1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, what is your name…

"Excuse me, what is your name?"

Translation:Извините, как вас зовут?

December 4, 2015

30 Comments


azaroma

I think извините, как тебя зобут? should be accepted.

August 2, 2016

wadenbeisser

you say зобут instead of зовут and you mix formal and informal. maybe it is ok to mix it since i've read in another post that you hardly ever use здравствуй but rather здравствуйте (or привет). we need a native speaker here!

December 2, 2016

phon.os

Извините is perfectly fine here, correct it

January 15, 2016

Adonii0

What I'm curious about is what's the difference between saying "как вас зовут? and "как тебя зовут?"

is it a difference in formality similar to ты и вы?

January 24, 2016

azaroma

Yes, they differ in formality only. Вас implies Вы.

August 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Like azaroma said, they only differ in formality. I'd just like to add that Вас is the formal version, тебя is the informal one.

    May 11, 2019

abcdefghdumbo

    As with the other comments, since this uses Извините for "Excuse me" rather than Извини, that sort of implies the formality, as the -те suffix-sorta deal tends to be more formal. I think. At least, that's how it works for Здравствуй(те).

    edit: oh frick, you wouldn't know precisely to use извините except through assumption since that's usually what duolingo asks for. oh yeah, Извини, как тебя зовут? could also potentially work, but rather than in a really introductory context, tends to be only their shortened surname/name they want to be called (in the case of Mr./Mrs./Ms./Dr./Rev./etc titles) or like... if you forgot it

    June 22, 2019

BruceWater2

    Wait, извините как тебя зовут, was marked wrong but вас in a similar question was also marked wrong! The explanation was it was more usual / polite to use ты /тебя form and some people were told to use ты by their organizations! This is confusing and appears inconsistent. Please fix and/or provide clear guidance!

    July 13, 2018

monica67

    I think it's assumed that if you're asking someone their name, you don't know them. So you would use the formal or polite form. Using the informal form might be considered impolite and so incorrect.

    September 8, 2018

rollydb

    what is with Duo's obsession with formal vs informal? why can't both be accepted as answers? it is NEVER clear which is which.

    August 4, 2019

JamieBlake

    Why not Извините, как у вас зовут?

    December 4, 2015

Berniebud

    That doesn't work with "Зовут". "Зовут" is a verb, meaning "(they) call". "Как вас зовут" literally translates like "How do they call you"

    December 4, 2015

monica67

    Ah! So it works like Spanish: "como se llama" translates to what is your name, but actually says "how are you called/how do they call you" This helps SO much!

    September 8, 2018

MeiLingo40

    So does it mean you can't use "Что вас зовут" for the same reason?

    October 6, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      You can use "Что вас зовут" in different contexts though, like "Я знаю, что вас зовут Софи Аликан.", which translates to "I know that your name is [Ms] Sophie Alekan." I put the "Ms" into brackets, because it is only implied by using "вас", but doesn't have its own word in the Russian sentence.

      Source (with more examples): https://context.reverso.net/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4/%D1%80%D1%83%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9-%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9/%D1%87%D1%82%D0%BE+%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%81+%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%83%D1%82

      May 11, 2019

mr_scapegrace

      "Прошу прощения, как вас зовут?" should be acceptable as well.

      February 12, 2017

CrookedBad

      Maybe. It's definitely close enough. Although I'd argue that Прошу прощения would translate more closely to "I beg your pardon"

      May 23, 2019

dusics95

      What about pozxalusta?

      January 7, 2016

Song-of-Sunlight

      Could someone please tell me the difference between vy and vas? I'm a little confused on that one.

      September 11, 2017

RoinujNosde

      Вас is the Genitive case for Вы (if I am not mistaken).

      January 14, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        You're right, "Вас" is the Genitive and Accusative case for "Вы".

        Source for more information: http://masterrussian.com/aa110100a.shtml

        May 11, 2019

clairelanc3

        And here the polite form "вы"is accepted...

        July 6, 2018

MatasStonys

        Почему «Извините, какой ваш имя» не подходит? Я думаю это должен быть хороший ответ :/

        January 10, 2019

clairelanc3

        "Имя" is neutral and " какой" is masculine. Si thаt it should be "какое ваше имя" , but " как тебя ( вас) зовут" is better.

        January 10, 2019

CrookedBad

        I feel like more literal translation should be excepted "Извините, как Ваше имя?".

        May 23, 2019

kdammers

        Not here, but on the ex. screen, Bac was capitalized. When should it be capitalized?

        August 13, 2019

Shady_arc

        It is capitalised at the beginning of the sentence, like everything else.

        There are also occasions where вы or ваш are capitalised when addressing one person politely. It is often Вы, Вас in questionnaires and formal manuals, i.e. documents addressing "one" person that are actually presented to many people. Style guides also say that personal letters do that (like a formal e-mail, in this day and age). Some people always capitalise вы and вас when addressing a single person politely, even on the web (e.g. "WTF? I think You are full of dung. Please explain Your nonsensical posts"). You will see it occasionally.

        Our course is fairly neutral in style, so we only capitalise polite вы and ваш at the start of the sentence. Just forget it.

        In Russian, it is mostly names that are capitalised: personal names, names of countries and regions, titles of books/films/songs (the first word is capitalised). Unlike in English, nationalities, language names, days of the week and months of the year are usual words:

        • английский, японский, русский, украинский, американский
        • московский, тульский, лондонский, токийский
        • француз, американец, китаец
        • понедельник, воскресенье, среда
        • январь, февраль, декабрь, июнь, июль

        We do, however, capitalise "ordinary" words whenever they form a part of a bigger name that is unique (similar to how "north" is just a word but "the North Pole" is a specific place, Северный полюс in Russian).

        Adjectives formed from the names of countries and regions are not capitalised, as I already said. Note that such adjectives are often found in names of places or institutions, so you will see them capitalised a lot (e.g., Московский государственный университет = Moscow State University).

        August 14, 2019

mesut66842

        Извините, как ваз зовут?? What is the problemmmmm ?????

        September 19, 2019

MatthewDuf66453

        WTF i thought 'как' meant 'how' and 'что' meant 'what' !!!! Why is using 'что' wrong?

        October 9, 2019

Dimitrije294467

        How is "извините меня" not correct for "Excuse me" ?

        October 16, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.