"Да,усобакиестьрис."

Translation:Yes, the dog has rice.

3 years ago

49 Comments


SortedSand

Russians feed their dogs rice? Ive never herd of that before...

2 years ago

whubault

That's when they drink too much vodka. ;)

2 years ago

eKenda

Isnt it common? My grandma had a dog that lived on rice for 14 years.

2 years ago

Lordarken

Hehe my dog loved rice till his death too, but we had to mixe it up with other things for him don't get weak.

4 months ago

Cecilia798621

I fed my neighbors dog rice when she was sick. The dog absolutly loved it. I almost blew up the house too cause i didnt know how to work a gas stove

1 year ago

detailaddict

I wanted to ask, Почему?

2 years ago

detailaddict

I agree that it is generally frowned upon in the U.S., and even more recently with all the grain-free dog foods hitting the market. It does make sense given that dogs/wolves are not generally adapted to digest grains, and a lot of the skin/health issues we see in dogs are often due to poor diet. Rice may not be as devastating to dogs as cats (which can go blind if they don't get enough protein), but they're still not herbivores.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There is definitely an opposite side to the protein-coin. One of the biggest issues (problems?) I find with many of the "lots of meat" ads for dog-food is that too much protein is bad for domestic dogs. They aren't wolves living in the wild. Too much protein is hard on their kidneys and can damage their health.

I fed my dogs for years on Science Diet, then switched to Royal Cannin when I had to put my elderly dogs on a special diet. The protein levels were fairly low, no more than 15%, which helped prolong their lives. All of my dogs have live to at least 16 years, two to 17, one almost 18. They were in excellent health and condition until they got really old, when not much can be done for them.

Also, it's just as important for dogs to have adequate bulk in their diets so that their GI tracts function properly. It may not be that they get that much nutrition out of a lot of what is in premium dog food designed Vets, but the stuff that's there is important for them.

Protein can appear in many guises: Raw-hide chews, Greenies (anything containing gelatin is really high in protein). Once a dog gets into middle-age (about 7 years), it's a disservice to them not to monitor their protein intake very carefully.

BTW - I really like Greenies for my dogs, because they do such a good job cleaning teeth. Unfortunately, their protein content is so high, I stop feeding them to my dogs early on.

1 year ago

detailaddict

I agree that the final chapter does not seem to have been written yet where dogs and protein are involved. I just get annoyed with vegans/vegetarians trying to transfer their ethics to their children and/or pets, when the latter likely have very different nutritional requirements. I just know that when I switched from kibble started giving my 10 year-old dog (now 12) raw meat (whole animal, not just muscle) mixed with vegetables, her energy levels skyrocketed, likely due in part to better digestibility.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm going to delete or edit down my dog-related messages. They're not on point really. But first give people a chance to read them.

You and I see eye-to-eye about vegan/vegetarian gangstas.

A lot of the good effects depends on the quality of the food. Most dog food is crap. You put it Ol' Roy or regular Purina under a microscope, and you can see bits of chicken feathers and other detritus. So, if you changed from that to meat and vegetables, I'll bet their energy levels went up. High-quality (and higher priced) dog food like Hill's Science Diet and Royal Canin doesn't have all the nasty stuff in it. That makes a huge difference. So, if you're feeding the dog a good balance, then that sounds like a really good move for them. Monitoring kidney function by yearly blood tests should keep things copacetic. When pets get older, they really do need their protein levels cut back a lot. They will die a lot sooner if you don't.

That having been said, my last dog, Annie - absolutely the sweetest pet I've ever had the privilege of befriending - was 16 1/2, had abnormal kidney function and liver function - and was really not enjoying her dog food at all. So I put her on a diet of cooked chicken, rice and chicken broth. Perked her right up - but then after about 6 months, she just suddenly took a nose dive. I took to the vet, and her enzymes were really off the charts, plus her pancreas was showing problems. Pancreatitis is really painful.

The Vet suggested leaving her for a couple days, so they could rehydrate her, and try to get her condition manageable. I said no. All she had to look forward to was a steady and uncomfortable decline. We put her down that afternoon. It was the right thing to do, but very hard.

I could have kept her alive longer by feeding her all this stuff she really didn't like, and she loved the chicken delight. It was quality of life over quantity. It just ended her life sooner. I'd do it again. I knew the high protein diet would end her life sooner, but the choice was not a hard one.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Thats kinda like eating candy your whole like because you like the taste and the energy... but its not really good for you... im not so sure about it.

1 year ago

Veivampire

Aww poor dog. I'm sorry for your loss T^T

4 months ago

jamllette

Many dog food brands are made with rice. Lol

1 year ago

DaroBursti

In my country we feed them rice to, usually with beef

2 years ago

Daniel444675

I feed my dog rice, its an ingredient in a lot of dog foods. Americans feed their dogs corn based dog food, a dog eating corn is far worse.

10 months ago

slatour
slatourPlus

The hint given when tapping собаки is for the plural.

3 years ago

ThePatrician

This has been screwing me up too. Because it's possessive, the word is in the genitive form, meaning that you add an и. It just so happens that a lot of words in genitive form are the same as their plural nominative form. Cyril was a prick.

2 years ago

nDroae

Yeah, but I'm pretty certain it's still better than English often using -s for both plurals and possessives, with intricate rules involving a bit of punctuation (apostrophe) which doesn't affect pronunciation at all.

I say "pretty certain" because I'm a native speaker and I never struggled with it, but thinking how much more clear English could be, it seems like a total nightmare. :D

1 year ago

detailaddict

With few exceptions (which there always are with English), the apostrophe (before the "s") is an indicator of possession. What makes it confusing is that people use the apostrophe inappropriately, e.g., "it's" (=it is) instead of "its" (this is one of those exceptions), or they add it to a plural when just a plain "s" will do.

1 year ago

nDroae

Aye, and I purposefully ignore the rule that "compact discs" should be abbreviated to CD's rather than CDs, because screw that nonsense.

We seem to be at an impasse with a chicken-and-egg scenario here. "If everyone had learned the language perfectly, common errors would not be socially reinforced." "If the language were less inherently confusing, everyone would learn it more perfectly." Both are true.

1 year ago

slatour
slatourPlus

He was. I made this comment well before I knew any of that (not that I know it all that well now).

2 years ago

RLShahan

Why couldn't the translation be either: "The dog has rice" OR "The dog eats rice"

2 years ago

Jbrady1985

I believe that is because Есть = has / there is while Ест = еатing

2 years ago

RLShahan

subtle difference - THANKS!

2 years ago

lfleiva
lfleiva

Which would be the pronunciation difference?

2 years ago

TheFinkie

The best way to find answers to this question is to watch people demonstrating the difference between soft and hard consonants. There are some good videos on YouTube that helped me work it out.

4 months ago

detailaddict

The use of У makes it possessive. "By the dog there is rice."

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There's no possessive here. собаки is in the genitive because it is the object of the preposition У. Under declension tables, the Genitive would have собака become собакы, but the Russian Spelling Rules require the ы to be changed to и - Genitive Singular Feminine.

1 year ago

RLShahan

that makes even more sense - thanks!!

2 years ago

yarince321

What case is this isn´t собака feminine ? I whached all the cases and did not find a feminie case ending in и, have I looked wrong ?

2 years ago

Reena_March

Yes, собака is feminine. Собаки is the genitive case. With the table given on the tips and notes, it should be собакы. However, к falls under the spelling rule which always use и instead of ы ( 7-letter rule: К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч ).

2 years ago

yarince321

привет MarchianRoge очень спасибо за хороший ответ

2 years ago

Reena_March

не за что :)

2 years ago

LinaLeigh

When doing a listening exercise, how can we tell the difference between "ест" and "есть"? Just guess and hope we guess correctly whether the dog has or is eating rice?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I mean... in the end, the meaning is almost the same, in this case, if you think about it.

8 months ago

TheMartian6

Why are peaple complaining that feeding dogs rice isn't normal? My dog lived off rice his entire 12 day old lif

6 months ago

BrianFarre19

maybe giving this dog so much starch isn't such an idea good. (notice the "English" word order at the end of the sentence.)

5 months ago

gh5908

How would one say correctly say: "Yes, the dogs have rice."?

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

Which is the symbol that substitutes the "ь" in an usual keyboard? Isn't it " ' "?

2 years ago

330FlygonX

Why is my spelling of the word " est' " incorrect?

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Да, это собака

1 year ago

TAOofBEN

That is "dogs" plural and it is also correct to translate as "has"

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"собаки" is the genitive, and in this case it's singular.

8 months ago

VHAZVLL
VHAZVLL

Duolingo is weird... Insects learn portuguese; turtles play guitar in Catalunya and dogs have rice in Russia... : 0

1 year ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

It seem "есть" means "has" and "eats" too. Am I wrong?

1 year ago

nDroae

It can mean "to eat." For "the dog eats," you'd use ест.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C

1 year ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

Thanks, nDroae.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

The dog has rice. Not lice? Rice. Interesting diagnosis, doctor. :P

4 months ago

ali_vevoo

Isn't собаки means dogs not dog

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.