1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij heeft een grote borst."

"Hij heeft een grote borst."

Translation:He has a big chest.

December 4, 2015

10 Comments


sineweaver

He definitely lifts.


Vermicious.Quinn

I'm not trying to be sleazy here, but is "grote borst" the same phrase you would use for a well-endowed woman? What is a respectful phrase for that?


GaelicGirl2

No that wouldn't work.

I guess the most respectful way would be the equivalent of she has a big cupsize (because even terms that on their own are neutral usually aren't used with respectfull intentions)

Ze heeft een grote cupmaat


Janexxh

What is the difference between borst and kist? Thank you!


adrian514206

What is the difference between grote and groot?


MentalPinball

Grote + (de-woord or het-woord preceded by het)

Groot + (het-woord -NOT preceded by het)


OsoGegenHest

The -e ending is added for plurals, definites, and the common gender.


Romalda14

He has a large chest was marked wrong. I think it is right.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.