"Пусть она читает книги."

Translation:Let her read books.

December 4, 2015

48 Comments


yipivan

I thought that was "Anna"!

February 2, 2016

daal39

Анна : the first syllable is stressed. она: the last syllable is stressed.

April 10, 2016

detailaddict

The first syllable WAS stressed. Or so it sounded to me.

January 21, 2017

detailaddict

So did I, as I didn't recognize пусть.

October 16, 2016

Axelels

me too

December 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Listen to these pronunciations of Анна then come back and listen to the computer voice say она.
https://forvo.com/search/%d0%b0%d0%bd%d0%bd%d0%b0/

May 25, 2018

GeneM.

If Marie Antoinette spoke Russian, would she have said "Пусть они едят торт.?"

January 4, 2017

nDroae

She never said it in French. She and Louis XVI were actually charitable, aside from her extravagant spending in her early years.

April 2, 2017

freymuth

That's interesting, as I had understood her statement to be a sign of her disconnect with the reality (and suffering) of the Third Estate. I took it to mean that she thought they didn't have bread to eat, and if they don't have bread? Well, let them eat cake!

February 3, 2018

leonardo_ferrari

The attribution of this sentence to her was most likely part of revolutionaries' propaganda to legitimize the French Revolution. As it is often said, "History is written by the victors."

July 10, 2018

CarlAgren

To be honest, there is no historical account of her actually saying this, much like there is no account of george washington's cherry tree incident. Both of these are stories attributed to history to describe the people. She probably had that type of attitude, but the actual phrase likely never happened.

September 29, 2018

Kundoo

As for the translation of this alleged statement, the traditional version is "Пусть едят пирожные!".

April 10, 2017

JPWallsHillfort

пусть + 3rd person

пуска́й is its informal equivalent

July 18, 2016

JPWallsHillfort

дай + 1st person dative

let me — дай мне

let her — пускай онa

July 18, 2016

detailaddict

When did we learn пусть? If the sentence were displayed I could scroll over it but I was relying on listening comprehension and didn't recognize it at all.

October 16, 2016

Axelels

same here

December 19, 2016

bopiphdragon

What case is книги?

January 24, 2016

2E3S

It can only be Accusative since it's an object and the ending is the same as in Nominative.

January 24, 2016

MatteoEich

But in the plural of course!

March 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's Accusative (Inanimate) Plural, but you won't find the ending in a declension table - the plural ending for accusative -a is -ы in such tables, but the Russian Spelling Rules change -ы to -и when it comes after г (or after К, Х ,Ш, Ж, Щ, or Ч).

May 22, 2018

Faiez.engineer

It should be eë not онa ?? Isn't it

September 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I believe that the "thing" being "let/allowed" by пусть is "she read", not just "she/her". I interpret it as "Let it be allowed that she read the books", so она is the subject of the verb читает and thus in nominative case.

May 22, 2018

Gmgalhardo

Is this "let her read books" as in person A doesn't want Anna to read but person B insists that person A let her do so, or is it a jussive statement commanding Anna to read books in the third person like "Let there be light" or "God bless you"

September 11, 2016

Apyrase

My wife, a native speaker, explained that this sentence generally means to let her read books if she wants to. It could also be given as advice, as in she's struggling in her readings so let her read books. It can also, but this seems to be a pretty fringe case, be a proclamation as in "let there be light", or something like "may she read books" (note that the grammar matches the russian grammar here). However, it could not be used for your first example where you specifically want to command someone to let her read books. In that case you would use дайте ей читать.

April 27, 2018

Martin135869

So this seems to be an idiomatic thing.

August 13, 2019

YimmyYams

(Fahrenheit 451)

November 15, 2017

CarlAgren

I get that reference

September 29, 2018

Angachan

Is "пусть" used as "permission" in this context? Like saying, "please don't stop her from reading books", or "leave her alone while she reads books"?

December 4, 2015

2E3S

Permission like you said or motivation "если хочет быть умной, то пусть читает книги" (basically imperative mood, 3d person).

December 4, 2015

Pimsri

Why is it not Книгу? Thank you!

January 5, 2017

myshka15

Книги is plural. You would use книгу if you were referring to a single book.

January 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Where does Пусть come from? I have a conjugation table for пускать / пустить = "to let, allow, permit; to let go, release; to let in; to launch, start, set off" and Пусть doesn't appear anywhere in the table. The imperative forms are:
ты пуска́й / пусти́
вы пуска́йте / пусти́те

May 22, 2018

Kundoo

"Пусть" is not a verb, it's a particle. So while it is derived from the verb "пускать", it doesn't follow the conjugation table. As for the exact form it takes, I didn't find any info on that, but my guess is that that's how the imperative used to form in the past, but later the language gradually changed, and the actual imperative became "пусти" while the particle remained the same.

May 22, 2018

peterviuz

If this expression can be used to give advice (as one of the comments here suggests), is a possible translation "She should read books" (= this would be a good thing to do if she wants to improve her English)?

September 8, 2018

SLzrnk

Yes.

September 8, 2018

haa26

Why not eë?

December 24, 2018

zyad429123

Let her reading books, why read not reading

March 14, 2016

myshka15

We just wouldn't say it that way in English. "Reading" needs a helper verb, as when you say "she is reading", or "she keeps reading", denoting a process. You could say "Let her keep reading", but with "keep", the sentence has a different meaning.

March 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I interpret the exercise as "Let [it be allowed that] she read the books", so она is the subject of the verb читает and thus in nominative case. The thing being order is "she read" (not just "she/her") and that sentence fragment is treated as an ordinary nominative-verb sequence.

May 22, 2018

jQuasebarth

In this sentence, the word "пусть" seems to be stressed. Is this normal for such constructions? I think about a situation like this: Anna reads books. B: Anna! Put these books away! C: "Пусть она читает книги."

Or is it something more like this: Anna reads books. B: I do NOT let you read books. C: "ПУСТЬ она читает книги!"

September 2, 2016

angelikacalangi

is this the same as, "allow her to read books?" what is the russian translation for, "i allow her to read books?"

February 21, 2017

lmitator

Can' её be used instead of она?

May 24, 2017

detailaddict

No...they both translate as "her" but её is possessive (belonging to her) whereas она is a direct object. она can also mean "she" if used as the performer of the verb.

May 24, 2017

detailaddict

So...why the downvotes? If this is wrong then someone correct me.

November 15, 2017

DannyStorm3

"Letter reads book" is accepted may 24, 2019

May 24, 2019

DannyStorm3
  • "letter read books"
May 24, 2019

hobbit454

I translated it as он but got it correct.

May 27, 2019

Man_from_Donbass

The exact words: Позвольте ей читать книги. Her - ЕЙ!

June 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.