1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The animals live up there."

"The animals live up there."

Translation:Dyrene lever der oppe.

December 4, 2015

19 Comments


hmada993

Is "oppe der" incorrect or strange?


grydolva

Both. But change one letter and it is good to go:)

Oppå der. Which in essence is a compounded oppe på der. It changes the meaning into "on top of there" but in some contexts they are indeed interchangeable, either der oppe or oppå der.


FLchick

June 29, 2018 "Dyra lever oppå der." is NOT accepted.


TristinKnapp

I think that's because you used "Dyra" as opposed to "Dyrene".


Navan14

Jan 18, 2019 I used "dyrene lever oppå der" and its still not working!


Rich.Smith

What is the difference between "lever" and "bor"? Both seem to mean "to live."


Luke_5.1991

"Bor" means "reside/resides" and is used a lot more than its English equivalent.


Krzysztof799781

How do I know which is meant here: reside a live. Because to me this is ambiguous and I can see how to choose one or the other.


FLchick

I used lever for a sentence that had the word "lives" (as in He lives...) and was graded as incorrect and advised that bor is the proper response.


Gregith

Why is it "der oppe" instead of "oppe der"


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Well, seeing how no knowledgeable person has chimed in, I'll just make the totally non-native observation that we have learned words like "derfra" and "herfra", literally "there from" and "here from", so it appears that Norwegians like to put the prepositions after "there" and "here"...? (again, just my non-native observation). So, "der oppe" is "there up", or as we would say in English, "up there". Are Norwegians wondering why we English speakers are putting the preposition first? Dunno. By the way, for fun I tried to make one word, "deroppe", along the lines of "derfra", but DL told me I was missing a space.


xxlisaaa_

Exactly my question


TakThehideous

And apparently getting a clear answer to that is a hard pressed venture.


Aryankedavra

[Not my answer! Stole it from another thread]

So, the pattern is: when you have a word modifying an adverb of place, it comes after the adverb of place. Eg:

“Der borte” = “over there” "Her i landet” = literally “here, in this country”

Off the top of my head, I can only think of English word that sort of functions the same way: “enough”. When “enough” modifies a word, it follows rather than precedes it:

“Good enough” “Strong enough”


MagaliBi

Is "dyra" another form for "dyrene" ?


grydolva

They are interchangeable plural forms, -a usually considered the radical form and -ene considered the conservative.


Chris995994

Are radical/conservative sociopolitical distinctions in this context, or linguistic?


Calreath

I put 'dryene bor oppe der' and it is marked incorrect. Is it grammatically incorrect or is it just another Duolingo strange stuff?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.