"I am leading my daughter to the museum."

Translation:Я веду свою дочь в музей.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mauquoic

I feel that мою дочь should be accepted also, no?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It's better not to, this phrasing would create unnecessary emphasis on the daughter being yours, not someone else's.

3 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

The English translation "I am leading" is nonsense. In normal life, I would "take" my daughter to the museum. At least it should be accepted. I understand that the point is to teach that in Russian the verb for this action means "lead." Fine, but we wouldn't say that in English.

2 years ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

I am leading her could be like if you are really emphasizing that she is going but you're only helping her with subtle hints or maybe it's a path she's never taken before and does not know how to get there and you're teaching her. It's much more focused on the journey than the fact that you're going to the museum.

"I'm lost. Can you lead me to the nearest payphone?"

(Compare with "to show one to")

1 year ago

marinambAA
marinambAAPlus

This is an awkward English translation

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

"I am taking..." is correct To say "I am leading would imply something like we're playing a game and she is blindfolded or suchlike

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

Given that my daughter is animate, and the object of this action, why isn't it дочери? Does вести not take an accusative object?

Update: it accepted дочку... so much for my theory about вести... am I missing something obvious?

7 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

Not sure I'd say obvious - but I believe that for feminine singular nouns ending in ь the accusative is the same as the nominative.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.