"I see a bird on the roof."

Translation:Ben çatıda bir kuş görüyorum.

3 years ago

4 Comments


petermuster550

Why is it only "çatıda" to say "on the roof" but "masanın üsterinde" to say "on the table", for example?

1 month ago

JeremyWyat1

Why is it kus and not kusu (only English characters available here)

3 years ago

bknckn

If we were to say "kuşu" it would mean "the bird" instead of "a bird." There is no need to use both "bir" and the -I suffix

3 years ago

Reinhard724792

Why is: "bir kuş çatıda görüyorum" not accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.