1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har blivit en man."

"Han har blivit en man."

Translation:He has become a man.

December 4, 2015

10 Comments


musicsyellow

Presumably this could also translate to: he has become a husband?


LenaStorli

No, not really. "Man" meaning "husband" has to go together with some clue that this is really implied, like "man och hustru" (man and wife), "min man" (my husband). However, you could say "Han har blivit en god make" (a good husband), but you need the adjective for it to sound natural.


jhlouise

The TTS seems be not pronouncing the 'h' in 'har' in this sentence. Is this correct?


Lundgren8

In quick speech after a consonant, it is very likely to get dropped.


Ulrich86

Why is "he has become a husband" incorrect?


DiogoRg1

See @LenaStorli comment (2nd on this page)


Patrick889093

So it is impossible to say he has become a husband in swedish?


Uppsala18

For me this is partly a false friend. How can one distinguish between the meaning of to become and of to stay? I read this at wiktionary: "förbli, bevaras i samma tillstånd, bli kvar" dutch blijven, tysk bleiben

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.