"Hun har sluttet å løpe hver dag."

Translation:She has stopped running every day.

December 4, 2015

5 Comments


langjd

If I'm not mistaken about some detail of English grammar (not one of my strong points exactly), "She has stopped to run every day" should be accepted as well.

December 4, 2015

Shpingal

I am not a native speaker, so I may be wrong, but I remember reading that stop + doing something means that you ceased to do something while stop + to do means that you are doing a pause to do something else. E.g. I stopped smoking = I gave up the habit of smoking. I stopped to smoke. = I was going somewhere and stopped to have a cigarette. If so, "she has stopped to run" is not the same as "she stopped running".

December 4, 2015

langjd

Thanks for the explanation. Have a lingot!

December 6, 2015

Argentinien_2010

But how do we know here, which on is meant???

April 18, 2019

stoopher

She has stopped to run every day. = She has stopped (something) in order to run every day.

I'm not a native speaker, but In Norwegian I think that would be: Hun har sluttet for å løpe hver dag.

That is: "in order to" = "for å". Of course, this requires you to recognize when an English speaker is using "to" as a short form of "in order to"!

July 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.