1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы идём спать."

"Мы идём спать."

Translation:We are going to bed.

December 4, 2015

4 Comments


Superuncia

I should warn you beforehand, идём doesn't work as future tense.


redbluerat

Can someone confirm this? What would this be then?


zirkul
Mod

"Идти" ("to go on foot", when used with animate subjects) is an imperfective verb. The future tense of imperfective verbs is formed with an auxiliary verb "быть" (to be) in the appropriate future tense. So, grammatically, "will go/be going" will become "будем идти", but it is hardly useful in this particular context. Instead, I would say "пойдём спать", using the future tense of a perfective verb "пойти".


Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. The verb means moving on foot.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.