"много собак"

Translation:a lot of dogs

December 4, 2015

17 Comments


Tultag

It seems that feminine nouns ending in -a lose their endings in the Genitive-Plural case

собака (Nom.) ---- собак

June 22, 2016

R_Andersson

Exactly! The same goes with nouns ending in -я, but in order to keep the last consonant palatalised, the -я gets replaces by the soft sign: тётя --> тёть.

August 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In some instances, after the ending is dropped, a vowel is inserted before the last letter: "many/a lot of cats" = много кошек.

December 3, 2018

AryanNateq

So basically after we say 'много' the noun after it must be in the genitive form?

November 13, 2016

olimo

Right, genitive plural.

June 4, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Or genitive singular for mass nouns

July 13, 2017

iOfg2

What ending is "-ек" and "-ак" exactly?

December 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's not an ending. «Собак» has zero ending; zero ending shows it's a genitive plural form in this case.

    December 4, 2015

Superuncia

    And what is a "genitive plural form"?

    December 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I think you know what plural is, English nouns also can be plural and singular (dogs vs. dog), so only 'genitive' is left to explain.

      Russian nouns have several case forms (6 of them, according to the most common classification). Each form is used to convey some grammatical meaning.

      Nominative is the most basic form, it's used for the grammatical subject of the sentence (соба́ка сиди́т 'the dog is sitting') and for the predicate in «X is Y» sentences (in «соба́ка зла́я» 'dog is angry', both собака and злая are nominative).

      Genitive is often translated with the 'of' proposition, or it's sometimes translated with the English possessive case: соба́ка сестры́ sister's dog (сестры is genitive). However, it has a number of other uses: notably, after «нет» is is used to express absence.

      Dative corresponds to the English preposition 'for': соба́ке 'to dog'.

      Listing all the cases and their functions here might not be useful, as you'll learn all of them as you progress through the course. To get a list of all the case forms, you could use Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%B1%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0#Declension

      December 9, 2015

Superuncia

      спасибо

      December 9, 2015

slogger

      And what is a "genitive plural form"?

      Here's an outline:

      :) It's from an old Russian grammar.

      Actually, it's not quite so bad as it appears at first sight.

      March 12, 2019

iOfg2

      Oooooh ok thank you, I don't know a lot of plural endings yet so that's why I didn't see it.

      December 4, 2015

Kenskaii

      I said "many dogs." How is that wrong?

      June 29, 2017

U90AzMVv

      You are supposed to write the russian

      July 20, 2018

JosueSolis178099

      101 Dalmatians

      November 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      Just the right number

      December 3, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.