1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die internationalen Geschäft…

"Die internationalen Geschäfte sind unabhängig."

Translation:The international shops are independent.

December 2, 2013

18 Comments


OzrenIlic

Is there any difference between "Geschäft" and "Laden"?


SimoneBa

Yes, there is. Both Geschäft and Laden can mean "shop", i.e. where you go and buy stuff.

Geschäft, however, also means "business" in the wider sense. Geschäftsenglisch = Business English.

Die Geschäfte laufen gut: Business is doing well. (Could also mean that the shops are doing well)


BuffDoge

What's the difference between der Betrieb and das Geschäft?


Martin_Santiago

So "abhänging" means dependant?


Aztend

Or addicted in some cases


sciencecw

yes you're right!


Dave_Ryan

I have listened to the audio a number of times now and only hear ...ist unabhängig. I realise from the context it has to be 'sind' but I would expect the audio to be better than that


SquareFrame

Don't words which end in schaft typically have an -en ending in the plural?


mizinamo

Yes, if that is a suffix. They're also usually feminine.

But das Geschäft does not have the suffix -schaft in it.


DianaM

I really don't understand what this sentence means. It sounds like a contradiction in terms to me.


Deepak.Sahu

"the international businesses are unaffected" - would this be correct ?


Tiya90

What about enteprises instead businesses. Why can't be enterprises (plural)


Davebarrosobess

Why cant it be "the international buisness is independent" it should be right!


djusen

"sind", plural.


SquareFrame

Die internationalen - implies plural

Die internationale - implies single


Wonderboy6

Is the first 'g' in 'unabhangig' silent?


mizinamo

Well, only in the sense that the "h" in the word "the" is silent.

The combination -ng- is pronounced as the single sound [ŋ] (like the "ng" in the English word "sing"), so you don't hear an "n" sound or a "g" sound but just a "ng" sound.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.