1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det står en prinsesse med la…

"Det står en prinsesse med lang kjole utenfor døren."

Translation:There is a princess with a long dress outside the door.

December 4, 2015

12 Comments


EricGjovaag

I'm sure this phrase will come up frequently in conversation when I finally visit Oslo…


Shpingal

Does "med lang kjole" mean that she is wearing this dress? I answered "princess IN a long dress" and it was not accepted.


merry-bee

The phrase "with a long dress" seems awkward to me. (I think of a princess carrying a long dress.) In American English, one would say "in a long dress". Unless you were discussing which accessory you would wear "with a long dress." That`s why I keep getting this one wrong. :oþ


Ingebj

The normal interpretation would be that she is wearing a long dress.


Dakota_Marz

I think "outside of" should be accepted for "utenfor" because in english when something has a relation to something else most of the time we use "of", so it makes sense to say "something is standing outside of the door"


Evan.S47

Never said nor heard it spoken that way within North America. You cannot be contained within the door, so "of" would be unnecessary. Outside the door, or outside of the room.


AnaKerie

Sorry, but my princess is in another castle


Tod_Death

Wouldn't you rather say "in front of the door"? I have never heard the phrase "outside of the door" and it sounds very strange to me.


Evan.S47

Outside the door, behind the door, both imply the speaker is on the opposite side. In front of the door would indicate you were both on the same side (perhaps she is in your way).


DirkR4

Is it Halloween already?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.