"Leser elefanter?"

Translation:Do elephants read?

December 3, 2015

19 Comments


TobyBartels

In the world of Duolingo sentences, yes, probably.

December 5, 2015

silmeth

Nei. Elefanter leser ikke.

December 3, 2015

DhanuRadha5

Elephants can read. They can read nothing.

December 26, 2015

gigibaby40

I just noticed that there is no word for "do"

March 4, 2016

mprdo

Yes, but as we learned earlier in this section, only if the sheep do not eat it first. Saurer spiser bøker. 8Oct16

October 8, 2016

Wartortle55

"Read Elephants?"

January 25, 2016

lilygirl509

That was my first thought

September 25, 2017

Barborama

Ja, selbstverstandig!

April 24, 2016

mprdo

Yes, but as we learned earlier...only if the sheep don't eat it first! Saurer spiser bøker. 08Oct16

October 8, 2016

RickPT395

Mine does. His name is Jerry.

July 25, 2018

Pluggedinp

I don't know, do they?

September 16, 2018

aleisha.mo

Are you high?

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Of course i get it wrong because ill never use this sentence in my life

    April 14, 2017

JeremyNevi

    I swear I always get these weird ass questions wrong

    October 3, 2017

Ms_World

    This is an unexpected translation, considering I'd expect 'leser' to follow prior examples and mean either 'reads' or 'is reading'. All of a sudden this word can also mean 'Do ... read'.

    March 10, 2018

SteffKino

    That was what I thought too. My first answer was "are the elephants reading?". Need to look this up, I'm clearly being dumb.

    Edit: apparently that would be "er elefantene som leser"

    May 13, 2018

Frankie444116

    Yes, they do, unlike that bear from a few lessons ago...

    February 4, 2019

rasputinbkz

    How would you say :"do you read elephants?" i know it sounds absurds, but i can't easily get this sentence.

    August 18, 2018

GregHolmes7

    I would think if you really wanted to say that (which would be only marginally less absurd than the actual sentence here, I suppose), it might be:

    Leser du elefanter?

    or perhaps

    Du leser elefanter?

    October 19, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.