"Пока, Том!"

Translation:Bye, Tom!

December 4, 2015

26 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Shouldn't "Goodbye, Tom" be accepted without "Duolingo" telling me I "missed a space". "Goodbye" without spaces have been accepted on every translation task so far and "Duolingo" hasn't told me I "missed a space" before.

January 8, 2016

Theron126

It wanted you to say "Good bye"? Definitely wrong, report it next time.

January 9, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding and conforming my suspicions. Спасибо! ☺

January 9, 2016

DavidCorba5

I agree. 3 years have passed and it's still marked wrong, though I didn't put a comma after Goodbye, but punctuation isn't usually marked wrong, and it certainly isn't the same as missing a space.

March 9, 2019

RowanM.1

Why does the word for "bye" spund more like "paka" than "poka" in the audio?

February 3, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Because the stress is (supposed to be) on the second vowel (according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0 ) and so the first (unstressed) "o" is pronounced more like an "a".

February 6, 2019

RowanM.1

Oh, I see! That makes sense now. Spasibo for that!

February 6, 2019

smalltimer

Can it not be used to say 'hi' as well?

December 4, 2015

mightypotatoe

No, this is not like the French "salut."

December 4, 2015

smalltimer

спасибо, mightypotatoe.

December 4, 2015

2022andreig262

No, sorry, but hi would generally be privet, or privet, cac jelit? and so is you were to say goodbye you would be incredibly rude.

March 14, 2016

geoffrocks123

Why can't you use goodbye instead of bye in the place of пока?

February 24, 2016

BillyManso

Пока, Фелища

June 24, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Coincidence! I just finished reading Turgenev's "Fathers and Sons" - so this is a meme, eh?

December 23, 2017

mccraryp

Thank you for this! I'm just learning Russian, so when I sounded this out, and GOT IT, I laughed so hard. It was a proud moment for me, LoL!

February 22, 2018

ghostingblue

i got this right???? what the ❤❤❤❤???

April 5, 2017

NJCM9

Пока том.

February 7, 2018

Dany440968

Why would you insult Tom

March 24, 2018

Meseri0

Baka, Tom

February 15, 2017

pinkfungi

baka tom

November 26, 2018

Asel5409

Mhm

May 3, 2017

shivaay13

Holla

September 29, 2017

Julie114840

The audii for "Том" is terrible! I couldn't understand it at all.

December 17, 2017

WolfTYD

yes it should say that

January 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.