"Камень возле дерева."

Translation:The stone is near the tree.

December 3, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matt2112

Is there any reason 'A stone is near the tree' shouldn't be accepted?


Randonneur3

Well I reported that, cos it is still not accepted.


ellablun

articles are not part of russian and should not count as errors


b.g.griffin

Particularly when my Russian mother in law is being demanding, these sentences seem most Faithfully translated in cave-man English :

"Stone. Near. Tree."


Nogchamp

Why is дерево in the genetive and not the prepositional case?


Toni31044

Возле requires genitive


Loekild

I wonder... I've seen 'у' used as 'near' before... what's the difference between возле and у?


mickchilders

Yes. Same here. Show me the difference between"a stone" and "the stone".


zgrOzanErd

Stone is the first word. So already known. Already known things are "the"


JosePedroMatos

How can one day "there is a stone close to the tree"? Thanks!


LordFlando

Why is "The" stone is near "a" tree accepted, but not "A" stone is near "the" tree? Pleases explain!


darinlevesque

Anyone else hear a её in the regular speed audio but not the the slowed down version?


ImLegitRussian

What's wrong witn "The stone near the tree."?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.