1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, what is your name…

"Excuse me, what is your name?"

Translation:Извините, как вас зовут?

December 4, 2015

44 Comments


azaroma

I think извините, как тебя зобут? should be accepted.


BoMyK

If you use "ИзвиниТЕ" you'll need to use "...Вас зоВут". If it's "извини" then the next part of the sentence will be with "тебя зоВут".


Beth90493

How is anyone supposed to learn that though. I literally got this exact question 2 questions ago, what is your name and i used тебя, because that was correct. I use it again here and I'm told I'm wrong.


Shady_arc

It is «Извините, как вас зовут» or «Извини, как тебя зовут». We do not have the latter in the course but we do have «Привет, как тебя зовут?»


vincemat

That confirms my suspicion. Thanks


wadenbeisser

you say зобут instead of зовут and you mix formal and informal. maybe it is ok to mix it since i've read in another post that you hardly ever use здравствуй but rather здравствуйте (or привет). we need a native speaker here!


Rainbowrebellion

No, either вас or тебя is correct but you put "зобут" which is incorrect, you put "b" instead of "v".


WG6d7

It did not accept извините как тебя зовут either


Shady_arc

In Russian, it should be either извини (здравствуй) with ты, тебя etc. or извините (здравствуйте) with вы, вас.

These expressions are in fact verbs (imperative forms, to be more exact). They distinguish between addressing one person and multiple people (or using a polite вы).


AdamwvpV

I don't know about the date of this post, as the app doesn't show it. Извините works with вас, and извини works with тебя as of 2021 April 6. Just tested with this question and the other "excuse me, so you have a sister?" one.


Adonii0

What I'm curious about is what's the difference between saying "как вас зовут? and "как тебя зовут?"

is it a difference in formality similar to ты и вы?


azaroma

Yes, they differ in formality only. Вас implies Вы.


[deactivated user]

    Like azaroma said, they only differ in formality. I'd just like to add that Вас is the formal version, тебя is the informal one.


abcdefghdumbo

    As with the other comments, since this uses Извините for "Excuse me" rather than Извини, that sort of implies the formality, as the -те suffix-sorta deal tends to be more formal. I think. At least, that's how it works for Здравствуй(те).

    edit: oh frick, you wouldn't know precisely to use извините except through assumption since that's usually what duolingo asks for. oh yeah, Извини, как тебя зовут? could also potentially work, but rather than in a really introductory context, tends to be only their shortened surname/name they want to be called (in the case of Mr./Mrs./Ms./Dr./Rev./etc titles) or like... if you forgot it


phon.os

    Извините is perfectly fine here, correct it


rollydb

    what is with Duo's obsession with formal vs informal? why can't both be accepted as answers? it is NEVER clear which is which.


BruceWater2

    Wait, извините как тебя зовут, was marked wrong but вас in a similar question was also marked wrong! The explanation was it was more usual / polite to use ты /тебя form and some people were told to use ты by their organizations! This is confusing and appears inconsistent. Please fix and/or provide clear guidance!


monica67

    I think it's assumed that if you're asking someone their name, you don't know them. So you would use the formal or polite form. Using the informal form might be considered impolite and so incorrect.


CrookedBad

    I feel like more literal translation should be excepted "Извините, как Ваше имя?".


xKPu12

    I agree, that is correct


Dimitrije294467

    How is "извините меня" not correct for "Excuse me" ?


shamanuchi

    One may use "извините меня" only when there is a reason for asking excuse. For example, Excuse me, may I go to toilet before you... When one asks a name, it is weird to say more than just "извините" or "простите"


MichaelQua923477

    If "как" means how and "что" means what, why must the answer be "как вас" and not "что вас"


Corbillard

    Because it cannot be litterally translated, as for most languages. You have to think you're asking "How is your name". Latin languages use "how" too (French, Spanish and Italian at least) and we actually say "how do you call yourself".

    You just have to get used to a different structure :)


Corbillard

    Why was "Извини, как твой зовут" wrong ? I tried to use the singular form in the whole sentence. Did I get wrong somewhere or is it somehow implied that you always have to use the formal form ?

    It is getting a little annoying to always use this "вы" form. I have such a dinstinction in my own language and you would find such a question more naturally pronounced in the "ты" version...


BoMyK

    Для теста написал "Извините, как ваше имя". Duo не принял ))) уже не удивляет, как раньше, но забавно


g0ldenPoro

    I answered with "Извини, как тебя зовут." and it's wrong since they wanted the formal answer. There is no sign in English if "you/your" is formal or not tho...


JCatieB

    Why not Извините, как у вас зовут?


Berniebud

    That doesn't work with "Зовут". "Зовут" is a verb, meaning "(they) call". "Как вас зовут" literally translates like "How do they call you"


monica67

    Ah! So it works like Spanish: "como se llama" translates to what is your name, but actually says "how are you called/how do they call you" This helps SO much!


MeiLingo40

    So does it mean you can't use "Что вас зовут" for the same reason?


    [deactivated user]

      You can use "Что вас зовут" in different contexts though, like "Я знаю, что вас зовут Софи Аликан.", which translates to "I know that your name is [Ms] Sophie Alekan." I put the "Ms" into brackets, because it is only implied by using "вас", but doesn't have its own word in the Russian sentence.

      Source (with more examples): https://context.reverso.net/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4/%D1%80%D1%83%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9-%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9/%D1%87%D1%82%D0%BE+%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%81+%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%83%D1%82


mr_scapegrace

      "Прошу прощения, как вас зовут?" should be acceptable as well.


Jared385291

      If you put извините меня it will mark it wrong.


Shady_arc

      Thanks, I added that now. Just do not use these in real life.


a-r-e-i-z-a

      Hello Shady! why is "Извини, как вас зовут?" incorrect? Is it wrong to mix formal an informal speaking?


Shady_arc

      Yes? Well, at least it is odd if "Excuse me" and "what is your name" address the same person.


WladislavK383479

      "Извините, как вас зовут?" or "Извини, как тебя зовут?" Russian is my native language


abietams

      I'm sorry but what is "вас" means?


tom-uk

      Would the shortened "Извини" be accepted?


Shady_arc

      Yes. To be more exact, «Извини, как тебя зовут?» or «Извините, как вас зовут?».

      извини, ты, тебя is for singular "you"; извините, вы, вас is for the plural or polite "you".


Siddharthomas

      б AND Б ARE THE SAME


Beiko02

      Why isn't "Извините, как тебя зовут" accepted?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.