1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er stor i Japan."

"Jeg er stor i Japan."

Translation:I'm big in Japan.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


ElenaOsBe

Alphaville!!!! Ahahahahahaa!!!! Oh, heavens, I'm ageing!


MarkErdman

I thought of Tom Waits


Deliciae

Tom Waits was indeed the inspiration for this sentence.

The Alphaville lyrics are slightly different, but I think we'll call them close enough. Whatever helps people learn and remember. :)


miniummanee

Jeg er stor i Kyrgisistan.


AdriaaNL

You know the reason why I started learning Norwegian :)


miniummanee

We all know and love those two :) and they are just becoming better and better, as we're slowly taking off the subs.


Kveldenhelden

I love the references to the songs they put in here ;-)


otacke

My thought exactly :-)


AnCatDubh

You do realize that song isn’t about popularity, right?


Annette0T4EvTJn

Why is “I am large in Japan” not correct?


MarkBennett6

Most North Europeans are big in Japan...


toHqulrR

So large instead of big is wrong because of a song ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.