"Танки использовались во второй мировой войне."

Translation:Tanks were used in World War II.

December 4, 2015

12 Comments


Satrivor

How common is it to say "World War Two" instead of "The Great Patriotic War" in Russia? Can I use them interchangeably?

December 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Втора́я мирова́я война́» is a more broad term than «Вели́кая Оте́чественная война́»:

    • Втора́я мирова́я began in 1939 when Germany invaded Poland and ended in September 1945, when the war with Japan ended.
    • Вели́кая Оте́чественная refers to the period of the war from 1941, when Germany started war with USSR to May 1945, when the war with Germany ended.

    There are stylistic differences, but I believe you can notice them in English too (obviously, the words great and patriotic present it as something noticeable and very important, while second does exactly the opposite).

    December 4, 2015

supermollusc

    правда но танки тоже использовались в первой мировой войне

    April 24, 2016

Kaens

    You mean "also used"? Then it's eIther "танки также использовались в...", or "танки использовались и в...", or "танки использовались в ... войне тоже"! Many ways to say it right.

    November 5, 2016

SteveBKK

    And the war of 1812 was also a Patriotic War?

    October 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      In Russia, the war of 1812 can be called «Оте́чественная война́» (without «Вели́кая» 'Great').

      However, this name is not used in other Russian-speaking countries, at least not in Belarus. On the other hand, «Вели́кая Оте́чественная война́» is used in most post-Soviet countries.

      October 19, 2016

helgisol

      Yes, it's usually called "Отечественная война 1812-го года" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_invasion_of_Russia).

      June 30, 2017

Kaens

      We just call it "Первая Мировая" in Russia — probably because nobody really cares how patriotic something 2 centuries ago has been.

      November 5, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        [рус] Первая мировая была в 1914—1918.

        В 1812 была война с Наполеоном. И её действительно называют «Отечественной», по крайней мере, в Википедии.

        Первую мировую называли «Отечественной» в начале. Но затем случилась революция, отчасти потому, что народ устал от войны. Советсткие власти подписали Брестский мир с Германией. Так что война не называлась отечественной потому, что Советская Россия не считала нужным в ней побеждать.

        [анг] The First World War was in 1914—1918.

        In 1812, there was a war with Napoleon. And it's really called "Patriotic", at least in Wikipedia.

        The WW1 was called "Patriotic" in the beginning. But then the revolution happened, partly because people were tired of the war. The Soviet leaders signed the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk with Germany. So, the war was not called Patriotic, because Soviet Russia didn't consider it neccessary to win it.

        November 6, 2016

Kaens

        Oops, misread the 8 for 9 for no real reason. Apologies.

        The war v. Napoleon is normally referred to as "the war v. Napoleon" as far as my circles go. Ready to accept somebody having called it differently a couple hundred years ago, of course.

        November 6, 2016

peachtree2

        I knew it didn't make sense for them to be ice-skating... I thought I heard "коньки". If someone else hears it too I guess it's not just me and should be reported.

        March 14, 2017

tozangezan

        Shouldn't "tanks were used in ww2" be correct?

        July 25, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.