1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю красный."

"Я не люблю красный."

Translation:I do not like red.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


ColeDonnelly

To the gulags...


Martin135869

Товарищ, ты очен нужен в сибирском регионе!


marcio.i

Do color in Russian ever take a noun form?


va-diim

With the masculine adjective, I thought that red describes some noun. That's why I answered "...the red one."


supermollusc

I thought the same -- it's an adjective, thus implying a noun, rather than meaning "I don't like (the colour) red"


Wiewireczk1

Capitalism intensifies


SzymonRuci

Why not "Я не люблю красного."? (My logic is - in Polish we'd say "Nie lubię (koloru) czerwonego.", so it's in the Genitive case.)


va-diim

In Russian, "Не люблю красный (цвет)." Because the accusative animate "красного," implies that I don't like the red person, red animal, red fruit/vegetable, etc. The accusative inanimate case is "красный." Plus, it's masculine because "красный цвет" is a masculine noun.


GeritheGreedy

Do colours have short forms too? When should one use them? Срасибо


va-diim

Спасибо* not "Srasibo" :-)


GeritheGreedy

Sorry for the typo and thanks for correcting, but my questions are still there. : -) Though I can deduct that the answer is that they are used the same like with any other adjectives.


va-diim

What do you mean by "short form"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.