"I like watching men's soccer."

Translation:Я люблю смотреть мужской футбол.

December 4, 2015

9 Comments


kpagcha

мне нравится смотреть мужской футбол ??

December 14, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it should be accepted.

March 14, 2017

lavoslav

I am assuming that in Russian, as in most other languages, the "men's" part is usually left out in normal conversation as it is assumed to be the case unless specified otherwise?

July 29, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, you are right, usually the "men's" part is left out.

March 3, 2019

kpagcha

I still don't get the suffix of мужской in these cases.

December 4, 2015

Joke514096

There are a few adjectives that end in -ой instead of -ый in nominative (and accusative) singular. Maybe that is what's confusing you? Other examples are большой and плохой. I'm not completely sure, but I think all of these are end-stressed.

January 9, 2016

mosfet07

The adjective agrees with the noun it describes in gender, number and case: the noun "футбол" is masculine singular accusative, so the adjective "мужской" should be masculine singular accusative as well.

December 4, 2015

jairapetyan

Doesn't the letter ж give a /dj/ sound? I don't hear it in "мужской." I would think it should be spelled "мушкой."

April 2, 2016

juandenil

No, it's like the 'zh 'sound in 'pleasure '. My Russian teacher years ago always used to greet me as ' Джон ', with a fearsome ' D ' at the start, not the anaemic English ' John '.

September 30, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.