"У меня нос и рот как у папы, а уши — как у мамы."

Translation:I have my dad's nose and mouth and my mom's ears.

December 4, 2015

89 Comments
This discussion is locked.


toniab

Please don't correct me when I put Mum's instead of Mom's. Over the pond, we spell it Mum.


Theron126

Report it, they were pretty weak on Briticisms at first but it's improving.


MartinMcGa7

There is one English-speaking country over the pond where it's "Mammy", although "Mum" has made some inroads. And I believe there are still posh English people for whom it is "Mama" (pronounced "mamaw", with the emphasis on the second syllable). These things vary by generation, country, class, region, and God knows what else. So even though I would never say it, I type "mom" when answering DuoLingo questions.


styaan

"My nose and my mouth are like my father's, but the ears are like my mother's."

Seems like a correct translation to me.


Nardoel

Or it's a sentence from a horror film...


Theron126

"But my ears" - it sounds quite odd otherwise. Other than that it seems fine to me too.


styaan

Thanks. Yes, I know it sounds weird, but I'm just putting a "the" everywhere because otherwise Duolingo doesn't accept my translation when I forget to put an "a" in front of a word. And if I force myself to use "the" everywhere it sounds so ridiculous that I tend not to forget. :)


IanKendric3

"But" is correct when used for contradiction, but Americans are fairly liberal with the word. "And" is more appropriate here for compare & contrast.

Btw, those cocked eyebrows are commanding the starship like a mo-fo! And once you pan down to the full lips - its all over. I'm just sayin'....


romannt

Why don't they accept "I have a nose and a mouth like my dad and ears like my mom"? It is wrong to use the indefinite article after "and" ?


AndroidKanada

Add another vote. This is the literal translation, and it's perfectly good English.

Ditto "I have a nose and eyes like dad's, and ears like mom's".


jwbards

I entered exactly the same thing. I think it's just hard for DL to accept all possible variations on a sentence like this. I've reported it, though - it seems like a pretty obvious choice. With any luck, the Russian team is as responsive as the Swedish team and they'll add it ...


Machnoir

It is not wrong but unnecessary. It would probably be more common to say.. I have a nose and mouth...

The issue with your sentence though is: like my dad/like my mom

In spoken English, it is commonly heard - but what is actually meant is: 'I have a nose and mouth like my dad HAS or like my dad's'. Your sentence is considered grammatically poor and 'shouldn't' be written in English.

I think the problem arises for the translators/course makers because it is still unusual or frowned upon to end a sentence with a possessive adjective (in written English) - those apostrophe S's.

There is an argument to include your answer - but in its written form, it means, your dad is like your nose and mouth.

Since Mum/Dad are in the genitive they should just use possessive adjectives or better yet the verb (have) and make it the answer to which your sentence defaults. This would allow for fairly direct translations


stephenbal4

I put "i have a nose and a mouth like dad, but ears like mom"


Zuzanetka

This sentence can be translated many different and correct ways but DUO STICKS just to one despite many good suggestions Too Bad!


mat033

Yea, but this one (the translation) sounds so Frankenstein...


zidane-igor

...In a jar in my cellar.


kpagcha

why the "у" in "как"?


mosfet07

A possessive preposition. "у" is used only with the genitive case.


EdmundMcIntosh

Same reason as you need it at the start: my nose is like my dad 's [nose].


Morgana139

I think the English sentence should be closer to the actual Russian statement.

“I have my dad’s nose...” The English sentence is a bit confusing because I’ve never heard it worded in such a way.


AndroidKanada

Generally I agree - I prefer to learn Russian and not get distracted. How are you used to seeing this? "I have a nose and mouth like my father and ears like my mother"? Which variant of English do you speak?

The course contributor who built this question may have wanted to avoid making users respond with other structures, such as пахож на. Or may not have thought of this better way to phrase the English.


NathanHorn11

I think saying "i have my dad's nose and ears..." Is perfectly acceptable. Any English speaking person would understand you were talking about likeness and not actually possessing their body parts


yashamax

Совершенно правильно.


redbluerat

...and the police haven't caught me yet!


yashamax

Why can't I translate 'a' as 'but'?


MatteoEich

Well, actually you could. I'd report it.


MargaritaK929692

You can add "my" but basically these words are not in the Russian sentence, therefore they are not necessary in translation


RhiannonMcBride

Yes, but they make for more natural-sounding English. Translation involves a lot more than simple word-to-word correlation. It's a balance between remaining as true as possible to the original language and achieving something that sounds natural in the target language.


franzama

I have a nose and mouth like my dad and ears like my mom. - Why not accepted??!!


Longape

I had to choose from a word bank, used all the words, and got the remark "you have an extra space". What does it mean? Never got it before


y3Ct6

Is this man a maniac?


Guenter212784

The problem with this sentence is that although sense and meaning are fully clear there are obviously too many possibilities of translating it into English. So either Duolingo should allow for additional renderings or, if this technically proves to be too painstaking, remove this sentence at all and replace it by something else.


75savard

I thought mouth was рту?


AndroidKanada

рту is the singular dative or singular "second locative".


Krutizov

Папа чей? а мама чья? соседа или друга? Где в русском предложении информация о родстве папы?


donrademac

It's good English to say I have Dad's ears instead of my Dad's ears; either one works. The same thing of course is true of Mom. Please correct your app.


wBh7G184

ngl this one took me five minutes to figure out. i suck.


Antixity

Is this (semi-)literally "I have a nose and mouth as [my] dad has, and ears as [my] mom has"? And/or does как mean "like"?


Jordgnoebe

I have the nose and mouth of my father but the ears of my mother - think this should be added as a correct translation, too.


Leae954947

Can I use "similar to"? I mean, "I have a nose and a mouth similar to dad, and ears similar to mom", which was not accepted. Any problems?


AliceVanPettens

"I have nose and mouth like my father's and ears like my mother's" is also correct


LP9P10

I have my dad's nose and mouth and my mom's ears = где ошибка? Уж сколько раз ответила, но не принимается.


RussellBond1

Theu should either delete this question or fix the answers.


jmtf84

The hyphen is critical. It marked me wrong without it.


ColeDonnelly

When you say У меня рот как папы does that mean that I speak like my dad or that my mouth looks like my dad's mouth.


Machnoir

I don't know (it can definitely mean the latter), but the ambiguity is there in English with that sentence, in that it could mean either. I think in Russian, you need another у in your sentence in any case, though. I don't think it is optional.


Theron126

Your mouth looks like your dad's mouth. Pretty clearly, since it's contrasting with your dad's nose and your mom's ears.


R_Andersson

Hmm, род and рот sound the same?


EdmundMcIntosh

Yes. Consonants at the ends of words get de-voiced in Russian. Like luggage - багаж - being pronounced багаш. I read somewhere that ignoring this will sound to a native Russian speaker as silly as it would sound to a native English speaker if you voiced consonants that aren't meant to be (fife -> five, buck -> bug &c.).


R_Andersson

He-he, or it will make you sound like an Ukrainian, ending consonants don‘t get devoiced at the end of a word. Also, Ukrainian has a strong оканье, pronouncing all о’s clearly; something someone why just has started learning Russian might do. ;)

холод (.ukr._) = ['xɔlɔd], and not [ˈxolət] as in Russian.

Thank you for answering! Спасибо за ответ, Едмунд!


[deactivated user]

    Would it be possible to say "У меня нос и рот как папа, а уши — как мама"?


EdmundMcIntosh

    That sounds like your nose and mouth look like [all of] your dad rather than your dad's nose and mouth.

    So you can say it, but you probably don't mean it…


LJdxDa

    ...This, and many other variations, should be accepted:

    "I have the nose and mouth of my dad, and my mom's ears."


yashamax

    Your version is grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward. "My dad's nose and mouth..." is more comfortable and natural.


Makepeace8

    Oops! Sorry. I shouldn't have reported this - I did make a mistake.


bot1243

    Harry, you have your mother's ears!


    [deactivated user]

      "My nose and mouth are similar to father's and ears similar to mother's" What is wrong?


Davishiro

      In pronunciation, there's no way to confuse уши with уже? Is just the context?


AndroidKanada

      They sound quite different - for a start, the syllable stress changes and the final vowels sound quite different. Try listening on Forvo (recommended resource):
      https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D1%88%D0%B8/#ru https://forvo.com/word/%D1%83%D0%B6%D0%B5/#ru


mat033

      В принципе, перепутать "звонкие" и соответствующие "глухие" согласные на слух в русском языке - вполне возможно. There is always some difference, right. But most of us don't articulate THAT well all of the time.


merthod

      Man this was tough


Ecline84

      У меня нос и рот моего папы, а уши моей маиы?


Adam_DV

      it similiar to have their nose ,mouth and ears , not to have a nose,mouth,ears like them (mom&dad), this sounds creepy


JANBOEVINK

      I really like this translation of DL.


kgreeves

      Why do we add the hyphen before the second как and not the first? Except the "У меня" at the very beginning, they seem to be very similar structures.


Rumata_

      First, it is not a hyphen (дефис) that's an orthographic sign and a part of the word (бело-голубой), it is a dash (тире) that's a sign of punctuation and it belongs to the sentence (уши - как у мамы). I don't know whether hyphen and dash are distinguished in English language. In Russian, they are.

      The Russian punctuation is a really hard issue. Most of Russians themselves don't know how to spell it right, what sign they have to put in one or another place and they constantly make mistakes, even educated people. Me too.
      Here, the dash implies the omitted "у меня" in the second part of the sentence (У меня нос как у папы, а уши [у меня], как у мамы). Another example: Я сварил картошку, а ты - грибы . Besides, a Russian dash has many different functions. It can mean "это" (Яблоко - фрукт; Яблоко - это фрукт). It can mean a consequence (Будешь быстро бежать - победишь в соревновании). It can mean a contraposition (её ругают - она молчит) etc. I use the rule: put a dash only when you don't know what to put anymore.


AndroidKanada

      I use the rule: put a dash only when you don't know what to put anymore.

      )))
      English has the same distinction, but most of us ignore it most of the time. Including me, unfortunately. ((

      So тире is used for ellipsis, i.e. something omitted, similar to "..."? In the last two cases, does it stand for «тогда» and «а»?


Rumata_

      AFAIK, ellipsis in Russian means only an unfinished thought or a specially omitted part of the quoted text. A dash is a different thing About "тогда" and "а". Yes, most often it means them, but there are a lot rules which I don't know myself when you should put a dash and, vise versa, suddenly you shouldn't. E.g.
      - (listing with a general word) Ягоды, мясо, капуста, пироги, пластинки, баллистические ракеты - у нас на рынке можно купить всё (you should).
      - Я очень жалею, что мой муж не доктор. (you shouldn't)


AndroidKanada

      Sorry, I should have written more carefully. I realize тире and "..." play different roles. The latter is the same as English, but the former has become part of the grammar. Do you know when Russians started using it?


elaesztus

      Indiana Jones, anyone?


SergeKansk

      In Russian , the question should be as follows "У меня папин нос и рот, а уши мамины".


Kundoo

      So, that person has two noses?


Rumata_

      Нет, конечно, но мы ведь так говорим. After all, we say that.
      "А чьи это ушки? Мамины ушки! А чей ротик? Папин ротик!"
      "У него были отцовские глаза: серые и холодные".
      "У меня мамины черты лица".


SergeKansk

      Excuse me, уши :)


LanaMack2

      Well, my dad still has his mouth and nose and my mum still has her ears. They would look rather odd otherwise. "Like my dad" ought to be accepted. Have reported it; 23 Jan 2022.


Tim_Shakh

      I wrote "I have nose and mouth like father's, and ears like mother's" and it was marked wrong because I didn't have an article before "nose". But there wasn't any article before "mouth", why? Shouldn't it be with both articles or with none of them?


Theron126

      No, when listing things like that, you only need an article before the first one. I have a nose and mouth, or I have a nose and a mouth. Both are correct but the first sounds more natural.

      By the way, unless you normally address your parents as "Mother" and "Father", a native speaker would almost certainly say my father and my mother.


JohnZRogers

      A native speaker of what, Theron126? As a native speaker of British English, I would say "mother" is addressing a relative & "my mother" when speaking to someone else.


Theron126

      Do you call your parents "mother" and "father"? I speak both British and American natively and that sounds really weird in either if you don't.


EdmundMcIntosh

      Yes I do, but it's quite unusual.


Machnoir

      Theron is right and it is a very useful suggestion.

      Unless you're an aristocrat, lived in the early 20th century/further back in Dickensian times, or are staging a historical play, it is rare not to place a possessive adjective before the nouns, mother and father. Yes, it is a possibility but a rarity.

      The distinction Rogers makes is accurate for 'Mom/mum' and 'my mom/mum', but even then, if I were speaking to a cousin, I might likely ask, 'where is my mum/mother' given the context.

      Use of 'mother' and 'father' is generally more formal, so the likelihood is that you are speaking with 'strangers' and then would likely almost always use possessive adjectives.

      Crazy that Theron was downvoted.


supermollusc

      It's "Mum" not "Mom"


yashamax

      This is a difference between English in the US and English in the UK. Those of us from the US, say "mom," in the UK, they say, "Mum". Or am I misunderstanding your comment?


supermollusc

      Yes you are. I know that there's a difference, but what vexes us Brits is the normative US assumptions...


CathyFranc6

      That's because, as it was stated at the beginning of the lessons, that the team chose American English as the language to translate into. It's not intended as an insult; it's a decision that was made.


yashamax

      I see, I'm sure it is annoying. There is a line from a movie, Stripes, from the 1980s that comes to mind.


MartinMcGa7

      See my comment above. There are lots of variations on the east side of the Atlantic: "Mum" is just one of several.


TedSandila

      In Canadian English we usually spell it Mom, but pronounce it more like Mum. The vowel shift just happens closer with proximity to the US.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.