"Excuse me, what is your name?"

Translation:Извините, как вас зовут?

3 years ago

16 Comments


azaroma
azaroma

I think извините, как тебя зобут? should be accepted.

2 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

you say зобут instead of зовут and you mix formal and informal. maybe it is ok to mix it since i've read in another post that you hardly ever use здравствуй but rather здравствуйте (or привет). we need a native speaker here!

2 years ago

phon.os

Извините is perfectly fine here, correct it

2 years ago

Adonii0

What I'm curious about is what's the difference between saying "как вас зовут? and "как тебя зовут?"

is it a difference in formality similar to ты и вы?

2 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

Yes, they differ in formality only. Вас implies Вы.

2 years ago

JamieBlake

Why not Извините, как у вас зовут?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

That doesn't work with "Зовут". "Зовут" is a verb, meaning "(they) call". "Как вас зовут" literally translates like "How do they call you"

3 years ago

monica67

Ah! So it works like Spanish: "como se llama" translates to what is your name, but actually says "how are you called/how do they call you" This helps SO much!

3 months ago

MeiLingo40

So does it mean you can't use "Что вас зовут" for the same reason?

1 year ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

What about pozxalusta?

2 years ago

mr_scapegrace

"Прошу прощения, как вас зовут?" should be acceptable as well.

1 year ago

Song-of-Sunlight

Could someone please tell me the difference between vy and vas? I'm a little confused on that one.

1 year ago

RoinujNosde
RoinujNosde

Вас is the Genitive case for Вы (if I am not mistaken).

11 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

And here the polite form "вы"is accepted...

5 months ago

BruceWater2
BruceWater2

Wait, извините как тебя зовут, was marked wrong but вас in a similar question was also marked wrong! The explanation was it was more usual / polite to use ты /тебя form and some people were told to use ты by their organizations! This is confusing and appears inconsistent. Please fix and/or provide clear guidance!

5 months ago

monica67

I think it's assumed that if you're asking someone their name, you don't know them. So you would use the formal or polite form. Using the informal form might be considered impolite and so incorrect.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.