"Какзовутвашегодиректора?"

Translation:What is your director's name?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Iruxka
Iruxka

What is your manager's name? - Why not?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Директор is one of the top guys, the leader, only answering to the owners of the company (that is, if the so-called Russian "director" is not THE owner). In a smaller company директор is the "CEO", the boss of almost everything, minus the stuff done by the accountant in charge (more precisely, it is «генера́льный дире́ктор»). It is understood, though, that most moderately-sized companies will have more than one manager, so it does not seem quite right to accept that.

Admittedly, there is no one-to-one correspondence. In layman's terms, the CEO is probably the closest match your are going to get, while a "manager" is needlessly vague.

3 years ago

daniel0rivera
daniel0rivera

what is wrong with "what's your headmaster's name?"

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

a { "headmaster" (British-English) || "principal" (American-English) } ONLY means the director of a school. (the boss of teachers and school staff)

1 year ago

RonSimon
RonSimon

so is "директора" both the genitive singular and the nominative plural..? meaning it just has irregular declension?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The Nominative plural is директора́, with a stress on the last syllable. It is always on the last syllable with masculine nouns.

The regular pattern usually has "typical" masculine nouns (e.g., стол, компьютер, ботинок, нож) end in -ы(-и) in plural: столы, компьютеры, ботинки, ножи. However, quite a number of masculine nouns have a stressed -а(-я) as their ending. Some of these are historical, coming from Dual number (глаз → глаза́, рог → рога́). Some of these are newly formed, first coming into colloquial use and then being accepted as a norm. Consider it an aspiring new regular pattern for some nouns.

The most important nouns of this kind for a beginner are:

  • дом → дома́ (house)
  • го́род → города́ (city)
  • до́ктор → доктора́ (doctor)
  • дире́ктор → директора́ (CEO, director)
  • профе́ссор → профессора́ (professor)
  • ма́стер → мастера́ (master, as in "skilled professional")
  • по́езд → поезда́ (train)
  • учи́тель → учителя́ (учи́тели is only for "spiritual" teachers)
  • глаз → глаза́ (eye)
  • цвет → цвета́ (colour)
  • ве́чер → вечера́ (evening)
  • го́лос → голоса́ (voice, vote)
  • лес → леса́ (forest)
  • па́спорт → паспорта́ (passport)
  • про́пуск → пропуска́ (ID)
  • но́мер → номера́ (ordinal number, hotel room)
  • счёт → счета́ (account, bill)
  • а́дрес → адреса́ (address)

These are truly irregular, some not even ending-stressed:

  • друг → друзья́ (friend)
  • сын → сыновья́ (son)
  • брат → бра́тья (brother)
  • стул → сту́лья (chair)

This mostly covers most popular 1000 words in Russian, and actually a bit beyond that.

2 years ago

matthias67
matthias67

Just letting you know that we really appreciate this, thanks so much!

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Yes, thanks for the elaborate explanation and useful tips.

2 years ago

bendespain
bendespain

What do you call your director?

2 years ago

Pips_23

"What do you call your director" is incorrect?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Как его зовут?" is an idiomatic expression meaning "what is his name?", so it shouldn't be translated literally. It's not about how other people call him, unless they actually call him by name :)

1 year ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

It has a slightly different meaning. It can be correct if you want to know his title or nickname.

"We call him BB for 'Big Boss'."

1 year ago

grubcieen
grubcieen

What's wrong with: "What's your director's name?"

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's tha suggested translation so I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted. Maybe Duo didn't recognise the contraction, then you just need to report it.

1 year ago

Parascott

We have previously been informed that зовут means to call, as in, what is he called.

2 years ago

CalebWitth
CalebWitth

Why is it "вашего" and not just "ваша"?

1 year ago

houssem28367

Why "What do they call your director ?" Is incorrect ?

1 year ago

___Jake___

is this genitive or plural?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.