1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Камень возле дерева."

"Камень возле дерева."

Translation:The stone is near the tree.

December 3, 2015

13 Comments


matt2112

Is there any reason 'A stone is near the tree' shouldn't be accepted?


Randonneur3

Well I reported that, cos it is still not accepted.


ellablun

articles are not part of russian and should not count as errors


MarvelBoi

Why is дерево in the genetive and not the prepositional case?


Toni31044

Возле requires genitive


b.g.griffin

Particularly when my Russian mother in law is being demanding, these sentences seem most Faithfully translated in cave-man English :

"Stone. Near. Tree."


mickchilders

Yes. Same here. Show me the difference between"a stone" and "the stone".


Loekild

I wonder... I've seen 'у' used as 'near' before... what's the difference between возле and у?


Jamie1531

"A stone near a tree?"


NoamKriten

That's not a complete sentence in English.


b.g.griffin

The Russian sentence doesn't have a verb either - - so a sentence fragment or a clause seems a fair translation to me.


JosePedroMatos

How can one day "there is a stone close to the tree"? Thanks!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.