"В Москве метро закрывается в час."

Translation:In Moscow, the metro closes at one.

December 4, 2015

11 Comments


dinnernugget

Такие предложения лучшие! Они говорят о полезных русских вещах!

December 4, 2015

daadaadaaren

does час usually mean pm or am? or is it as ambiguous as in english

January 15, 2016

Shady_arc

час means "one o'clock" when you are telling time.

You see, in Russian you cannot shorten "один час" to "один" when you say time by the clock. We use «час» for that. For example, if you want to say "See you at 1 o'clock", you say «Увидимся в час» whereas "Увидимся в один" is unnatural and sounds quite confusing for a native speaker.

To specify whether it is a.m. or p.m., use Genitive «дня» ("in the afternoon") or «ночи» ("at night"):

  • Я проснулся в час дня. = I woke up at 1 p.m. = I woke up at one in the afternoon.
  • Я проснулся в час ночи. = I woke up at 1 a.m. = I woke up at one in the morning.

Most commonly, ночь refers to time from midnight to about 4 a.m. Personally, I already call 4 a.m. "morning" in Russian. It is different from English where morning is formally defined as time right after midnight. In Russian «утро» requires that there actually be a possibility of sunrise (at least in the summer) and doing morning activities.

January 17, 2016

R_Andersson

В Москве, метро закрывается в час ночи, да?

December 30, 2016

vadimQU

Yes

April 14, 2018

panchoahea

"Moscow's metro" is not accepted instead of "the metro of Moscow"

December 7, 2016

keinemeinung

I would say "Moscow's metro" is московское метро.

January 16, 2017

Henry132109

How do you say "in/within an hour" then?

January 15, 2018

keinemeinung

"In an hour" = через час. For "within an hour" you might say в течение часа, but it sounds kind of weird if you know when the metro is closing specifically. In other cases, "within" in a time context might be "до". For instance, "within the week" could be translated as "до конца недели".

January 15, 2018

rune-skelley

audio omits the initial "В" (at both speeds)

November 6, 2018

Shady_arc

The female voice, at least, pronounces it at both speeds.

November 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.