"Elle a seulement bu du vin."

Translation:She only drank wine.

6 years ago

19 Comments


blas_

she has only drank wine?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It sounds a bit awkward to use the present perfect tense in this situation. The other is that when using present perfect, it would be "has drunk", not "has drank". "Drank" is the preterite (simple past).

1 year ago

amandalrivera

Doesn't seulement mean alone? Where's the just there?

6 years ago

Avistew

No, "seulement" does not mean the person is alone, but the object. In other words, it means "only" or "just".

5 years ago

Perseph1955

Well, good. I was starting to fear that our little Ellie had developed a bit of a drinking problem.

3 years ago

northernguy

Using just in this translation is misleading.

It reads like she just finished drinking some wine. It should read that she drank only wine. Just can be used be used to mean only but should not be applied in that way when it causes confusion. This is an example where it can cause confusion.

4 years ago

AdrianJosh

there's no actual distinction for alone, lonely; only in french it just translates as seul; seulement making it an adverb

4 years ago

romcheek

"She only drank wine" and "She drank only wine" have slightly different meanings. Is there a way to differentiate them in French?

3 years ago

TassSinclair

That's how I answered. I think the difference is not distinct enough for that answer to be incorrect.

2 years ago

bopbe

I put she only drunk wine instead of drank. why is it it means the same thing?

3 years ago

SabnSaa

Drunk wine is grammatically incorrect. It would have to be "has drunk" or "had drunk".

2 years ago

KieranPKelly

The only correction was drunk instead of drank, both can be used

1 year ago

KieranPKelly

When I used the other it told me the opposite was correct.. Both can be used but accept one if youre going to dispay it as the correction - perhaps just a bug

1 year ago

tabernac123

I wrote "She had only drank wine" and it was wrong. It seems correct to me. How is it wrong?

1 year ago

sean.mullen

The pluperfect of 'drink' is 'had drunk' in English. And, that would back-translate to avait seulement bu. A seulement bu is the present perfect 'has only drunk', or more naturally in this context, the simple past 'only drank.'

2 months ago

AnnaWingnut

I keep not understanding "du". Doesn't du combine de and le? When I translated "she drank only the wine " they marked it wrong. Someone help!

9 months ago

sean.mullen

'Du' may technically be a contraction of 'de + le', but it is its own lexical unit, in other words, it must be taken together as a single word--the partitive article, not the definite article. It refers to 'some' wine, or an unspecified part of a whole.

2 months ago

Sky_Larme

Why seulement is before the "bu" and not before "du vin"?

7 months ago

sean.mullen

Adverbs immediately follow the conjugated verb, which is the auxiliary ('a') in this case.

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.