1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нос и рот как у папы,…

"У меня нос и рот как у папы, а уши как у мамы."

Translation:I have my dad's nose and mouth and my mom's ears.

December 4, 2015

56 Comments


toniab

Please don't correct me when I put Mum's instead of Mom's. Over the pond, we spell it Mum.


Theron126

Report it, they were pretty weak on Briticisms at first but it's improving.


styaan

"My nose and my mouth are like my father's, but the ears are like my mother's."

Seems like a correct translation to me.


Nardoel

Or it's a sentence from a horror film...


Theron126

"But my ears" - it sounds quite odd otherwise. Other than that it seems fine to me too.


styaan

Thanks. Yes, I know it sounds weird, but I'm just putting a "the" everywhere because otherwise Duolingo doesn't accept my translation when I forget to put an "a" in front of a word. And if I force myself to use "the" everywhere it sounds so ridiculous that I tend not to forget. :)


romannt

Why don't they accept "I have a nose and a mouth like my dad and ears like my mom"? It is wrong to use the indefinite article after "and" ?


AndroidKanada

Add another vote. This is the literal translation, and it's perfectly good English.

Ditto "I have a nose and eyes like dad's, and ears like mom's".


Machnoir

It is not wrong but unnecessary. It would probably be more common to say.. I have a nose and mouth...

The issue with your sentence though is: like my dad/like my mom

In spoken English, it is commonly heard - but what is actually meant is: 'I have a nose and mouth like my dad HAS or like my dad's'. Your sentence is considered grammatically poor and 'shouldn't' be written in English.

I think the problem arises for the translators/course makers because it is still unusual or frowned upon to end a sentence with a possessive adjective (in written English) - those apostrophe S's.

There is an argument to include your answer - but in its written form, it means, your dad is like your nose and mouth.

Since Mum/Dad are in the genitive they should just use possessive adjectives or better yet the verb (have) and make it the answer to which your sentence defaults. This would allow for fairly direct translations


stephenbal4

I put "i have a nose and a mouth like dad, but ears like mom"


jwbards

I entered exactly the same thing. I think it's just hard for DL to accept all possible variations on a sentence like this. I've reported it, though - it seems like a pretty obvious choice. With any luck, the Russian team is as responsive as the Swedish team and they'll add it ...


Zuzanetka

This sentence can be translated many different and correct ways but DUO STICKS just to one despite many good suggestions Too Bad!


mat033

Yea, but this one (the translation) sounds so Frankenstein...


kpagcha

why the "у" in "как"?


mosfet07

A possessive preposition. "у" is used only with the genitive case.


EdmundMcIntosh

Same reason as you need it at the start: my nose is like my dad 's [nose].


zidane-igor

...In a jar in my cellar.


Morgan1039

I think the English sentence should be closer to the actual Russian statement.

“I have my dad’s nose...” The English sentence is a bit confusing because I’ve never heard it worded in such a way.


AndroidKanada

Generally I agree - I prefer to learn Russian and not get distracted. How are you used to seeing this? "I have a nose and mouth like my father and ears like my mother"? Which variant of English do you speak?

The course contributor who built this question may have wanted to avoid making users respond with other structures, such as пахож на. Or may not have thought of this better way to phrase the English.


NathanHorn11

I think saying "i have my dad's nose and ears..." Is perfectly acceptable. Any English speaking person would understand you were talking about likeness and not actually possessing their body parts


yashamax

Совершенно правильно.


yashamax

Why can't I translate 'a' as 'but'?


MatteoEich

Well, actually you could. I'd report it.


Longape

I had to choose from a word bank, used all the words, and got the remark "you have an extra space". What does it mean? Never got it before


redbluerat

...and the police haven't caught me yet!


MargaritaK929692

You can add "my" but basically these words are not in the Russian sentence, therefore they are not necessary in translation


RhiannonMcBride

Yes, but they make for more natural-sounding English. Translation involves a lot more than simple word-to-word correlation. It's a balance between remaining as true as possible to the original language and achieving something that sounds natural in the target language.


jmtf84

The hyphen is critical. It marked me wrong without it.


franzama

I have a nose and mouth like my dad and ears like my mom. - Why not accepted??!!


75savard

I thought mouth was рту?


AndroidKanada

рту is the singular dative or singular "second locative".


ColeDonnelly

When you say У меня рот как папы does that mean that I speak like my dad or that my mouth looks like my dad's mouth.


Machnoir

I don't know (it can definitely mean the latter), but the ambiguity is there in English with that sentence, in that it could mean either. I think in Russian, you need another у in your sentence in any case, though. I don't think it is optional.


R_Andersson

Hmm, род and рот sound the same?


EdmundMcIntosh

Yes. Consonants at the ends of words get de-voiced in Russian. Like luggage - багаж - being pronounced багаш. I read somewhere that ignoring this will sound to a native Russian speaker as silly as it would sound to a native English speaker if you voiced consonants that aren't meant to be (fife -> five, buck -> bug &c.).


R_Andersson

He-he, or it will make you sound like an Ukrainian, ending consonants don‘t get devoiced at the end of a word. Also, Ukrainian has a strong оканье, pronouncing all о’s clearly; something someone why just has started learning Russian might do. ;)

холод (.ukr._) = ['xɔlɔd], and not [ˈxolət] as in Russian.

Thank you for answering! Спасибо за ответ, Едмунд!


[deactivated user]

    Would it be possible to say "У меня нос и рот как папа, а уши — как мама"?


EdmundMcIntosh

    That sounds like your nose and mouth look like [all of] your dad rather than your dad's nose and mouth.

    So you can say it, but you probably don't mean it…


LJdxDa

    ...This, and many other variations, should be accepted:

    "I have the nose and mouth of my dad, and my mom's ears."


yashamax

    Your version is grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward. "My dad's nose and mouth..." is more comfortable and natural.


Makepeace8

    Oops! Sorry. I shouldn't have reported this - I did make a mistake.


Guenter212784

    The problem with this sentence is that although sense and meaning are fully clear there are obviously too many possibilities of translating it into English. So either Duolingo should allow for additional renderings or, if this technically proves to be too painstaking, remove this sentence at all and replace it by something else.


zanpracek

    Harry, you have your mother's ears!


    [deactivated user]

      "My nose and mouth are similar to father's and ears similar to mother's" What is wrong?


Krutizov

      Папа чей? а мама чья? соседа или друга? Где в русском предложении информация о родстве папы?


Davishiro

      In pronunciation, there's no way to confuse уши with уже? Is just the context?


AndroidKanada

      They sound quite different - for a start, the syllable stress changes and the final vowels sound quite different. Try listening on Forvo (recommended resource):
      https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D1%88%D0%B8/#ru https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5/#ru


mat033

      В принципе, перепутать "звонкие" и соответствующие "глухие" согласные на слух в русском языке - вполне возможно. There is always some difference, right. But most of us don't articulate THAT well all of the time.


merthod

      Man this was tough


donrademac

      It's good English to say I have Dad's ears instead of my Dad's ears; either one works. The same thing of course is true of Mom. Please correct your app.


wBh7G184

      ngl this one took me five minutes to figure out. i suck.


Antixity

      Is this (semi-)literally "I have a nose and mouth as [my] dad has, and ears as [my] mom has"? And/or does как mean "like"?


Ecline84

      У меня нос и рот моего папы, а уши моей маиы?


adamDavincent

      it similiar to have their nose ,mouth and ears , not to have a nose,mouth,ears like them (mom&dad), this sounds creepy


Jordgnoebe

      I have the nose and mouth of my father but the ears of my mother - think this should be added as a correct translation, too.


JANBOEVINK

      I really like this translation of DL.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.