"Leser elefanter?"

Translation:Do elephants read?

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


TobyBartels

In the world of Duolingo sentences, yes, probably.


NeonFalcon

Yep, quite right xD


silmeth

Nei. Elefanter leser ikke.


DhanuRadha5

Elephants can read. They can read nothing.


gigibaby40

I just noticed that there is no word for "do"


mprdo

Yes, but as we learned earlier in this section, only if the sheep do not eat it first. Saurer spiser bøker. 8Oct16


lilygirl509

That was my first thought


mprdo

Yes, but as we learned earlier...only if the sheep don't eat it first! Saurer spiser bøker. 08Oct16


RickPT395

Mine does. His name is Jerry.


Pluggedinp

I don't know, do they?


Ms_World

This is an unexpected translation, considering I'd expect 'leser' to follow prior examples and mean either 'reads' or 'is reading'. All of a sudden this word can also mean 'Do ... read'.


beerzoe

Start with the statement "elefanter leser" = elephants read. Easy English translation, word for word.

Now, to turn that into a question in Norwegian, all you have to do is invert it: "leser elefanter?". The problem is that in English, we can't do that (any more - we used to form questions this way hundreds of years ago), so we need to bring in a helping (auxiliary) verb. The most typical verb used in English to establish if someone/thing does something is "to do", so it becomes "do elephants read?".

Basically, it isn't the word 'suddenly' changing meaning in Norwegian, but simply that English grammar works in a different way and requires extra bits to be added to achieve the same meaning.


SteffKino

That was what I thought too. My first answer was "are the elephants reading?". Need to look this up, I'm clearly being dumb.

Edit: apparently that would be "er elefantene som leser"


Frnaki

Yes, they do, unlike that bear from a few lessons ago...


BrannyBrandy

ja, mine elefanter leser


ValentinSe14370

I never expected a question that elephants could read.


Karolina770911

Not the newspapers, apparently!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.