"Камень возле дерева."

Translation:The stone is near the tree.

December 3, 2015

12 Comments


matt2112

Is there any reason 'A stone is near the tree' shouldn't be accepted?

December 3, 2015

Randonneur3

Well I reported that, cos it is still not accepted.

February 20, 2019

ellablun

articles are not part of russian and should not count as errors

October 20, 2016

JSamulski

I heartily agree

December 27, 2016

mickchilders

Yes. Same here. Show me the difference between"a stone" and "the stone".

May 10, 2018

Jamie1531

"A stone near a tree?"

July 7, 2018

NoamKriten

That's not a complete sentence in English.

August 1, 2018

b.g.griffin

The Russian sentence doesn't have a verb either - - so a sentence fragment or a clause seems a fair translation to me.

January 17, 2019

JosePedroMatos

How can one day "there is a stone close to the tree"? Thanks!

October 11, 2018

Loekild

I wonder... I've seen 'у' used as 'near' before... what's the difference between возле and у?

November 9, 2018

b.g.griffin

Particularly when my Russian mother in law is being demanding, these sentences seem most Faithfully translated in cave-man English :

"Stone. Near. Tree."

January 17, 2019

MarvelBoi

Why is дерево in the genetive and not the prepositional case?

February 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.