"Пустьоначитаеткниги."

Translation:Let her read books.

3 years ago

54 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

I thought that was "Anna"!

2 years ago

daal39
daal39

Анна : the first syllable is stressed. она: the last syllable is stressed.

2 years ago

detailaddict

The first syllable WAS stressed. Or so it sounded to me.

1 year ago

detailaddict

So did I, as I didn't recognize пусть.

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

me too

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Listen to these pronunciations of Анна then come back and listen to the computer voice say она.
https://forvo.com/search/%d0%b0%d0%bd%d0%bd%d0%b0/

6 months ago

peter.flanner

Yeah! Why can't it be Anna? Indistinguishable pronunciation, and nearly same meaning.

2 years ago

Dogdogcat

Here is what Shady_arc said elsewhere about Анна and она:

Everything sounds similar to a learner, and there is no way around that. In the course of English people swear to god "it" sounds the same as "its", and "ducks" sound like "dogs", which, as you probably know, is not true.

...она and Анна (are not) pronounced the same by the voice this course employs. If you are still confused, listen carefully to the sentence in the header once again and pay attention to the following (this was for Анна там):

there is a double «н» there the stress is on the first syllable it is hard to discern the vowel between Н and Т It may seem rather minor but stress is a big deal in Russian. Trust your ears because the vowels you hear will depend on where the accent is (only the accented vowel is in the "strong" position and is usually pronounced close to what it sounds in the alphabet).

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

пусть + 3rd person

пуска́й is its informal equivalent

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

дай + 1st person dative

let me — дай мне

let her — пускай онa

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

If Marie Antoinette spoke Russian, would she have said "Пусть они едят торт.?"

1 year ago

nDroae

She never said it in French. She and Louis XVI were actually charitable, aside from her extravagant spending in her early years.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

That's interesting, as I had understood her statement to be a sign of her disconnect with the reality (and suffering) of the Third Estate. I took it to mean that she thought they didn't have bread to eat, and if they don't have bread? Well, let them eat cake!

9 months ago

leonardo_ferrari

The attribution of this sentence to her was most likely part of revolutionaries' propaganda to legitimize the French Revolution. As it is often said, "History is written by the victors."

4 months ago

CarlAgren

To be honest, there is no historical account of her actually saying this, much like there is no account of george washington's cherry tree incident. Both of these are stories attributed to history to describe the people. She probably had that type of attitude, but the actual phrase likely never happened.

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

As for the translation of this alleged statement, the traditional version is "Пусть едят пирожные!".

1 year ago

detailaddict

When did we learn пусть? If the sentence were displayed I could scroll over it but I was relying on listening comprehension and didn't recognize it at all.

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

same here

1 year ago

bopiphdragon

What case is книги?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

It can only be Accusative since it's an object and the ending is the same as in Nominative.

2 years ago

MatteoEich
MatteoEich

But in the plural of course!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's Accusative (Inanimate) Plural, but you won't find the ending in a declension table - the plural ending for accusative -a is -ы in such tables, but the Russian Spelling Rules change -ы to -и when it comes after г (or after К, Х ,Ш, Ж, Щ, or Ч).

6 months ago

Gmgalhardo

Is this "let her read books" as in person A doesn't want Anna to read but person B insists that person A let her do so, or is it a jussive statement commanding Anna to read books in the third person like "Let there be light" or "God bless you"

2 years ago

Apyrase

My wife, a native speaker, explained that this sentence generally means to let her read books if she wants to. It could also be given as advice, as in she's struggling in her readings so let her read books. It can also, but this seems to be a pretty fringe case, be a proclamation as in "let there be light", or something like "may she read books" (note that the grammar matches the russian grammar here). However, it could not be used for your first example where you specifically want to command someone to let her read books. In that case you would use дайте ей читать.

7 months ago

faiez3
faiez3

It should be eë not онa ?? Isn't it

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I believe that the "thing" being "let/allowed" by пусть is "she read", not just "she/her". I interpret it as "Let it be allowed that she read the books", so она is the subject of the verb читает and thus in nominative case.

6 months ago

YimmyYams

(Fahrenheit 451)

1 year ago

CarlAgren

I get that reference

2 months ago

Angachan
Angachan

Is "пусть" used as "permission" in this context? Like saying, "please don't stop her from reading books", or "leave her alone while she reads books"?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Permission like you said or motivation "если хочет быть умной, то пусть читает книги" (basically imperative mood, 3d person).

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please don't use Russian Italics. It's hard enough trying to read Russian characters as they are in normal type. Most beginners will not realize that если is actually если in italics.

6 months ago

corretto
corretto

Maybe, but new learners should definitely start to read Russian like that, since they'll need to get used to writing in cursive anyway!

3 months ago

Pimsri

Why is it not Книгу? Thank you!

1 year ago

myshka15
myshka15

Книги is plural. You would use книгу if you were referring to a single book.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Where does Пусть come from? I have a conjugation table for пускать / пустить = "to let, allow, permit; to let go, release; to let in; to launch, start, set off" and Пусть doesn't appear anywhere in the table. The imperative forms are:
ты пуска́й / пусти́
вы пуска́йте / пусти́те

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Пусть" is not a verb, it's a particle. So while it is derived from the verb "пускать", it doesn't follow the conjugation table. As for the exact form it takes, I didn't find any info on that, but my guess is that that's how the imperative used to form in the past, but later the language gradually changed, and the actual imperative became "пусти" while the particle remained the same.

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Thanks

I can accept - I have to accept, that is - the idea that some words are shortened through colloquial use. It's just odd that Duo would introduce an imperative particle before introducing imperatives - and do so without a word of explanation.

Well, maybe it's not so odd, but actually more typical of the way Duo "introduces" new material, i.e., without much by way of explanation. I suppose we can be thankful that Duo doesn't do that very often.

6 months ago

detailaddict

Not very often? I found this sort of thing in nearly every lesson, sometimes more than once.

6 months ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

If this expression can be used to give advice (as one of the comments here suggests), is a possible translation "She should read books" (= this would be a good thing to do if she wants to improve her English)?

2 months ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Yes.

2 months ago

zyad429123

Let her reading books, why read not reading

2 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

We just wouldn't say it that way in English. "Reading" needs a helper verb, as when you say "she is reading", or "she keeps reading", denoting a process. You could say "Let her keep reading", but with "keep", the sentence has a different meaning.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I interpret the exercise as "Let [it be allowed that] she read the books", so она is the subject of the verb читает and thus in nominative case. The thing being order is "she read" (not just "she/her") and that sentence fragment is treated as an ordinary nominative-verb sequence.

6 months ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

In this sentence, the word "пусть" seems to be stressed. Is this normal for such constructions? I think about a situation like this: Anna reads books. B: Anna! Put these books away! C: "Пусть она читает книги."

Or is it something more like this: Anna reads books. B: I do NOT let you read books. C: "ПУСТЬ она читает книги!"

2 years ago

angelikacalangi

is this the same as, "allow her to read books?" what is the russian translation for, "i allow her to read books?"

1 year ago

lmitator

Can' её be used instead of она?

1 year ago

detailaddict

No...they both translate as "her" but её is possessive (belonging to her) whereas она is a direct object. она can also mean "she" if used as the performer of the verb.

1 year ago

detailaddict

So...why the downvotes? If this is wrong then someone correct me.

1 year ago

Matewilk

I am a native Slavic language speaker (Polish) which is quite similar to Russian and in my opinion this sentence doesn't make sense. I think пуст cannot be used in this context as it refers to "let something go" not "let someone do something". Also, I think eë should be used instead of она.

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Just because the languages are related, it doesn't mean the rules are the same. In Russian using "пусть" here is correct, as well as using "она". What you are talking about is the verb "пускать" which is related to "пусть", but is not the same. "Пусть" is not a verb, it's a partcile and one if it's functions is to form the third-person Imperative.

11 months ago

SophiaI2008

it's Anna dumb

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Let her read books, let them eat cake?

1 year ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Senseless statement.

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

Try to google this phrase. Results 9 (0,29 сек.). All of then from one book.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.