1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a seulement bu du vin."

"Elle a seulement bu du vin."

Translation:She only drank wine.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


blas_

she has only drank wine?


n6zs

It sounds a bit awkward to use the present perfect tense in this situation. The other is that when using present perfect, it would be "has drunk", not "has drank". "Drank" is the preterite (simple past).


amandalrivera

Doesn't seulement mean alone? Where's the just there?


Avistew

No, "seulement" does not mean the person is alone, but the object. In other words, it means "only" or "just".


Perseph1955

Well, good. I was starting to fear that our little Ellie had developed a bit of a drinking problem.


northernguy

Using just in this translation is misleading.

It reads like she just finished drinking some wine. It should read that she drank only wine. Just can be used be used to mean only but should not be applied in that way when it causes confusion. This is an example where it can cause confusion.


AdrianJosh

there's no actual distinction for alone, lonely; only in french it just translates as seul; seulement making it an adverb


romcheek

"She only drank wine" and "She drank only wine" have slightly different meanings. Is there a way to differentiate them in French?


TassSinclair

That's how I answered. I think the difference is not distinct enough for that answer to be incorrect.


bopbe

I put she only drunk wine instead of drank. why is it it means the same thing?


SabnSaa

Drunk wine is grammatically incorrect. It would have to be "has drunk" or "had drunk".


KieranPKelly

The only correction was drunk instead of drank, both can be used


KieranPKelly

When I used the other it told me the opposite was correct.. Both can be used but accept one if youre going to dispay it as the correction - perhaps just a bug


tabernac123

I wrote "She had only drank wine" and it was wrong. It seems correct to me. How is it wrong?


sean.mullen

The pluperfect of 'drink' is 'had drunk' in English. And, that would back-translate to avait seulement bu. A seulement bu is the present perfect 'has only drunk', or more naturally in this context, the simple past 'only drank.'


AnnaWingnut

I keep not understanding "du". Doesn't du combine de and le? When I translated "she drank only the wine " they marked it wrong. Someone help!


sean.mullen

'Du' may technically be a contraction of 'de + le', but it is its own lexical unit, in other words, it must be taken together as a single word--the partitive article, not the definite article. It refers to 'some' wine, or an unspecified part of a whole.


Sky_Larme

Why seulement is before the "bu" and not before "du vin"?


sean.mullen

Adverbs immediately follow the conjugated verb, which is the auxiliary ('a') in this case.


Shuntacos

How would I say "She drank wine alone (by herself)"?


sean.mullen

Elle a bu du vin tout seul.


SakrajitGh

What is wrong with "she drank wine only." ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.