"Как зовут вашего директора?"

Translation:What is your director's name?

December 4, 2015

23 Comments


Iruxka

What is your manager's name? - Why not?

December 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Директор is one of the top guys, the leader, only answering to the owners of the company (that is, if the so-called Russian "director" is not THE owner). In a smaller company директор is the "CEO", the boss of almost everything, minus the stuff done by the accountant in charge (more precisely, it is «генера́льный дире́ктор»). It is understood, though, that most moderately-sized companies will have more than one manager, so it does not seem quite right to accept that.

Admittedly, there is no one-to-one correspondence. In layman's terms, the CEO is probably the closest match your are going to get, while a "manager" is needlessly vague.

December 4, 2015

RonSimon

so is "директора" both the genitive singular and the nominative plural..? meaning it just has irregular declension?

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

The Nominative plural is директора́, with a stress on the last syllable. It is always on the last syllable with masculine nouns.

The regular pattern usually has "typical" masculine nouns (e.g., стол, компьютер, ботинок, нож) end in -ы(-и) in plural: столы, компьютеры, ботинки, ножи. However, quite a number of masculine nouns have a stressed -а(-я) as their ending. Some of these are historical, coming from Dual number (глаз → глаза́, рог → рога́). Some of these are newly formed, first coming into colloquial use and then being accepted as a norm. Consider it an aspiring new regular pattern for some nouns.

The most important nouns of this kind for a beginner are:

  • дом → дома́ (house)
  • го́род → города́ (city)
  • до́ктор → доктора́ (doctor)
  • дире́ктор → директора́ (CEO, director)
  • профе́ссор → профессора́ (professor)
  • ма́стер → мастера́ (master, as in "skilled professional")
  • по́езд → поезда́ (train)
  • учи́тель → учителя́ (учи́тели is only for "spiritual" teachers)
  • глаз → глаза́ (eye)
  • цвет → цвета́ (colour)
  • ве́чер → вечера́ (evening)
  • го́лос → голоса́ (voice, vote)
  • лес → леса́ (forest)
  • па́спорт → паспорта́ (passport)
  • про́пуск → пропуска́ (ID)
  • но́мер → номера́ (ordinal number, hotel room)
  • счёт → счета́ (account, bill)
  • а́дрес → адреса́ (address)

These are truly irregular, some not even ending-stressed:

  • друг → друзья́ (friend)
  • сын → сыновья́ (son)
  • брат → бра́тья (brother)
  • стул → сту́лья (chair)

This mostly covers most popular 1000 words in Russian, and actually a bit beyond that.

December 30, 2015

matthias67

Just letting you know that we really appreciate this, thanks so much!

January 21, 2016

AugustineLim

Yes, thanks for the elaborate explanation and useful tips.

February 1, 2016

Shivaadh

Oh wow, thanks!

Just for completeness, I'll add a m. noun where the stress falls at the beginning of the word in its npl. form:

2nd declension ns. Дя́дя, npl. Дя́ди

(Bizarrely, that's listed as a regular example on my PONS cheatsheet.)

August 23, 2019, 4:08 PM

Shady_arc

It is marked as a regular example because it is. The word belongs to the same declension class as typical feminine nouns (мама, тётя, девочка, вода, земля, скамья, шея)

August 23, 2019, 7:53 PM

daniel0rivera

what is wrong with "what's your headmaster's name?"

March 18, 2016

PolyGoat8

a { "headmaster" (British-English) || "principal" (American-English) } ONLY means the director of a school. (the boss of teachers and school staff)

September 27, 2017

bendespain

What do you call your director?

July 5, 2016

Pips_23

"What do you call your director" is incorrect?

November 12, 2016

Kundoo

"Как его зовут?" is an idiomatic expression meaning "what is his name?", so it shouldn't be translated literally. It's not about how other people call him, unless they actually call him by name :)

December 18, 2016

koszeggy

It has a slightly different meaning. It can be correct if you want to know his title or nickname.

"We call him BB for 'Big Boss'."

June 11, 2017

xvmrtn

What's wrong with: "What's your director's name?"

May 11, 2017

Kundoo

It's tha suggested translation so I'm not sure why it wasn't accepted. Maybe Duo didn't recognise the contraction, then you just need to report it.

May 12, 2017

CalebWitth

Why is it "вашего" and not just "ваша"?

September 30, 2017

Shivaadh

m. genitive case

August 23, 2019, 4:10 PM

Parascott

We have previously been informed that зовут means to call, as in, what is he called.

March 5, 2016

houssem28367

Why "What do they call your director ?" Is incorrect ?

October 25, 2017

___Jake___

is this genitive or plural?

November 20, 2017

w.g

"Вашего" is the singular genitive form of "ваш" and requires the noun that follows to be the same. However, with the last syllable stressed in the recording ("директоРА" is plural nominative), the sentence is grammatically incorrect. Singular genitive (and accusative) is "диРЕКтора."

August 20, 2019

Shivaadh

Why is the director in the genitive case, rather than the nominative?

August 23, 2019, 4:17 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.