"Do you think it is too fast?"

Translation:Вы считаете, что это слишком быстро?

December 4, 2015

13 Comments


jsiehler

Is "По-твоему, это слишком быстро?" an acceptable answer for this?

December 4, 2015

mosfet07

yes

It's better to add "как": Как по-твоему, ...


AlvaroDV1

вы считаете / вы думаете... have the same meaning?


mirvessin

Yes, completely equivalent.


SharichkaV

Is it acceptable to begin the question with "Думаешь", since "ты" is understood by the verb conjugation?


Tim_Shakh

It is ok, but then I wouldn't write "что": Думаешь, это слишком быстро?


mirvessin

+1, but i don't think "что" is a big deal here. I'm a native speaker and I'd say it 50/50 with and without "что".

I would definitely say "думаешь", rather than "считаешь" though, but it's a personal habit, they are equivalent here.


KevinFerna912326

Forgot the Winky face ;)


alanfdl

Can I say "Ты считaешь что он слишком быстро"? Or оно or она instead of он?


Vik84w

Yes, You can, but pay attention to the pronoun's gender. With он it would be быстрый.


Harry.TP

Why is it быстро and not быстрое?


Kundoo

Because it's an adverb, not an adjective.


Alexey387055

Why "по-вашему" is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.