1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I always lose my glasses."

"I always lose my glasses."

Translation:Я всегда теряю мои очки.

December 3, 2015

9 Comments


aalbergz

я теряю всегда мои очки Does word order play an important role in this sentence because i got marked wrong for switching always lose to lose always


catface123

Word order in Russian is very flexible, so this should be correct.


Tadas143677

Mayby not мои, but свои


Claudio_IT

what about "я всегда теряю своих очки"?


Alex540468

Это не по русски. Допустимо либо "свои очки", либо просто "очки".


Mariane43363

why not всегда потеряю?


milliemontenegro

In what case is the phrase "мои очки"? Shouldn't it be accusative?


Tom.Chris

why is мои очков wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.