1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am leading my daughter to …

"I am leading my daughter to the museum."

Translation:Я веду свою дочь в музей.

December 4, 2015

35 Comments


Oinophilos

The English translation "I am leading" is nonsense. In normal life, I would "take" my daughter to the museum. At least it should be accepted. I understand that the point is to teach that in Russian the verb for this action means "lead." Fine, but we wouldn't say that in English.


marinambAA

As a native Russian speaker, I would say that the Russian sentence is a little awkward. I wouldn't say it this way. It is OK, but it is not "right" to my ear. First свою versus Mою. I would have used mine - Mою. When using "cBою" it sounds as if it was opposite to not mine - somebody else's daughter. Then the verb: веду. I would have said: Я поведу свою дочь в музей. However, in everyday life, we would have said: Today we are going to a museum or I take my daughter to a museum... However, the translation here is absolutely understandable to a Russian speaker. So while we can argue about grammar, I find it that we should try and speak so people understand us instead of being perfect right away. This is all OK as is. And even if you mess up with the endings of the nouns, people will understand you. And finally in Nominative, it is "дочь". Good luck with learning Russian!


a22brad22

I am leading her could be like if you are really emphasizing that she is going but you're only helping her with subtle hints or maybe it's a path she's never taken before and does not know how to get there and you're teaching her. It's much more focused on the journey than the fact that you're going to the museum.

"I'm lost. Can you lead me to the nearest payphone?"

(Compare with "to show one to")


Alf-Sawman

...or if my daughter is e.g. blind :-)


Ger205813

Why not just learn the words and don't waste time complaining


mauquoic

I feel that мою дочь should be accepted also, no?


Norrius

It's better not to, this phrasing would create unnecessary emphasis on the daughter being yours, not someone else's.


Oberoth-SGA

Я веду мою дочь в музей is absolutely normal sentence (is not accepted here) or just
Я веду дочь в музей - this variant is accepted.


marinambAA

This is an awkward English translation


supermollusc

"I am taking..." is correct To say "I am leading would imply something like we're playing a game and she is blindfolded or suchlike


lucy163354

The verb LEADING is absurd here unless the poor girl is blind! TAKING is the correct translation.


AndroidKanada

She might be 5 years old. But anyway, it suggests which Russian verb to use, which is the point of this course.


lucy163354

I disagree! When a Russian verb has several English meanings, the correct one should always be used. No point learning one language at the expense of misrepresenting another! The same happens with languages like Italian, where in this case the correct verb is portare, which could also be translated as to carry. Duolingo says TAKE, not CARRY, my daughter to the museum.


Oinophilos

Absolutely. Good example.


CroHillBilly

Я веду мою дочь в музей.

Why is this incorrect?


Rob554997

I've never understood why I can't use моя дочь.


marinambAA

HI, I can try to explain this to you. Like in German and a few other languages, nouns have different cases. In Russian, we have 6 of them, in German, there are four and a few other languages have many more (see Finnish, etc.) So in this situation, it is an Accusative case:

The Accusative case is a grammatical case for nouns, pronouns., and adjectives. It shows the relationship of a direct object to a verb. ... The subject of the sentence does something to the direct object, and the direct object is placed after the verb in a sentence. (http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php). Notice, in Russian the adjectives and pronouns have to correlate with the nouns they describe - like in Spanish. So in a phrase: my big daughter - all three words have to relate grammatically. So in case of the Nominative case:

My big beautiful daughter has grown up. Моя большая прекрасная дочь выросла.

In the Accusative case:

I see my beautiful daughter and I feel happy. Я вижу мою большую прекрасную дочь.

When growing up, we learned the Russian grammar and knew that Accusative Case means - the direct object - you see (or even accuse) SOMEBODY. So take my name, as an example, it is Marina. I am Marina, but you see MarinU (russian Y). This is Accusative. Interestingly, the word "дочь'" has the same form in Nominative and Accusative. However, here is the trick, in Russian not only the nouns change, but also the adjectives that describe them. So while "дочь" is the same in both case, the "my" is not - in the Nominative case: моя дочь. In addition to the example I gave you above: Mоя дочь is a great student. But, when you say I always love to see my daughter - you are saying: I love to see мою дочь.

I realize it isn't easy for a person who is not used to cases, but when you get used to them, you will see that it does make sense. If you speak German or any other language that has Grammatical cases, you will see that Russian is not much different. Finally, while learning Russian, it might be useful to think of the structure of a sentence: object, verb, subject, adjective... http://masterrussian.com/aa060500a.shtml.

(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case) Good luck!


marinambAA

By the way, if you think cases are hard, remember that a lot of things that are super easy for you in English (like articles, prepositions, tenses) are not easy for a Russian speaker like me. So each language has its own challenges and its own beauty.


Rob554997

Yes, thank you. I've been doing this for three years and I still don't really get cases.


marinambAA

I complete understand. It takes time. At some point, you will get so used to it that it will become normal to you. Just try to pay attention. It took me a while to get used to English. Then one day you start feeling it. If you have more questions, don't hesitate to ask.


marinambAA

By the way, this is a very slow and a very famous Russian (Soviet) song. It uses cases nicely. I find it helpful to learn the language with songs: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dFh1hIhmzkc


lucy163354

Очень красивая песня! Спасибо!


Ger205813

Beautiful song and helpful information


Nikolay_Moscow

Я веду мою дочь в музей. It is correct 146%


YonisLeGra

Why is 'to' translated as 'в' here and as 'к' in other contexts? I am confused about how 'в' is mostly translated as 'in' but sometimes as 'to'


Nikolay_Moscow

Russian language is very difficult)) If you go to some object and go inside, use "в". If you go to some object and do not go inside, use "к". But it does not work always.


Leslie509391

Apparently, using мою instead of свою places undue emphasis on the fact that it's YOUR daughter and not someone else's.

If you were saying "I am leading my daughter to the museum (and not yours)" then мою дочь.


Nikolay_Moscow

The meaning of "свою" directly related to the subject. "Я... свою..." -> "I ... my ...", "Ты ... свою ..." -> "You ... your...", "Он ... свою ..." -> "He ... his ...", etc. It's just using one word to replace another without any special emphasis. But in some cases one cannot translate "my" as "своя". For example, "This is my daugter" can be translated only as "Это моя дочь" and not as "своя", because there is no subject as subject.


DennisSwai1

Maybe she's blindfolded. Or you're leaving a trail of crumbs there.


DanBeuc

Let me express surprise....this exercise is about motion verbs however none of the discussions is of this topic!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.