1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like watching men's soccer…

"I like watching men's soccer."

Translation:Я люблю смотреть мужской футбол.

December 4, 2015

14 Comments


kpagcha

мне нравится смотреть мужской футбол ??


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it should be accepted.


babak143903

What is the difference between the two answers?


lavoslav

I am assuming that in Russian, as in most other languages, the "men's" part is usually left out in normal conversation as it is assumed to be the case unless specified otherwise?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, you are right, usually the "men's" part is left out.


kpagcha

I still don't get the suffix of мужской in these cases.


Joke514096

There are a few adjectives that end in -ой instead of -ый in nominative (and accusative) singular. Maybe that is what's confusing you? Other examples are большой and плохой. I'm not completely sure, but I think all of these are end-stressed.


joseperus

I also have difficulties remembering which adjectives end in -ой instead of -ий/-ый. May it be those words which stem end in 'hard' consonants like к, ш, х? (It would match these cases stated).


BenYoung84

No it's nothing to do with hard of soft (although -ой is always hard). Joke was right that's it's the form used when the ending has to be stressed. Interestingly I assume this means you can't have end-stressed soft adjectives in Russian.


mosfet07

The adjective agrees with the noun it describes in gender, number and case: the noun "футбол" is masculine singular accusative, so the adjective "мужской" should be masculine singular accusative as well.


DimitrieGr

I think the question was why it is мужской instead of мужский. If there is some rule when the suffix is -ой instead of -ий. I think it is just one more irregularity you have to remember.


BenYoung84

You get -ой in the masculine singular nominative when the ending is the stressed syllable. You can't stress -ый.


jairapetyan

Doesn't the letter ж give a /dj/ sound? I don't hear it in "мужской." I would think it should be spelled "мушкой."


juandenil

No, it's like the 'zh 'sound in 'pleasure '. My Russian teacher years ago always used to greet me as ' Джон ', with a fearsome ' D ' at the start, not the anaemic English ' John '.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.