"Are you Vera Ivanovna?"

Translation:Вы Вера Ивановна?

December 3, 2015

32 Comments


novo01

ты instead of вы should also be considered correct

December 3, 2015

Norrius

This would be very odd. While it's possible to be on Вы-terms with someone you call by the first name only, the usage of the patronymic with «ты» is unlikely.

December 4, 2015

marigallic

Ты is the informal use of "you". Used around friends family, people you know. вы is the formal used around people you don't know, people who are older, or other formal settings. Вы is also the plural form, like "you guys"

December 20, 2015

DziFantasticna

True.

April 15, 2016

k9f100

What about a teacher asking names of pupils at school?

January 24, 2016

Kundoo

Pupils at school are addressed by their first names or last names, no patronymics.

October 12, 2017

anitramwaju

Maybe it's not the same thing but I can certainly think of contexts for saying "Tu es Vera Ivanovna ?" ("Ты Вера Ивановна?") in French (my native language) in which the distinction Tu/Vous is very similar to Ты/Вы in Russian. But maybe it's not as similar as I think.

April 11, 2018

SergioAndr541505

I do not think so, because - you are speaking to someone you don't know!! You've got to use Вы( анд би полаит )

September 7, 2018

PeterSveterSK

You cant know that from the sentence :D what if you speak to a peer (schoolmate, new friend or similar)

March 10, 2019

ghayth18

О

May 6, 2016

Janell652390

Please correct this Duo - this should not alert an error. Simply suggest alternate use in accordance with context.

February 16, 2017

mrputter

I'm curious why «Вас зовут Вера Ивановна?» is considered incorrect?

January 2, 2016

marigallic

"Вас зовут Вера Ивановна" is asking "are you called Vera Ivanovna?" or "is your name Vera Ivanovna". It's a slight difference from "are you Vera Ivanovna?" It's the same as if you were to ask someone "Are you Joe?" versus "Is your name Joe?" It's a slight difference, basically means the same thing, but you do need to add different words into the sentence. Вас is also a possessive pronoun, while вы is a regular one.

January 2, 2016

mrputter

I think I got it. Thanks for the response! :-)

January 3, 2016

wl48qY

Why is the patronym used here? Do people give their name with the patronym and without their surname?

December 30, 2015

Bkofman

Calling someone by their first name and patronymic is very common. For example, your boss or an older acquaintance.

January 9, 2016

dedem05

I thought when you are talking to someone you do not know (isn't it implied by the question mark) you are supposed to use ты. Can someone please explain this?

February 15, 2017

marigallic

When you are speaking with someone you don't know, it is considered polite to use Вы until such a time where you both agree to use the informal "ты". Theoretically, you could use ты with someone you don't know that is on the same "level" as you (such as a colleague or fellow student), but it is frowned upon and can be considered rude. It's difficult as we do not have the same concept in English. We don't have formal pronouns. This is the same as using "usted" versus "tu" in Spanish, when you're talking to someone you are not acquainted with or an elder.

February 16, 2017

dedem05

Thank you so much! I think I accidently mixed up the formal and informal forms :)

February 17, 2017

SergioAndr541505

At the opposite

September 7, 2018

yogogoyogi

"Вы Вера Ивановна?" is what i said the first time and was marked wrong.

April 8, 2016

Loekild

Actually... same here, though it was marked as a typo... Вы is apparently not the right writing o.o ... though I've never had it marked as a typo before. I wonder if that is a bug.

October 22, 2018

Ody-Chan

Why won't it allow me to use есть when that's what Duo translates 'are' to?

July 10, 2018

Kundoo

Because "есть" shouldn't be here. "Are" does translate to "есть" but Russian grammar doesn't use it in sentences like this one. Translating word for word is often not a good idea because different languages work differently.

July 10, 2018

amanda259768

Regretably, the fact that my keyboard is English will prevent me from continuing. I cannot type in Russian

November 14, 2018

Feveya2552

That feeling when you see your last name there. (•0•)

February 13, 2019

SnakeBelmont

Пачему нет "у вас Вера Ивановна"?

July 3, 2017

marigallic

This would roughly translate to "you have Vera Ivanovna"

July 3, 2017

Laraena

I cannot find that ,,I" (ВьI)

April 18, 2016

taffarelbergamin

ы is only one letter... check the key on the right of ф

May 12, 2016

sethmac86

Its a letter where the S is on the english keyboard

May 7, 2016

ionradoi1

Why not ty vara ivanovna

March 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.