"У меня нос и рот как у папы, а уши — как у мамы."

Translation:I have my dad's nose and mouth and my mom's ears.

3 years ago

33 Comments


toniab
toniab

Please don't correct me when I put Mum's instead of Mom's. Over the pond, we spell it Mum.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Report it, they were pretty weak on Briticisms at first but it's improving.

2 years ago

styaan

"My nose and my mouth are like my father's, but the ears are like my mother's."

Seems like a correct translation to me.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"But my ears" - it sounds quite odd otherwise. Other than that it seems fine to me too.

2 years ago

styaan

Thanks. Yes, I know it sounds weird, but I'm just putting a "the" everywhere because otherwise Duolingo doesn't accept my translation when I forget to put an "a" in front of a word. And if I force myself to use "the" everywhere it sounds so ridiculous that I tend not to forget. :)

2 years ago

romannt
romannt

Why don't they accept "I have a nose and a mouth like my dad and ears like my mom"? It is wrong to use the indefinite article after "and" ?

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

I entered exactly the same thing. I think it's just hard for DL to accept all possible variations on a sentence like this. I've reported it, though - it seems like a pretty obvious choice. With any luck, the Russian team is as responsive as the Swedish team and they'll add it ...

1 year ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

I put "i have a nose and a mouth like dad, but ears like mom"

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why the "у" in "как"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

A possessive preposition. "у" is used only with the genitive case.

3 years ago

yashamax

Why can't I translate 'a' as 'but'?

2 years ago

MatteoEich
MatteoEich

Well, actually you could. I'd report it.

2 years ago

jmtf84
jmtf84

The hyphen is critical. It marked me wrong without it.

2 years ago

MargaritaK929692

You can add "my" but basically these words are not in the Russian sentence, therefore they are not necessary in translation

2 years ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

This sentence can be translated many different and correct ways but DUO STICKS just to one despite many good suggestions Too Bad!

1 year ago

franzama
franzama

I have a nose and mouth like my dad and ears like my mom. - Why not accepted??!!

1 year ago

Longape

I had to choose from a word bank, used all the words, and got the remark "you have an extra space". What does it mean? Never got it before

1 year ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

I wrote "I have nose and mouth like father's, and ears like mother's" and it was marked wrong because I didn't have an article before "nose". But there wasn't any article before "mouth", why? Shouldn't it be with both articles or with none of them?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, when listing things like that, you only need an article before the first one. I have a nose and mouth, or I have a nose and a mouth. Both are correct but the first sounds more natural.

By the way, unless you normally address your parents as "Mother" and "Father", a native speaker would almost certainly say my father and my mother.

2 years ago

JohnZRogers

A native speaker of what, Theron126? As a native speaker of British English, I would say "mother" is addressing a relative & "my mother" when speaking to someone else.

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

When you say У меня рот как папы does that mean that I speak like my dad or that my mouth looks like my dad's mouth.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Your mouth looks like your dad's mouth. Pretty clearly, since it's contrasting with your dad's nose and your mom's ears.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Hmm, род and рот sound the same?

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

Yes. Consonants at the ends of words get de-voiced in Russian. Like luggage - багаж - being pronounced багаш. I read somewhere that ignoring this will sound to a native Russian speaker as silly as it would sound to a native English speaker if you voiced consonants that aren't meant to be (fife -> five, buck -> bug &c.).

1 year ago

R_Andersson

He-he, or it will make you sound like an Ukrainian, ending consonants don‘t get devoiced at the end of a word. Also, Ukrainian has a strong оканье, pronouncing all о’s clearly; something someone why just has started learning Russian might do. ;)

холод (.ukr._) = ['xɔlɔd], and not [ˈxolət] as in Russian.

Thank you for answering! Спасибо за ответ, Едмунд!

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

It's "Mum" not "Mom"

1 year ago

yashamax

This is a difference between English in the US and English in the UK. Those of us from the US, say "mom," in the UK, they say, "Mum". Or am I misunderstanding your comment?

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Yes you are. I know that there's a difference, but what vexes us Brits is the normative US assumptions...

1 year ago

yashamax

I see, I'm sure it is annoying. There is a line from a movie, Stripes, from the 1980s that comes to mind.

1 year ago

CathyFranc6

That's because, as it was stated at the beginning of the lessons, that the team chose American English as the language to translate into. It's not intended as an insult; it's a decision that was made.

2 months ago

TedSandila

In Canadian English we usually spell it Mom, but pronounce it more like Mum. The vowel shift just happens closer with proximity to the US.

4 months ago

redbluerat

...and the police haven't caught me yet!

11 months ago

zidane-igor

...In a jar in my cellar.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.