"Er ist blau."

Translation:He is blue.

January 9, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


severalbees

Please note, native English speakers, "blue" does not mean "sad" to Germans. It means "drunk". Or the color blue.


AramatiPaz

How tey sing in Oktoberfest: "Alles blau!!"


KogtistiyG

Translated literally, it means 'homosexual' in Russian (mildly rude slang). Or the color blue.


elCT

It can mean drunk too in Russian, but these are two different shades of blue in the Russian language (and two different words).


bitgrinder

Da ba dee da bu dai


Pineapplez

This could also, in the appropriate context, mean "He is drunk."


eagledad

Sounds like the Smurfs have reached Germany


vyghramunju

...and a blue Corvette and everything he does is blau...da ba de da ba, Er is blau.


IanWitham1

The Smurfs come from the Netherlands.


JoseeV64

No, they are cartoon characters created by the Belgian cartoonist Peyo.


Blaufuchs

Ich bin nicht betrunken.

The origin story I've heard regarding why "blue" is associated with "drunk" has something to do with the manufacturing process of blue dye in the Middle Ages. Anyone care to elaborate or give a source?


meggichan84

They used urine to make the dye (since urine has ammonia in it), and in order to get enough urine, they had everyone drink a bunch of beer (since beer was safer to drink than water). Hence blau = drunk.

At least, that's what I was taught in school.


Pushead

Why is it not also "It is blue" if referring to any object with masculine gender? 'Der Rock ist blau' 'Er ist blau' ?


Man_in_lego_city

Ich bin blau da ba dee da ba da


pmullen1954

Would it also mean cyanotic?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.