"Det står en prinsesse med lang kjole utenfor døren."

Translation:There is a princess with a long dress outside the door.

December 4, 2015

12 Comments


EricGjovaag

I'm sure this phrase will come up frequently in conversation when I finally visit Oslo…

March 11, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I think "outside of" should be accepted for "utenfor" because in english when something has a relation to something else most of the time we use "of", so it makes sense to say "something is standing outside of the door"

January 10, 2016

Evan.S47

Never said nor heard it spoken that way within North America. You cannot be contained within the door, so "of" would be unnecessary. Outside the door, or outside of the room.

August 12, 2017

Shpingal

Does "med lang kjole" mean that she is wearing this dress? I answered "princess IN a long dress" and it was not accepted.

December 4, 2015

merry-bee

The phrase "with a long dress" seems awkward to me. (I think of a princess carrying a long dress.) In American English, one would say "in a long dress". Unless you were discussing which accessory you would wear "with a long dress." That`s why I keep getting this one wrong. :oþ

March 11, 2016

Ingebj

The normal interpretation would be that she is wearing a long dress.

December 5, 2015

Shpingal

Thanks!

December 5, 2015

Tod_Death

Wouldn't you rather say "in front of the door"? I have never heard the phrase "outside of the door" and it sounds very strange to me.

May 21, 2016

Evan.S47

Outside the door, behind the door, both imply the speaker is on the opposite side. In front of the door would indicate you were both on the same side (perhaps she is in your way).

August 12, 2017

Tod_Death

Thanks

August 13, 2017

AnaKerie

Sorry, but my princess is in another castle

March 27, 2018

DirkR4

Is it Halloween already?

June 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.