1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you think it is too fast?"

"Do you think it is too fast?"

Translation:Вы считаете, что это слишком быстро?

December 4, 2015

23 Comments


jsiehler

Is "По-твоему, это слишком быстро?" an acceptable answer for this?


mosfet07

yes

It's better to add "как": Как по-твоему, ...


dSck426199

Yeah, or just remove the comma. По твоему это слишком быстро? ...Честно говоря не уверен на счёт грамматики. Может и нужно оставить запятую. Но само предложение - ок


lisaliel

That's what I wrote, but it said that was wrong.


yogibimbi

yeah, it still is not accepted January 2021


csillagkoho

still not accepted as of August 2020


Ron304908

Unfortunately duolingo doesn't think so


AlvaroDV1

вы считаете / вы думаете... have the same meaning?


mirvessin

Yes, completely equivalent.


SharichkaV

Is it acceptable to begin the question with "Думаешь", since "ты" is understood by the verb conjugation?


mirvessin

+1, but i don't think "что" is a big deal here. I'm a native speaker and I'd say it 50/50 with and without "что".

I would definitely say "думаешь", rather than "считаешь" though, but it's a personal habit, they are equivalent here.


Tim_Shakh

It is ok, but then I wouldn't write "что": Думаешь, это слишком быстро?


Alexey387055

Why "по-вашему" is wrong?


Mantautas7

That's what she said


KevinFerna912326

Forgot the Winky face ;)


Alex343324

Считаешь что это слишком быстро?


alanfdl

Can I say "Ты считaешь что он слишком быстро"? Or оно or она instead of он?


Vik84w

Yes, You can, but pay attention to the pronoun's gender. With он it would be быстрый.


Harry.TP

Why is it быстро and not быстрое?


Kundoo

Because it's an adverb, not an adjective.


Jimbobawayly

Isn't "Думаешь ли ты, что это слишком быстро?" another possibility?


digas99

I can't tell you if it is, but I think that the tips and notes for this class may clarifiy the usage of the verb считать in here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.