"My brother has a good jacket."

Translation:У моего брата есть хорошая куртка.

December 4, 2015

13 Comments


plonter99

I omitted "есть" in my answer. Does that not make a valid sentence? When can it be omitted?

December 4, 2015

JayColly

When the existence of the item isn't in question, I think.

March 30, 2016

ErikRempe

But this one is weird. As I see it, it's not the existence that is important here but its property: it's good.

December 2, 2016

ComfyLiss

Hi! I grew up speaking Russian at home (still do, naturally), and in my experience, "куртка" is specifically a coat (like the thicker jackets use in the winter), while "пиджак" is the more general term for other jackets. In this case, since it didn't specify a coat, my automatic response was "пиджак". It may be a little nitpicky and specific, but I do think that "пиджак" should be allowed as an alternate answer.

January 22, 2018

Norrius

Note that «пиджак» is a garment similar to the upper part of a business suit, it is hardly a general term.

January 22, 2018

TreeView

Fair enough but it really could be either in this context depending on the age of the speaker's brother. For example, if he was 50, I would expect that jacket is referring to a blazer and not an Eddie Bauer.

January 11, 2019

MareVanNostrum

Why Мой брат wrong?

November 20, 2017

Norrius

The preposition «у» requires the Genitive case.

November 20, 2017

ChulHyunHw

Isn't пиджак also can be translated as a jacket? пиджак is padded jacket and куртка is blazer or tailored jacket.

October 29, 2016

Norrius

You've got it the other way round.

October 31, 2016

Claudio_IT

Hello, is "у своего брата хорошая куртка" wrong? And why? Thank you

April 1, 2019

cptchuckle

Своего refers to a person who is already mentioned in the clause, but nobody was mentioned so you must specify whose brother it is

April 11, 2019

Claudio_IT

Oh ok, I understand, thank you. I thought it referred to yourself if nothing is mentioned. Have a lingot!

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.