"Я не люблю красный."

Translation:I do not like red.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ColeDonnelly

To the gulags...

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Opa!

10 months ago

marcio.i
marcio.i

Do color in Russian ever take a noun form?

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, often

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

With the masculine adjective, I thought that red describes some noun. That's why I answered "...the red one."

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I thought the same -- it's an adjective, thus implying a noun, rather than meaning "I don't like (the colour) red"

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Agree

2 years ago

origamifish

If красный is red, then what is the word for beautiful???????

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

красивый, красивая, красивое

1 year ago

Hoeftniet10

I wrote the correct answer and it was not accepted

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

If you wrote, "I don't like red," and it marked you incorrect, then report it.

10 months ago

David919301

Why is 'красный' in the masculine form?

11 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

probably because the word for color is masculine: Красный цвет. This exercise seems to be talking about the color itself. However if you use the feminine or neuter, Я не люблю красную/красное, then you are most likely referring to some feminine or neuter noun that happens to be red. For example,

-Я люблю эти машины. -Я не люблю красную.

-"I like these cars." -"I don't like the red one."

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.