1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist blau."

"Er ist blau."

Translation:He is blue.

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


severalbees

Please note, native English speakers, "blue" does not mean "sad" to Germans. It means "drunk". Or the color blue.


AramatiPaz

How tey sing in Oktoberfest: "Alles blau!!"


KogtistiyG

Translated literally, it means 'homosexual' in Russian (mildly rude slang). Or the color blue.


bitgrinder

Da ba dee da bu dai


Pineapplez

This could also, in the appropriate context, mean "He is drunk."


eagledad

Sounds like the Smurfs have reached Germany


vyghramunju

...and a blue Corvette and everything he does is blau...da ba de da ba, Er is blau.


Blaufuchs

Ich bin nicht betrunken.

The origin story I've heard regarding why "blue" is associated with "drunk" has something to do with the manufacturing process of blue dye in the Middle Ages. Anyone care to elaborate or give a source?


meggichan84

They used urine to make the dye (since urine has ammonia in it), and in order to get enough urine, they had everyone drink a bunch of beer (since beer was safer to drink than water). Hence blau = drunk.

At least, that's what I was taught in school.


Pushead

Why is it not also "It is blue" if referring to any object with masculine gender? 'Der Rock ist blau' 'Er ist blau' ?


jivan5376

I'm blue daba dee daba daee daba deeee daba dae daba dee daba daee

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.