1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу кошку."

"Я хочу кошку."

Translation:I want a cat.

December 4, 2015

58 Comments


Martin135869

Нет, Саша! У тебя уже ест собака, лошадь, змея, волк, медведь и тигр! Наш дом не зоопарк! )))))))


speedfranklin

Super basic question. Why is it кошку instead of кошка?


websmasha

Кошку is in the accusative case, or, as you might say, the object or the predicate (for example, I love the cat; Я люблю кошку). Кошка, on the other hand, is in the nominative case, or subject.


DrageFem

If I understand you right, I could say кошка люблю меня. And with the same reasoning, я is replaced with меня.


Kundoo

You are mostly correct, except it's "Кошка любит меня."


SergioAndr541505

Nice handwriting Shady


a22brad22

Just as we say "I love" and "He loves" with an 's', all the pronouns in Russian make this difference.


SergioAndr541505

Correcto si no sería"gato,me amo a mí"


thiscatexist

Es un russian curso para los ingléses, pero no para los españoles. Entonces persona puede respinderte, lo siento.


gzaBZOMW

"кошка люблю меня" The sentence doesn't makes sense


mat033

", люби" OR "любит"


winxperror

How to say "I want cats"


Nuept

Я хочу кошек (fem) Я хочу котов (masc)


pye20

‧ Кошка ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/кошка


David819731

The woman pronounced it Koshko, but is it more appropriately pronounced Koshkoo?


R_Andersson

It is pronounced [ˈkoʂkʊ].

[k] as in English king,

[o] as in Danish kone ‘wife’,

[ʂ] as in Norwegian norsk ‘Norwegian’ or Swedish kors ‘cross’

[ʊ] as in English hook.

Do you understand?


Nuept

кошка - feminine word. There is also кот - masculine. But the feminine form is used more often


pye20

Мыши! Тише, тише кот на крыше, а котята еще выше.

кот ‧ 109 M ‧ www.google.com/search?
кошка ‧ 44.6 M ‧ www.google.com/search?


thiscatexist

He didn't said it in russian. Don't respond him in russian.


Seattle_USA

you can have mine. JK. I'll keep my koshku.


thiscatexist

I'll eat him off your hand!


scottled1

As usual, no notes and no clue. Duolingo justs introduces a new word, кошку, like I have some clue. In previous lessons we had plurals so I guessed "cats" but as with most Duolingo sessions my guess was wrong. Learning by stringing together random words. Not helpful!!


thejesusruiz

How do i know when to put the different letters at the end of words, i still havent figured it out


SnakeBelmont

they are cases. Depends on the word being either the subject, the object etc.

Take a single word, see how it behaves in different cases and try to create phrases with them.


mantpaa

Accusative denotes a noun being the object of an action, does this example prove this can even mean abstract actions such as to want a person, to desire something? It feels different than simply reading a book


Shady_arc

It is indeed different. The most straightforward role of a "patient" is the object most directly and strongly changed by the action of the verb. However, languages use "direct objects" for more than just that. For example, reading a book or hearing a sound only slightly affects the book and does not has any influence on the sound. And still, languages as different as English and Japanese treat their verbs for "hear", "see" and "read" as acting directly on these objects.

However, we start with a few simple verbs like "see", "read", "write", "want", "cook" and "love", which grammatically work the same in Russian and in English.

Given that you are far into your tree, you might have noticed that the verb "to listen" is not transitive in English (you listen to somenthing) but is transitive in Russian. As for "like", the Russian equivalent is more similar to the English "to seem", whereas in English the verb "like" is no different from "want" or "love".


MisterMist10

Can this also mean 'I want a cat'? This example sounds like I want a specific cat I see. What if I want a cat in general?


la.alina

yes, it can also mean "I want a cat" :)


SierraMcbr

Is there a russian word for "kitten" or "kitty"?


Shady_arc

The word is котёнок. The words for kitten, puppy, piglet, calf, fox cub, bear cub, wolf cub, baby duck, chicken, fawn, foal are «котёнок», «щенок», «телёнок», «поросёнок»,«лисёнок», «медвежонок», «волчонок», «утёнок», «цыплёнок», «оленёнок»,«жеребёнок» respectively. I hope you can spot the odd one out. Everything else behaves the same, and also ends in -ята in plural (sg. котёнок → pl. котята), which is a remnant of the time -ёнок was not really there.


AwesomeAnton

Why cant it be,,,,, I want me a cat.


Marie687079

Me too, computer. Me too.


thiscatexist

I have aquired the cat.


JesseLeona4

У меня уже есть много кошку.


la.alina

"У меня уже есть много кошек". you have to make it plural :)


Luap796568

Why couldn't it be "I want cat" as in "I want beef"?


Marie687079

That's not how words work.


genoskill

"I want chicken", you are wrong.


mat033

It's improbable, yet. But if (when) it'll come that far it would be more like: - дайте говядину (а не быка/корову) - дайте котятину/собачатину ИЛИ Мне - котятину! The lingo allows for that, but nobody actually talks like that.


Roman_Gavrilov

А кошка хочет меня :-)


Kamran502

Koshki, koshku; please explain these :(


websmasha

Кошка is used in the nominative (for example, The cat likes milk). Кошки is the plural of cats (for example, The cats like milk). Кошку is used in the accusative, or you can say, the object/predicate of a sentence (for example, The mouse ran away from the cat).


Normandie15

Я люьлю моя кошка


Kotenok19

Я лю"б"лю моя кошка :3


SnakeBelmont

вы любите вашу кошку ))


websmasha

What is the plural of a cat in Russian (masculine)?


SnakeBelmont

Коты. only if it is the subject.


genoskill

You can say "I want fish", "I want chicken". But when I translate this as "I want cat" is marked WRONG??? Wtf? this is speciest AF.


protoboy

Я хочу собаку :(


BAlcaraz27

The sound of "у" at the end of a word is like a "u" or an "o". ?


Sam_Hudge

Why Я вижу чашкИ и тарелкИ is right but Я хочу кошкИ is wrong?


LucaGardiner

Мои папа там тим и том I know alot Russian because I am 1/2 irish and Russian

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.