"Я не люблю красный."

Translation:I do not like red.

December 3, 2015

18 Comments


ColeDonnelly

To the gulags...

July 6, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Opa!

February 1, 2018

marcio.i

Do color in Russian ever take a noun form?

December 3, 2015

va-diim

Yes, often

December 23, 2015

va-diim

With the masculine adjective, I thought that red describes some noun. That's why I answered "...the red one."

December 23, 2015

supermollusc

I thought the same -- it's an adjective, thus implying a noun, rather than meaning "I don't like (the colour) red"

December 26, 2015

Wiewireczk1

Capitalism intensifies

May 17, 2019

malchikrene

Agree

April 22, 2016

origamifish

If красный is red, then what is the word for beautiful???????

February 15, 2017

va-diim

красивый, красивая, красивое

February 15, 2017

DmitriiKarpov

Прекрасный

March 1, 2019

David919301

Why is 'красный' in the masculine form?

December 7, 2017

va-diim

probably because the word for color is masculine: Красный цвет. This exercise seems to be talking about the color itself. However if you use the feminine or neuter, Я не люблю красную/красное, then you are most likely referring to some feminine or neuter noun that happens to be red. For example,

-Я люблю эти машины. -Я не люблю красную.

-"I like these cars." -"I don't like the red one."

December 7, 2017

GeritheGreedy

Do colours have short forms too? When should one use them? Срасибо

February 17, 2019

va-diim

Спасибо* not "Srasibo" :-)

February 17, 2019

SzymonRuci

Why not "Я не люблю красного."? (My logic is - in Polish we'd say "Nie lubię (koloru) czerwonego.", so it's in the Genitive case.)

March 16, 2019

va-diim

In Russian, "Не люблю красный (цвет)." Because the accusative animate "красного," implies that I don't like the red person, red animal, red fruit/vegetable, etc. The accusative inanimate case is "красный." Plus, it's masculine because "красный цвет" is a masculine noun.

March 16, 2019

Hoeftniet10

I wrote the correct answer and it was not accepted

September 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.