"Пока,Том!"

Translation:Bye, Tom!

3 years ago

22 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Shouldn't "Goodbye, Tom" be accepted without "Duolingo" telling me I "missed a space". "Goodbye" without spaces have been accepted on every translation task so far and "Duolingo" hasn't told me I "missed a space" before.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It wanted you to say "Good bye"? Definitely wrong, report it next time.

3 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding and conforming my suspicions. Спасибо! ☺

3 years ago

smalltimer
smalltimer

Can it not be used to say 'hi' as well?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

No, this is not like the French "salut."

3 years ago

smalltimer
smalltimer

спасибо, mightypotatoe.

3 years ago

2022andreig262

No, sorry, but hi would generally be privet, or privet, cac jelit? and so is you were to say goodbye you would be incredibly rude.

2 years ago

geoffrocks123

Why can't you use goodbye instead of bye in the place of пока?

2 years ago

BillyManso
BillyManso

Пока, Фелища

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Coincidence! I just finished reading Turgenev's "Fathers and Sons" - so this is a meme, eh?

1 year ago

mccraryp

Thank you for this! I'm just learning Russian, so when I sounded this out, and GOT IT, I laughed so hard. It was a proud moment for me, LoL!

10 months ago

ghostingblue

i got this right???? what the ❤❤❤❤???

1 year ago

NJCM9

Пока том.

11 months ago

Dany440968

Why would you insult Tom

9 months ago

Meseri0

Baka, Tom

1 year ago

pinkfungi
pinkfungi

baka tom

1 month ago

Asel5409

Mhm

1 year ago

shivaay13

Holla

1 year ago

Julie114840

The audii for "Том" is terrible! I couldn't understand it at all.

1 year ago

WolfTYD

yes it should say that

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.