"Jeg er stor i Japan."

Translation:I'm big in Japan.

December 3, 2015

15 Comments


ElenaOsBe

Alphaville!!!! Ahahahahahaa!!!! Oh, heavens, I'm ageing!

December 3, 2015

MarkErdman

I thought of Tom Waits

May 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Tom Waits was indeed the inspiration for this sentence.

The Alphaville lyrics are slightly different, but I think we'll call them close enough. Whatever helps people learn and remember. :)

May 24, 2017

LittleXenomorph

I love you, Duolingo

March 31, 2016

miniummanee

Jeg er stor i Kyrgisistan.

December 21, 2015

AdriaaNL

You know the reason why I started learning Norwegian :)

August 19, 2016

miniummanee

We all know and love those two :) and they are just becoming better and better, as we're slowly taking off the subs.

August 19, 2016

Kveldenhelden

I love the references to the songs they put in here ;-)

March 4, 2016

Tod_Death

...i kveld!

July 13, 2016

otacke

My thought exactly :-)

January 25, 2018

SaturdayplaceTom
June 13, 2017

AnCatDubh

You do realize that song isn’t about popularity, right?

February 14, 2017

Annette0T4EvTJn

Why is “I am large in Japan” not correct?

February 18, 2018

MarkBennett6

Most North Europeans are big in Japan...

September 10, 2018

toHqulrR

So large instead of big is wrong because of a song ?

September 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.