"Er ist blau."

Translation:He is blue.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


severalbees

Please note, native English speakers, "blue" does not mean "sad" to Germans. It means "drunk". Or the color blue.

May 28, 2013

AramatiPaz

How tey sing in Oktoberfest: "Alles blau!!"

February 26, 2015

KogtistiyG

Translated literally, it means 'homosexual' in Russian (mildly rude slang). Or the color blue.

May 18, 2019

absolutive

June 13, 2015

bitgrinder

Da ba dee da bu dai

November 3, 2014

Pineapplez

This could also, in the appropriate context, mean "He is drunk."

January 9, 2013

eagledad

Sounds like the Smurfs have reached Germany

November 4, 2013

vyghramunju

...and a blue Corvette and everything he does is blau...da ba de da ba, Er is blau.

March 6, 2014

Blaufuchs

Ich bin nicht betrunken.

The origin story I've heard regarding why "blue" is associated with "drunk" has something to do with the manufacturing process of blue dye in the Middle Ages. Anyone care to elaborate or give a source?

April 21, 2015

meggichan84

They used urine to make the dye (since urine has ammonia in it), and in order to get enough urine, they had everyone drink a bunch of beer (since beer was safer to drink than water). Hence blau = drunk.

At least, that's what I was taught in school.

August 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.