"Гдеувасстол?"

Translation:Where do you have the table?

3 years ago

40 Comments


tayliser

"Where do you've a table" is a terrible translation... that's not correct at all.

2 years ago

George699064

I think someone meant to say "Where do you have a table?" and used the contraction "you've" for "you have". The contraction should not be used in this instance.

8 months ago

Grendulum

Not very English sounding at the very least

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

It's more literally like "Where by you is there a table?" Also a bad translation, but in terms of meaning, it's accurate.

2 years ago

KUUAxAwy

No, the meaning is not quite accurate. It sounds like "table" is a verb. The contraction(s) of the word in English is, or can be deceptive.

3 months ago

Dozbik
Dozbik

Is "Where is your table?" incorrect here? If so, why?

3 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

У here can mean "by." "Where (by you) is the table?" Your table would be "Ваш стол." Even if you remove где, the sentence would mean "(do) you have a table?" See the difference?

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

So did I understand it well if I say that the literal translation could be something like “where is the table near/around you?” It might probably make more sense with a smaller object since a table should be quite visible if it is nearby the person you are talking to. :)

5 months ago

JhonnatanJC

I don't know if I understood well but correct me if not. "У тебя есть стол=you have a table" "где у тебя стол?=where do you have a table?" "Где твой стол=where is your table?

4 months ago

jytou
jytou

I'd like to know as well...

2 years ago

nmulder

This translation needs to be addressed. My Russian wife is rolling her eyes at this. "Where is your table" is the most reasonable translation.

4 months ago

favour431903

Lol

1 week ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Well i can't understand... I answer "Where is your table?" and it was wrong.

However on another Duolingo exercice to say "your...." (i don't remember the word), it was written that in Russian they don't really use the pronoun Твой/Твоя and they prefer using the formula "у тевя" and so on...

So why isn't it the case here? Is there someone to explain me a little bit more...

Thanks in advance for your help

5 months ago

CheDeBarna

Exactly. Same here. An explanation would be appreciated.

4 months ago

sharon974479

This is not english. The answer has no meaning in english.

7 months ago

Derrick.Botha

Is "Where is your table?" not correct in this context?

7 months ago

Mak_Poppy

I put "desk" instead of "table". Every other part of my answer matched. It should have been marked correct, so I reported it.

5 months ago

Simon_JDS

How many times does the app force you to type in the same correct answer?? The English translation the app proposes is absolutely non sensical. Eventually the app should move on and learn. This is very infuriating!

5 months ago

WesleyAlcoforado

Can someone explain in which context would this be used?

2 years ago

Anaphasiy

This is different from saying «У вас стол?» because with «Где у вас стол?», you already know that the person you are addressing is in possession of a table, but you just don't know where it is. Maybe somebody borrowed a table from you one day and the next you're demanding for it back saying: «Где у вас стол?» Or maybe you and another person are waiters at a restaurant and the other guy is put in charge of setting the tables. Maybe there is one table missing and you go up to him and ask: «Где у вас стол?»

2 years ago

Sweet319032

Neither of those instances make sense If someone borrowed a table from you you would ask them 'where is my table?' As i own it. The other would be 'where is the table that was here?' I cant think of a single situation that youd say 'where do you have the table' The sentence suggests he has it but doesnt have it at the same time

6 months ago

PaulKnight20

In a ransom situation?

6 months ago

LucianoTra2

Is this to be used when you're asking someone where they are sitting in a restaurant?

2 years ago

Dave66403
Dave66403

This app is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ amazing. 8 years and tens of thousands in student loans for nothing. This app. I love it.

1 year ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

I can't think is a single instance where I'd use this English translation. It's way too formal. Most people would say, "where's your table?" Or "where's the table?" There's no way we'd put "have" in this sentence,

7 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

Maybe when you are having a garden party and people are helping. They want to put the table into place but can't find it. And they say: where do you have the table (that you always use for parties or for the kids to sit on or ...). And the answer could be that it is in the garage or that you don't have it anymore....

3 months ago

CheDeBarna

This is hands down the stupidest sentence in this whole website. Or at least the proposed solution is.

4 months ago

hcIG4
hcIG4

would "где у тебя есть стол?" work too?

2 months ago

G.Crowd

Boi...what

2 months ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

What? Why not, 'Where do you have a table?'?

1 month ago

Donald135335

This translation is a very very very awkward way of saying "where is your table?"

1 month ago

Neil712836
Neil712836

If Duo Lingo is going to insist on this sentence structure for this translation into English then 'keep' is perhaps a better verb to use here than 'have'. I. E. I know you have a table somewhere near here, but 'where do you keep it?'. It is obviously a fold-away table ;)

2 weeks ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

where's the 'you' in this sentence thanks

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

That would be вас.

У вас = "you have" or "by you"

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

yo moy is i have? yo ho/i is he/she has? thanks!

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

У меня = I have

У него = He has

У неё = She has

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

cpasiva!!

2 years ago

johnpmcnamara

this has just confirmed that duolingo for Russian is a waste of time. I am a conversational, not quite fluent speaker and reader and the translations are terrible. the keyboard mnenomics are bad, and the 'wiggle factor' for spelling is non existent. the audio is terrible. Eto konets

1 year ago

AlexeiRosc1

It's free and driven by contributors. For what DL offers, it's quite good.

1 year ago

Cegglers

Have a Lingot.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.