"Вы устали?"

Translation:Are you tired?

December 4, 2015

26 Comments


Skoha0

Is 'Were you tired?' wrong?

December 30, 2015

Alexroseajr

It's right, they have no distinction, because they used the verb "устать", which is literally like, "to become tired" rather than an adjective like us.

Because of that, if you wanted to express what you're expressing, you'd need the pluperfect tense ("I had become tired", rather than the perfect, "I have become tired". "Had you become tired?" is logically equivalent to "were you tired?" in every case except if you were born tired lol)

Russian has no pluperfect, they just use the perfect for that. So therefore you would use the perfect in all cases, and it's probably better to translate as the perfect case. If you want the equivalent of pluperfect, you can qualify with a specific time. e.g.

"were you tired last night?", "Ты устал прошлой ночью?" is logically equivalent to the pluperfect, "had you become tired last night?", so you can express pluperfect with time qualifiers instead.

December 27, 2017

davo256

How would you say "were you tired"?

February 24, 2016

an_alias

Is this being used as the past tense of a verb here or as the short form of the adjective усталый?

April 4, 2016

Skoha0

Past tense. The short form would be усталы, not устали

April 4, 2016

an_alias

Oh, of course. Thank you.

April 4, 2016

Choreygii

I wrote "did you tire?" This is past tense, no?

December 4, 2015

GertOja

It's very unusual to use tire as a verb rather than an adjective/participle (present - tiring or past - tired) in English.

December 6, 2015

izakbabel

I'm confused by this as well. It says "Are you tired" is the correct answer, which is present tense...

December 9, 2015

Kaiverus

English uses your current state while Russian refers to the past action that led to that state. GertOja's point is that ""Вы устали?" would literally translate as "Did you tire" but English prefers to use "to be tired" rather than "tire" as a verb.

December 20, 2015

jwbards
Plus

DL needs to introduce some consistency. I had "Ты устал?" earlier, and "Were you tired?" was accepted. Should it not have been accepted there, or should it be accepted here?

February 28, 2017

Alexroseajr

It is consistent. "ты устал" is the correct translation for "are you tired", and "were you tired".

In English, "tired" is an adjective. When you ask "are you tired?", you are asking "are you in the state of having exerted enough effort to the point of becoming tired?"

In Russian, "устать" means "to become tired", it is the process itself of exerting the effort. So when you say "ты устал?" you are asking, "did you exert enough effort to become tired?", which - depending on context, can mean you are presently "tired" as we'd say in english, or you were tired previously.

So "Вчера ты устал?" - "did you become tired yesterday?", aka "yesterday were you tired?". Russian Whereas if someone has literally just climbed a hill, "ты устал?" means "did you become tired?", aka "are you [currently] tired?". There is no pluperfect in Russian so you can't make a clearer distinction.

Having said that, Russian also has the adjective уставший. It would be abnormal phrasing, but you could technically say, "ты уставший?" and "ты был уставший?" and that would mean "are you tired?" "were you tired?", with no ambiguation.

December 27, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

устал = tired (present tense)

October 5, 2017

chirelchirel

This is clearly the plural, but what if it was the polite form? Would the verb then be in singular m/f?

May 8, 2016

Skoha0

The plural IS the polite form. Like in many other languages, politeness is indicated by using the plural

May 8, 2016

chirelchirel

Thanks :) It's not so obvious. My native language is Finnish and in Finnish the polite form is the kind of mixture of singular and plural I was asking about.

May 8, 2016

AlexFromAus

So... because this verb means "to become tired" instead of "to be tired", as English would assume it, the ending is tricky? Since вы can also be formal, does вы устал also work if speaking to a singular person?

Does this also mean that there is no distinction in meaning in the Russian question "Are you tired" or "Were you tired"?

March 26, 2018

jwbards
Plus

Singular informal would be Ты устал(а), but the verb conjugation for вы is the same regardless of whether you're addressing one person or multiple.

And I believe context would be the only distinction (but someone please correct me if I'm wrong).

March 26, 2018

_._Tim_._

It sounds wrong. The stress must be on A, устАли instead of Устали

September 27, 2018

Reionder

The pronunciation was weird on this one. She sounded like she said " А бы устале?"

October 31, 2018

styaan

"Did you become tired?" is wrong, but "Have you become tired" not? Can anyone explain why?

January 2, 2016

flootzavut
Plus

Usual not-a-native-Russian speaker disclaimer:

  • "Did you become tired?" = at the past time to which we are referring, were you tired? (referring to something that was or was not true in the past)
  • "Have you become tired?" = at this time, are you tired, have you become tired (and are currently tired)? (referring to something that is or is not currently true)

They don't mean the same thing, so it makes sense they might not both work as translations for the same Russian sentence. You're not comparing like with like.

All this said, I can't for the life of me remember or figure out how one would take the Russian idiom for expressing tiredness (which would literally I guess be a past tense of to tire), which is already past tense, and put it "further in the past" to expressing having been tired at a previous time.

Edit: I went to Google translate, just to see, and it suggests a past participle, which makes as much sense as anything else (and the participle in question feels vaguely familiar). I am tired - я устал, I was tired - я был уставшим. However, double check with an actual native before relying too heavily on the combination of my memory plus Google translate... Especially since right now, я очень устала 8-o

January 17, 2016

koliavasin

I don't understand . Does owl collect screenshots? too many errors are here.

June 22, 2017

Kathy427595

My ears are still getting used to things. I thought it said: вы о стояли.

September 21, 2017

c.a.sid

In my opinion, "Have you gotten tired" is the most accurate way to translate this sentence because it is in the past tense while also effectively asking about the present tense. also, i speak british english and "gotten" sounds perfectly natural to me

September 9, 2018

MichalaK_EU

Усали sounds like устеле #facepalm

September 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.