1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My brother has a good jacket…

"My brother has a good jacket."

Translation:У моего брата есть хорошая куртка.

December 4, 2015

18 Comments


plonter99

I omitted "есть" in my answer. Does that not make a valid sentence? When can it be omitted?


JayColly

When the existence of the item isn't in question, I think.


ErikRempe

But this one is weird. As I see it, it's not the existence that is important here but its property: it's good.


Loinaford

With есть included, the sentence conveys that my brother has a jacket, and it is good.

With есть omitted, it is implied that it's already known that my brother has a jacket, but I'm telling you that it's a good one


ComfyLiss

Hi! I grew up speaking Russian at home (still do, naturally), and in my experience, "куртка" is specifically a coat (like the thicker jackets use in the winter), while "пиджак" is the more general term for other jackets. In this case, since it didn't specify a coat, my automatic response was "пиджак". It may be a little nitpicky and specific, but I do think that "пиджак" should be allowed as an alternate answer.


Norrius

Note that «пиджак» is a garment similar to the upper part of a business suit, it is hardly a general term.


TreeView

Fair enough but it really could be either in this context depending on the age of the speaker's brother. For example, if he was 50, I would expect that jacket is referring to a blazer and not an Eddie Bauer.


sdelta1

And that could also be a jacket.


kdammers

why is moega necessary? I thought if it is assumed that a person is related to or belongs to the speaker, a possessive was not necessary or even superfluous?


Claudio_IT

Hello, is "у своего брата хорошая куртка" wrong? And why? Thank you


cptchuckle

Своего refers to a person who is already mentioned in the clause, but nobody was mentioned so you must specify whose brother it is


Claudio_IT

Oh ok, I understand, thank you. I thought it referred to yourself if nothing is mentioned. Have a lingot!


uq.

"У брата есть хорошая куртка"? why not


ChulHyunHw

Isn't пиджак also can be translated as a jacket? пиджак is padded jacket and куртка is blazer or tailored jacket.


Norrius

You've got it the other way round.


MareVanNostrum

Why Мой брат wrong?


Norrius

The preposition «у» requires the Genitive case.


Korean.Jin

брат имеет хорошую куртку. cant be accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.