"Пока, Том!"

Translation:Bye, Tom!

December 4, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robert_Andersson

Shouldn't "Goodbye, Tom" be accepted without "Duolingo" telling me I "missed a space". "Goodbye" without spaces have been accepted on every translation task so far and "Duolingo" hasn't told me I "missed a space" before.


Theron126

It wanted you to say "Good bye"? Definitely wrong, report it next time.


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding and conforming my suspicions. Спасибо! ☺


DavidCorba5

I agree. 3 years have passed and it's still marked wrong, though I didn't put a comma after Goodbye, but punctuation isn't usually marked wrong, and it certainly isn't the same as missing a space.


RowanM.1

Why does the word for "bye" spund more like "paka" than "poka" in the audio?


JerryMcCarthy99

Because the stress is (supposed to be) on the second vowel (according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0 ) and so the first (unstressed) "o" is pronounced more like an "a".


RowanM.1

Oh, I see! That makes sense now. Spasibo for that!


BillyManso

Пока, Фелища


cosmo-pedant

Coincidence! I just finished reading Turgenev's "Fathers and Sons" - so this is a meme, eh?


mccraryp

Thank you for this! I'm just learning Russian, so when I sounded this out, and GOT IT, I laughed so hard. It was a proud moment for me, LoL!


PestiKEK

I couldnt even hear the "Tom" but its often like that. Is it just me?


PierrePoutine

The speaker sounds as if he just woke up. Maybe Tom woke him up to tell him he is leaving.


stu819858

The audio is bad all i heard was пако but no tom


smalltimer

Can it not be used to say 'hi' as well?


mightypotatoe

No, this is not like the French "salut."


smalltimer

спасибо, mightypotatoe.


2022andreig262

No, sorry, but hi would generally be privet, or privet, cac jelit? and so is you were to say goodbye you would be incredibly rude.


geoffrocks123

Why can't you use goodbye instead of bye in the place of пока?


Alexandergn4885

My understanding is that "пока" is more informal, and so it is translated to "bye".

"До свида́ния" for example is more formal, so it is translated to "goodbye"


NJCM9

Пока том.


Raquel68907

Did anyone notice the translations given for Пока are (so far, yet, while) but the use here is (bye) . If пока (bye) completes the sentence, the given translation should match.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. It's effectively "See you after a while" or similar.

"Au revoir" and "Auf wiedersehen" both mean "Until the next seeing", but nobody translates them literally as such; just as "good bye".


Marc650751

,unable to record voice


JerryMcCarthy99

The initial "P" is less aspirated than in English, so it sounds closer to "B".

As for the "o", because the stress is (supposed to be) on the second vowel (according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0) and so the first (unstressed) "o" is pronounced more like an "a". The exact IPA is /pɐˈka/ .

A common example of that is " Спасибо"/"Spasibo" (thank you) prounounced "spasiba".


_JustEmma_

Can both пока and До свидания be used to say bye? Or is one more commonly used than the other?


Kundoo

"Пока" is more informal.


Elix.xzz

I said nothing and it was correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.