"I see a bird on the roof."

Translation:Ben çatıda bir kuş görüyorum.

12/3/2015, 10:53:20 PM

4 Comments


petermuster550

Why is it only "çatıda" to say "on the roof" but "masanın üsterinde" to say "on the table", for example?

1/15/2019, 1:24:58 PM

JeremyWyat1

Why is it kus and not kusu (only English characters available here)

12/3/2015, 10:53:20 PM

bknckn

If we were to say "kuşu" it would mean "the bird" instead of "a bird." There is no need to use both "bir" and the -I suffix

12/4/2015, 1:58:16 AM

Reinhard724792

Why is: "bir kuş çatıda görüyorum" not accepted?

12/26/2018, 8:27:48 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.