"Do you think it is too fast?"

Translation:Вы считаете, что это слишком быстро?

3 years ago

12 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Is "По-твоему, это слишком быстро?" an acceptable answer for this?

3 years ago

mosfet07

yes

It's better to add "как": Как по-твоему, ...

3 years ago

AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

вы считаете / вы думаете... have the same meaning?

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

Yes, completely equivalent.

2 years ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Is it acceptable to begin the question with "Думаешь", since "ты" is understood by the verb conjugation?

2 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

It is ok, but then I wouldn't write "что": Думаешь, это слишком быстро?

2 years ago

mirvessin
mirvessin

+1, but i don't think "что" is a big deal here. I'm a native speaker and I'd say it 50/50 with and without "что".

I would definitely say "думаешь", rather than "считаешь" though, but it's a personal habit, they are equivalent here.

2 years ago

alanfdl

Can I say "Ты считaешь что он слишком быстро"? Or оно or она instead of он?

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

Yes, You can, but pay attention to the pronoun's gender. With он it would be быстрый.

1 year ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

Why is it быстро and not быстрое?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because it's an adverb, not an adjective.

1 year ago

KevinFerna912326

Forgot the Winky face ;)

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.