1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пусть она читает книги."

"Пусть она читает книги."

Translation:Let her read books.

December 4, 2015

64 Comments


yipivan

I thought that was "Anna"!


daal39

Анна : the first syllable is stressed. она: the last syllable is stressed.


detailaddict

The first syllable WAS stressed. Or so it sounded to me.


detailaddict

So did I, as I didn't recognize пусть.


Jeffrey855877

Listen to these pronunciations of Анна then come back and listen to the computer voice say она.
https://forvo.com/search/%d0%b0%d0%bd%d0%bd%d0%b0/


GeneM.

If Marie Antoinette spoke Russian, would she have said "Пусть они едят торт.?"


nDroae

She never said it in French. She and Louis XVI were actually charitable, aside from her extravagant spending in her early years.


freymuth

That's interesting, as I had understood her statement to be a sign of her disconnect with the reality (and suffering) of the Third Estate. I took it to mean that she thought they didn't have bread to eat, and if they don't have bread? Well, let them eat cake!


leonardo_ferrari

The attribution of this sentence to her was most likely part of revolutionaries' propaganda to legitimize the French Revolution. As it is often said, "History is written by the victors."


CarlAgren

To be honest, there is no historical account of her actually saying this, much like there is no account of george washington's cherry tree incident. Both of these are stories attributed to history to describe the people. She probably had that type of attitude, but the actual phrase likely never happened.


FHqXhJ

There are various analyses of that quote around, including claims that at the time, the "cake" the quote refers to ("brioche") may have been more available than the then scarce bread.


Kundoo

As for the translation of this alleged statement, the traditional version is "Пусть едят пирожные!".


detailaddict

When did we learn пусть? If the sentence were displayed I could scroll over it but I was relying on listening comprehension and didn't recognize it at all.


JPWallsHillfort

пусть + 3rd person

пуска́й is its informal equivalent


JPWallsHillfort

дай + 1st person dative

let me — дай мне

let her — пускай онa


kokkichka

Thank you very much.


Faiez.engineer

It should be eë not онa ?? Isn't it


Jeffrey855877

I believe that the "thing" being "let/allowed" by пусть is "she read", not just "she/her". I interpret it as "Let it be allowed that she read the books", so она is the subject of the verb читает and thus in nominative case.


CarlAgren

I get that reference


SLzrnk

May there always be sunshine, May there always be blue sky, May there always be mummy, May there always be me!

Пусть всегда будет солнце Пусть всегда будет небо Пусть всегда будет мама Пусть всегда буду я


bopiphdragon

What case is книги?


2E3S

It can only be Accusative since it's an object and the ending is the same as in Nominative.


MatteoEich

But in the plural of course!


Jeffrey855877

It's Accusative (Inanimate) Plural, but you won't find the ending in a declension table - the plural ending for accusative -a is -ы in such tables, but the Russian Spelling Rules change -ы to -и when it comes after г (or after К, Х ,Ш, Ж, Щ, or Ч).


Gmgalhardo

Is this "let her read books" as in person A doesn't want Anna to read but person B insists that person A let her do so, or is it a jussive statement commanding Anna to read books in the third person like "Let there be light" or "God bless you"


Apyrase

My wife, a native speaker, explained that this sentence generally means to let her read books if she wants to. It could also be given as advice, as in she's struggling in her readings so let her read books. It can also, but this seems to be a pretty fringe case, be a proclamation as in "let there be light", or something like "may she read books" (note that the grammar matches the russian grammar here). However, it could not be used for your first example where you specifically want to command someone to let her read books. In that case you would use дайте ей читать.


Martin135869

So this seems to be an idiomatic thing.


Jeffrey855877

Where does Пусть come from? I have a conjugation table for пускать / пустить = "to let, allow, permit; to let go, release; to let in; to launch, start, set off" and Пусть doesn't appear anywhere in the table. The imperative forms are:
ты пуска́й / пусти́
вы пуска́йте / пусти́те


Kundoo

"Пусть" is not a verb, it's a particle. So while it is derived from the verb "пускать", it doesn't follow the conjugation table. As for the exact form it takes, I didn't find any info on that, but my guess is that that's how the imperative used to form in the past. Later the language gradually changed, and the actual imperative became "пусти" while the particle remained the same.


Jeffrey855877

Thanks

I can accept - I have to accept, that is - the idea that some words are shortened through colloquial use. It's just odd that Duo would introduce an imperative particle before introducing imperatives - and do so without a word of explanation.

Well, maybe it's not so odd, but actually more typical of the way Duo "introduces" new material, i.e., without much by way of explanation. I suppose we can be thankful that Duo doesn't do that very often.


detailaddict

Not very often? I found this sort of thing in nearly every lesson, sometimes more than once.


Angachan

Is "пусть" used as "permission" in this context? Like saying, "please don't stop her from reading books", or "leave her alone while she reads books"?


2E3S

Permission like you said or motivation "если хочет быть умной, то пусть читает книги" (basically imperative mood, 3d person).


metaph

OHA is the subject of the sentence and must come in nominative form.

Eë means rather "her" or "hers", as in "I see her" (direct object), "her book" or "the book is hers".


Pimsri

Why is it not Книгу? Thank you!


myshka15

Книги is plural. You would use книгу if you were referring to a single book.


Zerlegadu

Can' её be used instead of она?


peterviuz

If this expression can be used to give advice (as one of the comments here suggests), is a possible translation "She should read books" (= this would be a good thing to do if she wants to improve her English)?


marimabe1

Why is пусть not followed by infinitive? Let him do... ?/let her read? Here it is: Let he does breakfast/ Let she reads a book/ books.... Is that a typical russian phrase?


igor271091

why "her"?? why not "she"??


mizinamo

why "her"?

Direct object of the verb "let".


zyad429123

Let her reading books, why read not reading


myshka15

We just wouldn't say it that way in English. "Reading" needs a helper verb, as when you say "she is reading", or "she keeps reading", denoting a process. You could say "Let her keep reading", but with "keep", the sentence has a different meaning.


Jeffrey855877

I interpret the exercise as "Let [it be allowed that] she read the books", so она is the subject of the verb читает and thus in nominative case. The thing being order is "she read" (not just "she/her") and that sentence fragment is treated as an ordinary nominative-verb sequence.


jQuasebarth

In this sentence, the word "пусть" seems to be stressed. Is this normal for such constructions? I think about a situation like this: Anna reads books. B: Anna! Put these books away! C: "Пусть она читает книги."

Or is it something more like this: Anna reads books. B: I do NOT let you read books. C: "ПУСТЬ она читает книги!"


angelikacalangi

is this the same as, "allow her to read books?" what is the russian translation for, "i allow her to read books?"


hobbit454

I translated it as он but got it correct.


Man_from_Donbass

The exact words: Позвольте ей читать книги. Her - ЕЙ!


MitsoKasraee

Shouldn't we use object pronoun after пусть?


4Xwr5

Let she reads books - is wrong?


mizinamo

Let she reads books - is wrong?

Yes. It's incorrect English.


MaximeOble

How do you distinct Anna from она (her)?


Chd.Ali

Why should она be in genitive?


pablopublico

пусть (pustʹ)

IPA: [pusʲtʲ]

"let (+ subject + conjugated verb)"

from пуска́ть (puskátʹ, "to let go"), from пусти́ть (pustítʹ, "to allow"), from Proto-Slavic *pustìti ("to let go").

Related to пусто́й (pustój, "empty").

Source: Wiktionary.


1Wildone

Let her make love, wrong but nice.


Arnasio

What?!?! A woman reading books? Where are we, in Europe?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.