"Нам надо найти дорогу домой."

Translation:We need to find the way home.

December 4, 2015

19 Comments


mosfet07

Balalaika!

December 4, 2015

DavidOdell1

Beautiful, thank you!

August 19, 2016

pnemonic

Doesn't "doroga" also mean "expensive"?

January 26, 2017

Kundoo

Yes, but with the stress on the "a". For the "road" the stress falls on the second "o".

January 26, 2017

ThomasWils115460

Does he do Bach?

May 25, 2016

Theron126

I believe it comes into some of his concerts, yes, along with just about everything else.

May 25, 2016

ssenni

The title to this video says he does play Bach and Beethoven, but I wouldn't recognize either myself, so FWIW:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RrR5f7jZIY8

January 30, 2017

elsantodel90

Is there a difference between путь and дорога?

January 11, 2017

keinemeinung

Путь is more abstract and general. Дорога can be the physical road or in some contexts (like this one) have the abstract meaning of "way".

January 15, 2017

ssenni

Just an addition: when used in "on someone's way", both "на пути" and "по дороге" have the same meaning. Something like "on our way we saw trees and brush" -- "на пути/по дороге мы видели деревья и кусты".

There is a difference between по дороге and на дороге. The former is "on the way", the latter means "on the [surface of the] road". You can say "на дороге лежал ботинок" (a shoe lay on the road) and "по дороге мы видели ботинок лежащий на дороге" (on the way we saw a shoe laying on the road).

And you can't talk about a shoe like that using путь because it's a more general term as keinemeinung said.

Also sometimes путь is more formal or posh, say in the soviet times, there would always be talk about the way to communism and all -- that would more frequently be путь rather than дорога.

January 30, 2017

ThomasWils115460

Wonderful!

May 25, 2016

Ahmada2b

Can we use узнать here?

November 16, 2016

ssenni

Not directly, not instead of найти. That means 'find out', so you could say something like нам нужно узнать где дорога домой -- we need to find out where the road/way home is.

January 30, 2017

chsemyonova

I may have been too literal here, but why doesn't "We need to find the road to the house." work?

January 31, 2017

Theron126

Because it's an inaccurate translation - домой is an adverb meaning "to home". Your sentence would be I think "дорогу к дому".

January 31, 2017

chsemyonova

Ah. Thank you!

January 31, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

so "road" is commonly used metaphorically to mean "way/path"?

October 7, 2017

keinemeinung

I think путь would be more commonly used in a metaphoric or figurative sense but дорога might be used in some idioms.

October 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.