1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Танки использовались во втор…

"Танки использовались во второй мировой войне."

Translation:Tanks were used in World War II.

December 4, 2015

17 Comments


supermollusc

правда но танки тоже использовались в первой мировой войне


Kaens

You mean "also used"? Then it's eIther "танки также использовались в...", or "танки использовались и в...", or "танки использовались в ... войне тоже"! Many ways to say it right.


joseperus

It's great when you can see many correct variants. Thank you


SteveBKK

And the war of 1812 was also a Patriotic War?


[deactivated user]

    In Russia, the war of 1812 can be called «Оте́чественная война́» (without «Вели́кая» 'Great').

    However, this name is not used in other Russian-speaking countries, at least not in Belarus. On the other hand, «Вели́кая Оте́чественная война́» is used in most post-Soviet countries.


helgisol

    Yes, it's usually called "Отечественная война 1812-го года" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_invasion_of_Russia).


Kaens

    We just call it "Первая Мировая" in Russia — probably because nobody really cares how patriotic something 2 centuries ago has been.


    [deactivated user]

      [рус] Первая мировая была в 1914—1918.

      В 1812 была война с Наполеоном. И её действительно называют «Отечественной», по крайней мере, в Википедии.

      Первую мировую называли «Отечественной» в начале. Но затем случилась революция, отчасти потому, что народ устал от войны. Советсткие власти подписали Брестский мир с Германией. Так что война не называлась отечественной потому, что Советская Россия не считала нужным в ней побеждать.

      [анг] The First World War was in 1914—1918.

      In 1812, there was a war with Napoleon. And it's really called "Patriotic", at least in Wikipedia.

      The WW1 was called "Patriotic" in the beginning. But then the revolution happened, partly because people were tired of the war. The Soviet leaders signed the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk with Germany. So, the war was not called Patriotic, because Soviet Russia didn't consider it neccessary to win it.


Kaens

      Oops, misread the 8 for 9 for no real reason. Apologies.

      The war v. Napoleon is normally referred to as "the war v. Napoleon" as far as my circles go. Ready to accept somebody having called it differently a couple hundred years ago, of course.


peachtree2

      I knew it didn't make sense for them to be ice-skating... I thought I heard "коньки". If someone else hears it too I guess it's not just me and should be reported.


KH40bu

      My grandfather.


Niko49132

      Why is "secon world war" wrong translation of вторая мировая война?


Jay239607

      Could be because of "secon"?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.