"The animals live up there."

Translation:Dyrene lever der oppe.

December 4, 2015

16 Comments


hmada993

Is "oppe der" incorrect or strange?

December 4, 2015

grydolva

Both. But change one letter and it is good to go:)

Oppå der. Which in essence is a compounded oppe på der. It changes the meaning into "on top of there" but in some contexts they are indeed interchangeable, either der oppe or oppå der.

December 5, 2015

hmada993

takk.

December 5, 2015

osarok

Can "der nede" likewise be changed to "nedå der"?

June 24, 2018

FLchick

June 29, 2018 "Dyra lever oppå der." is NOT accepted.

June 29, 2018

TristinKnapp

I think that's because you used "Dyra" as opposed to "Dyrene".

July 28, 2018

Navan14

Jan 18, 2019 I used "dyrene lever oppå der" and its still not working!

January 17, 2019

Rich.Smith

What is the difference between "lever" and "bor"? Both seem to mean "to live."

December 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Bor" means "reside/resides" and is used a lot more than its English equivalent.

December 4, 2015

FLchick

I used lever for a sentence that had the word "lives" (as in He lives...) and was graded as incorrect and advised that bor is the proper response.

June 29, 2018

Krzysztof799781

How do I know which is meant here: reside a live. Because to me this is ambiguous and I can see how to choose one or the other.

March 13, 2019

Gregith

Why is it "der oppe" instead of "oppe der"

February 13, 2019

xxlisaaa_

Exactly my question

February 25, 2019

TakThehideous

And apparently getting a clear answer to that is a hard pressed venture.

March 31, 2019

MagaliBi

Is "dyra" another form for "dyrene" ?

December 13, 2015

grydolva

They are interchangeable plural forms, -a usually considered the radical form and -ene considered the conservative.

December 13, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.