"Are you Vera Ivanovna?"

Translation:Вы Вера Ивановна?

December 3, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


novo01

ты instead of вы should also be considered correct


Norrius

This would be very odd. While it's possible to be on Вы-terms with someone you call by the first name only, the usage of the patronymic with «ты» is unlikely.


Marigallic

Ты is the informal use of "you". Used around friends family, people you know. вы is the formal used around people you don't know, people who are older, or other formal settings. Вы is also the plural form, like "you guys"


corivard

Like the french 'vous'?


Leonie.05.

Thank you very much that really helped me


k9f100

What about a teacher asking names of pupils at school?


Kundoo

Pupils at school are addressed by their first names or last names, no patronymics.


kdammers

But if I have two Ivan Chernovs, why not use the patronym?


Kundoo

How often do you happen to have two students with identical first and last names? If that happens there are many ways to resolve that problem, including but not limited to using a patronymic. Most people would resort to a nickname though. For example one student would be addressed with his full name Ivan, and the other would be Vanya.


kdammers

In response to Kundoo (below). It is quite common (more so in Korea, where I had three girls in a class of about twenty with completely identical names) here in Kazakhstan. The class lists I get don't include nicknames.


anitramwaju

Maybe it's not the same thing but I can certainly think of contexts for saying "Tu es Vera Ivanovna ?" ("Ты Вера Ивановна?") in French (my native language) in which the distinction Tu/Vous is very similar to Ты/Вы in Russian. But maybe it's not as similar as I think.


Constentain

Pour moi c'est ça mais je me demandais s"il n'y avais pas une distinction entre le vous formel singuliers, et les "vous" pluriels (formels et informels) ce qui pourrait faire trois termes différents


Bruno241677

Le plus surprenant est que dans la phase precedente a traduire c'etait... N'es TU pas vera ivanovna ? Celle d'apres etant Etes VOUS vera ivanovna ? C'est difficile a comprendre sauf si la regle etait pour de la negation c'est le TU d'office ce qui n'eet certainement pas le cas


Bruno241677

So why in the previous the same lady gets a ты не Вера ? With the negation it is ты, without вы ?


Kylashnikov

At first that's what I thought too. But after reading it again, I can understand why 'вы' is the correct usage here because 'ты' would imply that we are friends with the person. In this case since the person is in question, it implies we are strangers, hence it should be 'вы' to be polite. Hope this helps.


Pur__0_0__

And what if this is a police investigation?


Kundoo

The police use "вы" as well. Why wouldn't they? They are actually required to use polite language.

Not that they've never broken the protocol, of course, but that's a different point.


Janell652390

Please correct this Duo - this should not alert an error. Simply suggest alternate use in accordance with context.


mrputter

I'm curious why «Вас зовут Вера Ивановна?» is considered incorrect?


Marigallic

"Вас зовут Вера Ивановна" is asking "are you called Vera Ivanovna?" or "is your name Vera Ivanovna". It's a slight difference from "are you Vera Ivanovna?" It's the same as if you were to ask someone "Are you Joe?" versus "Is your name Joe?" It's a slight difference, basically means the same thing, but you do need to add different words into the sentence. Вас is also a possessive pronoun, while вы is a regular one.


mrputter

I think I got it. Thanks for the response! :-)


eatmycake

I think it's because it translates more to "Are you named Vera Ivanovna?" which isn't exactly the same thing


Araz944

I am a teacher and Vera is my new student. I can ask "Ты Вера Ивановна?" in the first meeting. So my answer should be accepted!


wl48qY

Why is the patronym used here? Do people give their name with the patronym and without their surname?


Bkofman

Calling someone by their first name and patronymic is very common. For example, your boss or an older acquaintance.


trill05

I thought when you are talking to someone you do not know (isn't it implied by the question mark) you are supposed to use ты. Can someone please explain this?


Marigallic

When you are speaking with someone you don't know, it is considered polite to use Вы until such a time where you both agree to use the informal "ты". Theoretically, you could use ты with someone you don't know that is on the same "level" as you (such as a colleague or fellow student), but it is frowned upon and can be considered rude. It's difficult as we do not have the same concept in English. We don't have formal pronouns. This is the same as using "usted" versus "tu" in Spanish, when you're talking to someone you are not acquainted with or an elder.


trill05

Thank you so much! I think I accidently mixed up the formal and informal forms :)


Feveya2552

That feeling when you see your last name there. (•0•)


ValentinSe14370

Now I do not see the difference between ты and вы. In English means in both cases You. In Russian must be a difference. What is a difference?


Marigallic

So in English, we no longer have the distinction. "You" used to be the вы equivalent and "thou" was the ты equivalent, however "thou" was done away with many years ago as English became less formal and "you" became our go-to no matter who you are speaking with. ты is used among friends, family, people younger than you. вы is used when you are speaking with people you don't know, people of a higher "status" (such as professors, bosses, the president, etc.), people older than you (unless you are friends or family: you wouldn't use вы with your parents), or even people that you want to spurn (like if you no longer want to be friends with someone, if you use "вы" in a serious manner, it means that you no longer wish to be on friendly terms with the person-it's offensive), or people that you just haven't established enough of a friendly connection with. Also plural.

TL;DR: ты is informal. вы is formal and plural. We don't make the same distinction in English because formalities have been tossed out the window.


Bruno241677

Why ты Вера Ивановна doesn't work ?


realbart

ты вера ивановна


yogogoyogi

"Вы Вера Ивановна?" is what i said the first time and was marked wrong.


Loekild

Actually... same here, though it was marked as a typo... Вы is apparently not the right writing o.o ... though I've never had it marked as a typo before. I wonder if that is a bug.


Ody-Chan

Why won't it allow me to use есть when that's what Duo translates 'are' to?


Kundoo

Because "есть" shouldn't be here. "Are" does translate to "есть" but Russian grammar doesn't use it in sentences like this one. Translating word for word is often not a good idea because different languages work differently.


Ray702209

I don't have a Russian keyboard so cannot write such phrases in Russian unless the Russian words are given to select from.


FARAN12345

It is also understand by ivan Not ivan Invovich


Drakon6_

I have a question is the word "ты" mean you when im talking to one person but "вы" please if im wrong reply to me and tell me the difference clearly and thank you


LonzCat

Among other things, these lessons have taught me that. probably along with most English speakers, I have been pronouncing Ивановна wrong. I've always heard it as Ивановна.


Kundoo

Are you sure it was not "Иванова"? The surname "Иванова"would indeed usually be pronounced as "ИванОва".


LonzCat

Well now I've learned something else! Thank you.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.