"I have five history books."

Translation:У меня есть пять книг по истории.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

I don't get why sometimes omiting есть is wrong and sometimes adding it is wrong as well......

3 years ago

Alepue
Alepue

You can say "У меня пять книг по истории", " У меня пять исторических книг", and if you are not a native speaker most likely you would say " У меня есть пять книг по истории". You would be understood, but you would be detected as not a native speaker.

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

У меня пять книг по истории is marked wrong...

2 years ago

sjoqvist
sjoqvist

I had written "У меня пять исторических книг" (exactly like you said), but it was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

so Duolingo is not a native Russian.

1 year ago

p_genot
p_genot

Is it wrong to say книги об истории (books about history) instead of книги по истории (books treating historical subjects)? Perhaps книги об истории is just too generic, and you would want to have a further complement, as in e.g. книги об истории России.

2 years ago

Alepue
Alepue

No. In that case it is still would be "книги по истории России".

2 years ago

p_genot
p_genot

I have noticed that my original formulation is a bit muddled. So is it just plain wrong to use книга о + prepositional? How do you then differentiate between a book pertaining to a specific field of study (e.g. a history book) and a book on a particular argument or problem within that field (e.g. a book about the influence of the Decembrist uprising on the Russian revolution)?

2 years ago

Alepue
Alepue

В русском языке существует определенная сочетаемость слов. По предмету, например, по истории, по математике, по физике. Либо о событии, о влиянии, о периоде. Book on a specific field of study(History, Math, Physics) would be used with по. A book on a particular argument or problem would be used with о/об.

2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

Is there no adjective from историа? I tried "У меня есть пять исторических книг".

2 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

Continuing with the obviously foreign way of saying things, is it grammatically wrong to say «у меня есть пять книг истории»? I have five books of history?

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

After two years, I would like to second that question.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.