1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо найти дорогу домой."

"Нам надо найти дорогу домой."

Translation:We need to find the way home.

December 4, 2015

25 Comments


David-O-509

Beautiful, thank you!


pnemonic

Doesn't "doroga" also mean "expensive"?


Kundoo

Yes, but with the stress on the "a". For the "road" the stress falls on the second "o".


elsantodel90

Is there a difference between путь and дорога?


keinemeinung

Путь is more abstract and general. Дорога can be the physical road or in some contexts (like this one) have the abstract meaning of "way".


ssenni

Just an addition: when used in "on someone's way", both "на пути" and "по дороге" have the same meaning. Something like "on our way we saw trees and brush" -- "на пути/по дороге мы видели деревья и кусты".

There is a difference between по дороге and на дороге. The former is "on the way", the latter means "on the [surface of the] road". You can say "на дороге лежал ботинок" (a shoe lay on the road) and "по дороге мы видели ботинок лежащий на дороге" (on the way we saw a shoe laying on the road).

And you can't talk about a shoe like that using путь because it's a more general term as keinemeinung said.

Also sometimes путь is more formal or posh, say in the soviet times, there would always be talk about the way to communism and all -- that would more frequently be путь rather than дорога.


AndrBallon

I think it s like path and road in english.


Theron126

I believe it comes into some of his concerts, yes, along with just about everything else.


ssenni

The title to this video says he does play Bach and Beethoven, but I wouldn't recognize either myself, so FWIW:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RrR5f7jZIY8


RustyRussian

The plot of Homeward Bound (1993) in one sentence


R4D1U5

Ты знаешь дорогая?


Mini-Shooky

It really triggers me that this voice spelled the sentence like a question-_-


Ahmada2b

Can we use узнать here?


ssenni

Not directly, not instead of найти. That means 'find out', so you could say something like нам нужно узнать где дорога домой -- we need to find out where the road/way home is.


chsemyonova

I may have been too literal here, but why doesn't "We need to find the road to the house." work?


Theron126

Because it's an inaccurate translation - домой is an adverb meaning "to home". Your sentence would be I think "дорогу к дому".


PolyGoat8

so "road" is commonly used metaphorically to mean "way/path"?


keinemeinung

I think путь would be more commonly used in a metaphoric or figurative sense but дорога might be used in some idioms.


Languagecr10

What verb form is найти?


elsantodel90

Infititive. There are many similar, generally "movement related" verbs ending Ти

Идти Найти Войти Уйти Пойти

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.