1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich dachte sofort an dich."

"Ich dachte sofort an dich."

Translation:I thought of you immediately.

December 2, 2013

19 Comments


SimoneBa

When you start to learn English, you are given long lists, that go like this: think of, concentrate on, commit to, insist on, .....

Upshot: Prepositions are different in EVERY language. You've to to learn which ones go with what verbs. By rote. So, in German, to think of is denken an. You know that one now ;-)


lexbroch

Thanks, now does anyone have such a list for German verbs, would be handy to memorize.


Feras..

here are 100 common verbs:

achten auf: to pay attention to..

warten auf: to wait for so./sth...

sich erinnern an: to remember

träumen von: to dream about so./sth. 2) to dream of so./sth.

beginnen mit: to start with

danken für: to thank for sth.

denken an: to think of

sich freuen auf: to be glad about sth. that will happen in the future/2) to look forward to sth.

sich freuen über: to be glad about sth. that happens or already happened in the present/PAST 2) to be pleased about sth.

sich interessieren für: to be interested in

sich konzentrieren auf: to concentrate on

lachen über: to laugh at

schreiben an: to write to

schreiben über: to write about

sprechen mit: to talk to (1)

sprechen über: to talk about (1)

sich vorbereiten auf: to prepare for

aufpassen auf: to take care

erzählen von: to tell so. about sth.

sich treffen mit: to meet up with so.

teilnehmen an: to participate in sth. 2) to attend sth.

gratulieren zu: to congratulate for

2) to compliment so. on sth.

abhängen von: to depend on so./sth.

sich handeln um: to be about sth.

zweifeln an: to doubt so./sth. 2) to question sth.

sich schämen vor: to be ashamed to so.

sich schämen für: to be ashamed of having done sth.

sich entschuldigen bei: to apologize to so.

sich entschuldigen für:to apologize for

sich verabschieden von: to say goodbye to so./sth.

teilen in: to divide sth.

sich kümmern um: to look after so./sth., to handle sth.

reden mit: to talk to so.

reden über: to talk about sth.

reden von: to talk about sth.

sich erkundigen bei: to inquire from

sich erkundigen nach: to inquire about

sich erkundigen über: to inquire about

riechen nach: to smell of sth.

sich anmelden für: to apply for sth.

sich anmelden zu: to sign up for sth.

sich anmelden: to log on. 2) to sign on

kämpfen für: to crusade for sth. (fig.)

kämpfen um: 1) to fight for so./sth. 2) to battle for sth.

kämpfen gegen: to fight against so./sth.

sich beklagen bei: to complain to so.

sich beklagen über: to complain about

rechnen mit: to reckon with/on

bitten um: to ask so. for sth. 2) to beg for sth.

sich gewöhnen an: to get used to

berichten über: to give an account on sth.

sich fürchten vor: to be afraid

sich ausruhen von: to recover from. 2) to relax from

sich verabreden mit: to arrange to meet so. 2) to arrange with so. for sth.

reagieren auf: to be responsive to so./sth.

sich bedanken bei: to thank so. (reflexiv)

sich bedanken für: to thank about sth. (reflexiv)

denken über: to give an opinion

sich ärgern über: to be angry

anfangen mit: to start off with sth. 2) to embark upon sth.

aufhören mit: to desist from sth. 2) to discontinue sth.

sich aufregen über: to get all excited over sth.

abhängig sein von: to be dependent

klagen über: to moan about

sich bemühen um: to strive. 2) to struggle for, towards.

sich beschäftigen mit: to be busy with.

sich bewerben um: 1) to apply for. 2) to compete for sth.

sich beziehen auf: to refer to.

diskutieren mit: to discuss with.

diskutieren über: to discuss about.

sich beschweren bei: to complain to so.

sich beschweren über: to complain about

einladen zu: to invite so. (to sth.)

sich erholen von: to recover from.

erinnern an: to remind of.

erkennen an: to recognize, to identify.

fragen nach: to ask about.

gehören zu: to be a part of, essential quality of.

halten für: to consider.

etwas halten von: to expect from

hoffen auf: to hope for.

arbeiten bei: to work for so.

arbeiten an: to work on sth.

arbeiten als: to work as sth.

bestehen aus: to consist of (physical material).

bestehen in: to consist in.

bestehen auf: to insist on.

leiden an: to suffer from.

leiden unter: to suffer because of.

nachdenken über: to ponder.

protestieren gegen: to protest against.

sich schützen vor: to protect oneself from.

sich schützen gegen: to protect oneself against.

sterben an: to die of.

streiken für: to be in a strike for.

streiten mit: to quarrel with so.

sich streiten um: to argue about (1 um).

sich streiten über: to argue about (2 über).

sorgen für: to care for, take care of, provide for.

überreden zu: to persuade to.

überzeugen von: to convince so. of.

sich unterhalten mit: to chat with.

sich unterhalten über: to chat about

sich verlassen auf: to depend upon

sich verlieben in: to fall in love

etwas verstehen von: to know something about

sich wenden an: to refer to so.

sich wundern über: to wonder at

sich lohnen: to be worthwhile


RogerioBL

Such list too long really not necessary!!!!!!!!


lexbroch

Vielen Dank! Bitte, Haben Sie einige Lingots.


SyamkumarR

Does "von" instead of "an" make any sense here?


mizinamo

As in ich dachte von dir "I thought from you"? No, it doesn't make any sense by itself.


davidyahoo

when do i use 'auf dich' ?


SimoneBa

Ich stehe auf dich = I've got the hots for you (Well, it could be useful one day, you never know!)


dunk999

Hehe, I stand on you. :-)


Manny4us

Why is "sofort" not at the end?


CaioFranca2

Could anyone please explain when to the simple past and the present perfect in german?


GeoSchribs

I would say in German: "Ich dachte an dich", if it is obsolete. I say: "Ich habe sofort an dich gedacht", if I still think so. For instance, the baker's looks for a journeyman. "Ich dachte an dich" but now I see you don't want the job. But "sofort" hints at a continuation: I still think it could be a good job for you, but my assessment has changed or now I doubt.


GeoSchribs

I would say it in German in the simple past, if it is obsolete now or if I tell about former times. A novel is usually written in the simple past.


englandlej

Is "he thought of you right away" a reasonable translation?


mizinamo

Is "he thought of you right away" a reasonable translation?

Eh? No. Why did you think that translating ich as "he" would be appropriate?

"I thought of you right away" would be a possible translation, however.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.