1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы устали?"

"Вы устали?"

Translation:Are you tired?

December 4, 2015

38 Comments


Reionder

The pronunciation was weird on this one. She sounded like she said " А бы устале?"


etaaramin

Yes, I also hear what seems like a very colloquial "And you? Tired?"


Skoha0

Is 'Were you tired?' wrong?


Alexroseajr

It's right, they have no distinction, because they used the verb "устать", which is literally like, "to become tired" rather than an adjective like us.

Because of that, if you wanted to express what you're expressing, you'd need the pluperfect tense ("I had become tired", rather than the perfect, "I have become tired". "Had you become tired?" is logically equivalent to "were you tired?" in every case except if you were born tired lol)

Russian has no pluperfect, they just use the perfect for that. So therefore you would use the perfect in all cases, and it's probably better to translate as the perfect case. If you want the equivalent of pluperfect, you can qualify with a specific time. e.g.

"were you tired last night?", "Ты устал прошлой ночью?" is logically equivalent to the pluperfect, "had you become tired last night?", so you can express pluperfect with time qualifiers instead.


davo256

How would you say "were you tired"?


_._Tim_._

It sounds wrong. The stress must be on A, устАли instead of Устали


chirelchirel

This is clearly the plural, but what if it was the polite form? Would the verb then be in singular m/f?


Skoha0

The plural IS the polite form. Like in many other languages, politeness is indicated by using the plural


chirelchirel

Thanks :) It's not so obvious. My native language is Finnish and in Finnish the polite form is the kind of mixture of singular and plural I was asking about.


Choreygii

I wrote "did you tire?" This is past tense, no?


GertOja

It's very unusual to use tire as a verb rather than an adjective/participle (present - tiring or past - tired) in English.


izakbabel

I'm confused by this as well. It says "Are you tired" is the correct answer, which is present tense...


Kaiveron

English uses your current state while Russian refers to the past action that led to that state. GertOja's point is that ""Вы устали?" would literally translate as "Did you tire" but English prefers to use "to be tired" rather than "tire" as a verb.


jwbards

DL needs to introduce some consistency. I had "Ты устал?" earlier, and "Were you tired?" was accepted. Should it not have been accepted there, or should it be accepted here?


Alexroseajr

It is consistent. "ты устал" is the correct translation for "are you tired", and "were you tired".

In English, "tired" is an adjective. When you ask "are you tired?", you are asking "are you in the state of having exerted enough effort to the point of becoming tired?"

In Russian, "устать" means "to become tired", it is the process itself of exerting the effort. So when you say "ты устал?" you are asking, "did you exert enough effort to become tired?", which - depending on context, can mean you are presently "tired" as we'd say in english, or you were tired previously.

So "Вчера ты устал?" - "did you become tired yesterday?", aka "yesterday were you tired?". Russian Whereas if someone has literally just climbed a hill, "ты устал?" means "did you become tired?", aka "are you [currently] tired?". There is no pluperfect in Russian so you can't make a clearer distinction.

Having said that, Russian also has the adjective уставший. It would be abnormal phrasing, but you could technically say, "ты уставший?" and "ты был уставший?" and that would mean "are you tired?" "were you tired?", with no ambiguation.


PolyGoat8

устал = tired (present tense)


an_alias

Is this being used as the past tense of a verb here or as the short form of the adjective усталый?


Skoha0

Past tense. The short form would be усталы, not устали


an_alias

Oh, of course. Thank you.


SnakeBelmont

"А вы устали?"


SeosamhOSlatra

It sounds like the voice is saying "А вы устали?" Not a big deal, but it kind of threw me off.


yorki-_-

The voice says "А вы учтали?" and not "вы устали?"


AlexFromAus

So... because this verb means "to become tired" instead of "to be tired", as English would assume it, the ending is tricky? Since вы can also be formal, does вы устал also work if speaking to a singular person?

Does this also mean that there is no distinction in meaning in the Russian question "Are you tired" or "Were you tired"?


jwbards

Singular informal would be Ты устал(а), but the verb conjugation for вы is the same regardless of whether you're addressing one person or multiple.

And I believe context would be the only distinction (but someone please correct me if I'm wrong).


MichalaK_EU

Усали sounds like устеле #facepalm


Vlad843981

The stress on the verb is completely inaccurate.


styaan

"Did you become tired?" is wrong, but "Have you become tired" not? Can anyone explain why?


flootzavut

Usual not-a-native-Russian speaker disclaimer:

  • "Did you become tired?" = at the past time to which we are referring, were you tired? (referring to something that was or was not true in the past)
  • "Have you become tired?" = at this time, are you tired, have you become tired (and are currently tired)? (referring to something that is or is not currently true)

They don't mean the same thing, so it makes sense they might not both work as translations for the same Russian sentence. You're not comparing like with like.

All this said, I can't for the life of me remember or figure out how one would take the Russian idiom for expressing tiredness (which would literally I guess be a past tense of to tire), which is already past tense, and put it "further in the past" to expressing having been tired at a previous time.

Edit: I went to Google translate, just to see, and it suggests a past participle, which makes as much sense as anything else (and the participle in question feels vaguely familiar). I am tired - я устал, I was tired - я был уставшим. However, double check with an actual native before relying too heavily on the combination of my memory plus Google translate... Especially since right now, я очень устала 8-o


koliavasin

I don't understand . Does owl collect screenshots? too many errors are here.


Kathy427595

My ears are still getting used to things. I thought it said: вы о стояли.


FeloniusMonkey

"OO-stal-ee" instead of "oo-STAL-ee"? Come on Duolingo!


HarryMcKin2

Speakers are constantly putting the accent on the wrong syllable. The accent is on the second syllable, not the first!


flootzavut

You're right, it sounds very odd. However, unless things have changed considerably since I last used the Russian course, the audio is provided by text to speech engines, so it's to be expected that it has strange foibles.


MiledRizk

устАли and not Устали, wrong stress.


DonaldYTKA

Why with "Я устал", "I was tired" is accepted, but with "Вы устали?", "Were you tired?" is not accepted, but "Are you tired?"?


PeterBudge1

Google translate has it as "were you tired?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.