"У меня нос и рот как у папы, а уши как у мамы."

Translation:I have my dad's nose and mouth and my mom's ears.

December 4, 2015

48 Comments


toniab

Please don't correct me when I put Mum's instead of Mom's. Over the pond, we spell it Mum.

February 1, 2016

Theron126

Report it, they were pretty weak on Briticisms at first but it's improving.

February 1, 2016

styaan

"My nose and my mouth are like my father's, but the ears are like my mother's."

Seems like a correct translation to me.

February 6, 2016

Theron126

"But my ears" - it sounds quite odd otherwise. Other than that it seems fine to me too.

February 6, 2016

styaan

Thanks. Yes, I know it sounds weird, but I'm just putting a "the" everywhere because otherwise Duolingo doesn't accept my translation when I forget to put an "a" in front of a word. And if I force myself to use "the" everywhere it sounds so ridiculous that I tend not to forget. :)

February 7, 2016

IanKendric3

"But" is correct when used for contradiction, but Americans are fairly liberal with the word. "And" is more appropriate here for compare & contrast.

Btw, those cocked eyebrows are commanding the starship like a mo-fo! And once you pan down to the full lips - its all over. I'm just sayin'....

March 5, 2019

romannt

Why don't they accept "I have a nose and a mouth like my dad and ears like my mom"? It is wrong to use the indefinite article after "and" ?

August 20, 2016

jwbards

I entered exactly the same thing. I think it's just hard for DL to accept all possible variations on a sentence like this. I've reported it, though - it seems like a pretty obvious choice. With any luck, the Russian team is as responsive as the Swedish team and they'll add it ...

May 13, 2017

stephenbal4

I put "i have a nose and a mouth like dad, but ears like mom"

May 1, 2017

AndroidKanada

Add another vote. This is the literal translation, and it's perfectly good English.

Ditto "I have a nose and eyes like dad's, and ears like mom's".

April 20, 2019

kpagcha

why the "у" in "как"?

December 4, 2015

mosfet07

A possessive preposition. "у" is used only with the genitive case.

December 4, 2015

EdmundMcIntosh

Same reason as you need it at the start: my nose is like my dad 's [nose].

March 27, 2019

Zuzanetka

This sentence can be translated many different and correct ways but DUO STICKS just to one despite many good suggestions Too Bad!

May 3, 2017

mat033

Yea, but this one (the translation) sounds so Frankenstein...

April 19, 2019

yashamax

Why can't I translate 'a' as 'but'?

January 17, 2016

MatteoEich

Well, actually you could. I'd report it.

January 26, 2016

MargaritaK929692

You can add "my" but basically these words are not in the Russian sentence, therefore they are not necessary in translation

February 5, 2016

jmtf84

The hyphen is critical. It marked me wrong without it.

March 9, 2016

franzama

I have a nose and mouth like my dad and ears like my mom. - Why not accepted??!!

July 26, 2017

Longape

I had to choose from a word bank, used all the words, and got the remark "you have an extra space". What does it mean? Never got it before

August 7, 2017

Non846723

Would it be possible to say "У меня нос и рот как папа, а уши — как мама"?

March 27, 2019

EdmundMcIntosh

That sounds like your nose and mouth look like [all of] your dad rather than your dad's nose and mouth.

So you can say it, but you probably don't mean it…

March 27, 2019

75savard

I thought mouth was рту?

July 28, 2019

AndroidKanada

рту is the singular dative or singular "second locative".

July 29, 2019

R_Andersson

Hmm, род and рот sound the same?

December 30, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Yes. Consonants at the ends of words get de-voiced in Russian. Like luggage - багаж - being pronounced багаш. I read somewhere that ignoring this will sound to a native Russian speaker as silly as it would sound to a native English speaker if you voiced consonants that aren't meant to be (fife -> five, buck -> bug &c.).

January 29, 2017

R_Andersson

He-he, or it will make you sound like an Ukrainian, ending consonants don‘t get devoiced at the end of a word. Also, Ukrainian has a strong оканье, pronouncing all о’s clearly; something someone why just has started learning Russian might do. ;)

холод (.ukr._) = ['xɔlɔd], and not [ˈxolət] as in Russian.

Thank you for answering! Спасибо за ответ, Едмунд!

January 29, 2017

redbluerat

...and the police haven't caught me yet!

December 14, 2017

zidane-igor

...In a jar in my cellar.

July 30, 2018

LJdxDa

...This, and many other variations, should be accepted:

"I have the nose and mouth of my dad, and my mom's ears."

May 7, 2019

yashamax

Your version is grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward. "My dad's nose and mouth..." is more comfortable and natural.

May 8, 2019

Makepeace8

Oops! Sorry. I shouldn't have reported this - I did make a mistake.

May 17, 2019

Guenter212784

The problem with this sentence is that although sense and meaning are fully clear there are obviously too many possibilities of translating it into English. So either Duolingo should allow for additional renderings or, if this technically proves to be too painstaking, remove this sentence at all and replace it by something else.

June 9, 2019

zanpracek

Harry, you have your mother's ears!

July 16, 2019

Tim_Shakh

I wrote "I have nose and mouth like father's, and ears like mother's" and it was marked wrong because I didn't have an article before "nose". But there wasn't any article before "mouth", why? Shouldn't it be with both articles or with none of them?

July 5, 2016

Theron126

No, when listing things like that, you only need an article before the first one. I have a nose and mouth, or I have a nose and a mouth. Both are correct but the first sounds more natural.

By the way, unless you normally address your parents as "Mother" and "Father", a native speaker would almost certainly say my father and my mother.

July 5, 2016

JohnZRogers

A native speaker of what, Theron126? As a native speaker of British English, I would say "mother" is addressing a relative & "my mother" when speaking to someone else.

November 12, 2016

Theron126

Do you call your parents "mother" and "father"? I speak both British and American natively and that sounds really weird in either if you don't.

November 12, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

Yes I do, but it's quite unusual.

March 27, 2019

ColeDonnelly

When you say У меня рот как папы does that mean that I speak like my dad or that my mouth looks like my dad's mouth.

December 22, 2016

Theron126

Your mouth looks like your dad's mouth. Pretty clearly, since it's contrasting with your dad's nose and your mom's ears.

December 22, 2016

supermollusc

It's "Mum" not "Mom"

August 9, 2017

yashamax

This is a difference between English in the US and English in the UK. Those of us from the US, say "mom," in the UK, they say, "Mum". Or am I misunderstanding your comment?

August 10, 2017

supermollusc

Yes you are. I know that there's a difference, but what vexes us Brits is the normative US assumptions...

August 10, 2017

yashamax

I see, I'm sure it is annoying. There is a line from a movie, Stripes, from the 1980s that comes to mind.

August 10, 2017

CathyFranc6

That's because, as it was stated at the beginning of the lessons, that the team chose American English as the language to translate into. It's not intended as an insult; it's a decision that was made.

September 13, 2018

TedSandila

In Canadian English we usually spell it Mom, but pronounce it more like Mum. The vowel shift just happens closer with proximity to the US.

July 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.