"Elles ont bu du lait avec leurs amis."

Translation:They drank milk with their friends.

January 9, 2013

68 Comments


branbee

Wild!

May 22, 2014

johnarnold

5-year olds bar hoping

February 10, 2016

-YahYeet-

lol

May 19, 2016

rcass220

I hope they drank the milk at the korova milk bar with their fellow droogies

June 30, 2015

flowermauer

Outside the context of translating A Clockwork Orange to French when would we use this

July 19, 2015

XieC2

Presumably someone with multiple young daughters might use this when their daughters have multiple exclusively male friends over for activities including drinking milk, and said daughters have finished drinking.

September 22, 2015

flowermauer

Good, clean fun the whole family can enjoy.

October 15, 2015

LorraineBarner

Hahahahahahaha !!!!! :)

November 7, 2016

citybeagle

Milk party!

January 9, 2016

UneBelleVi

and smoked all marshmallows

December 15, 2015

varunk

Can't the sentence be: Elles ont bu du lait avec leurs ami. It is not clear from the sound whether they have more than one friend.

April 18, 2013

smearedink

I am pretty sure that then you would say "leur ami" and you would notice that there is no "s" sound between the words.

May 9, 2013

WimJansens

when I listen to this at normal speed you can clearly hear the "s" but when I listen to it at the slower spead I do not hear it any more.

June 27, 2013

smearedink

The liaisons are not pronounced at slow speed; each word is pronounced as if it is isolated from the others.

June 27, 2013

WimJansens

that makes sense, thank you for explaining.

June 27, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Thanks for this thread. I was wondering the same thing and will definitely listen to it at regular speed for liassons before hitting send.

September 27, 2013

Fathurrochman

Isn't that the meaning between "leur" and "leurs" different? I always thought that "leur" means each subject (ils/elles) get one. While "leurs" might means the subject get more than one. Is it correct?

November 14, 2014

jojofleetfoot

"Leur" and "leurs" mean the same thing. "Leur" changes to "leurs" because it modifies a plural object.

leur ami leurs amis

July 25, 2015

Algaenon

Why is this "They drank milk with their friends" and not "They have drank milk with their friends"?

Wouldn't the former be "Elles buvaient du lait avec lets amis"?

December 22, 2015

nzchicago

We cannot say "have drank" in English. It would be "They have drunk milk with their friends," which should also be an accepted translation, as is "They drank milk with their friends." They are both possible.

"Elles buvaient du lait avec leurs amis" is in the imparfait, and could mean "They were drinking milk" or "They used to drink milk" or "They drank milk." There is usually some overlap between the imparfait and the passé composé, which is why it is so hard for English-speakers to decide sometimes which one is appropriate.

Try reading up on the Tips and Notes for this unit, as well as for the unit of Imparfait.

May 13, 2016

narnialoverXXL

Are we talking about babies? Or little children with mini cartons and straws? :D

January 26, 2016

tomboysquirrel

Probably!

February 20, 2016

Moz18

'they have drank' is not correct grammar yet is give as the correct answer - please correct this

September 22, 2015

JMaxGlobal

"Elles ont bu..." = They drank. Got it. But is it also not OK to say, " Elles buvaient" to mean the same thing - They drank?

April 6, 2016

nzchicago

They can both mean "They drank," but in different contexts, so they are not interchangeable. I'm useless at explaining it, but read the Tips and Notes for this unit and the imparfait unit.

May 13, 2016

Roody-Roo

Both are possible. However, this unit is about the passé composé tense, so it's a good idea to focus on that (ont bu) for right now.

December 11, 2018

deldar182

isn't it drank? not that this would ever be used in english correct or incorrect

July 11, 2013

sherm456

It could be "They drank" or "They have drunk".

October 4, 2013

snoopy7777

Is drunk a word , in this sense ? A drunk is a noun

September 19, 2013

sherm456

Yes, "drunk" is a past participle. It is used in the perfect tense: "They have drunk milk with their friends." (I doubt that actual sentence is used much.)

October 4, 2013

icemunk

They really need to fix "drank vs drunk"

May 13, 2014

Wolvesbane

Duo... milk!! really? ;)

October 19, 2014

Len_H

why is this drunk here and drank on the previous questions, thanks

November 29, 2014

davidgrealy

They drank

They have drunk

Though native English speakers often use 'drunk' for both.

September 15, 2015

hiimcaroline

Why was "they were drinking milk with their friends" marked incorrect as a translation?

July 20, 2015

Inguin-freyr

I am wondering the same thing myself but I am waging it is because were drinking is the past perfect in English and we needed to apply the past simple. Correct me if I am wrong.

August 21, 2015

Michael_Edwin

"Were drinking" is not past perfect; it is past continuous and is almost always used like, "We were drinking milk WHEN the lights went out." Past perfect is "We HAD DRUNK milk before they came to pick us up." I don't understand why they mark "were drinking" wrong but "drank" correct--it seems to me that the best translation would be present perfect: we have drunk milk.

August 21, 2015

davidgrealy

Because the French (and Germans) use the past perfect (have drunk) in many situations where we use the imperfect (drank).

September 15, 2015

Roody-Roo

Yes, a good explanation of English usage. But what about the French? Would buvaient be used for "were drinking"? And a bu for "drank"?

December 11, 2018

nzchicago

Yes

December 11, 2018

nzchicago

That would be the imparfait in French: Ils buvaient

May 13, 2016

JoeMakkerh

"Drunk", not "drank", is the past participle of "to drink". Similarly, "gone", not "went" is the past participle of "to go". When I saw this question, I just knew some people would be complaining that the answer starts, "They have drank..." It drives me bonkers when people say things like, "I have went to Canada 3 times."

July 29, 2015

Feeniqs

Happy Friendship Day!

August 2, 2015

N.Rennard

Crazy night out!

August 31, 2015

Lisa94778

Lol, milk ;)

October 23, 2015

KevinBrunner

I'm obviously missing something. I had this same issue with the verb lire. Why in the dropdown for "bu" when you choose conjugate, it doesn't list "bu"? Same with lire, it didn't list "lu".

February 16, 2016

gitanjali9812

Is "they had milk with their friends" an acceptable answer? I put that in and it said it was wrong.

June 2, 2017

nzchicago

Boire=to drink If you wanted to say "had," it would have to be "Elles ont pris du lait." The English "to have" (in the sense of to consume or order food) is prendre in French. (not avoir - that's used only for possession.)

June 2, 2017

duogm

But @https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Compound-Past, it says, "A participle that follows être agrees with the subject."

So here "bu" must agree with elles.

So it should be,"Elles ont bues du lait avec leurs amis. " Why not?

August 23, 2017

nzchicago

Because "ont" is a conjugation of avoir, not être.

August 23, 2017

morgainelafee

The audio on this exercise is abysmal.

September 15, 2017

MadaleneBu

"bu" was not a selection

September 27, 2017

tsumtsumer

Can the sentence translate to any of the below?

  • They drank milk with their friends.
  • They have drunk milk with their friends.
  • They drank some milk with their friends.
  • They have drunk some milk with their friends.

Thanks :)

October 16, 2017

nzchicago

Yes.

October 16, 2017

mFNoCF1f

Do you need 'bu'

October 19, 2017

nzchicago

Yes. It is the past participle of boive (to drink). If you are using compound past tense, you always need a past participle to go with the auxiliary verb. (ont bu).

Perhaps you are thinking of the English sentence "They had milk with their friends." In French, you don't "have" food, you "take" it. Therefore, you would say "Elles ont pris du lait avec leurs amis." "Avoir" is about possession, not consumption.

October 20, 2017

katiebowerbank

I sometimes can't hear that the sentence is taking about "they" and not "her" when is it slowed down. The fast pace speaker is too fast and the slow speaker doesn't elude to the fact that it is elles and not elle. Elles--(s)ont bu du lait avec leurs--(s)amis. It still gets me every time.

November 1, 2017

nzchicago

If it was about "her" it would be "Elle a bu du lait avec ses amis." Completely different.

On the slow version, you lose the elision that causes the normally silent S at the end of of elles and leurs to be sounded as a "z."

The normal speed versions are not especially fast - keep at it and you will get used to it!

November 1, 2017

Huy_Ngo

How the heck could I distinguish between leurs amis and leur ami? I tried to report but somehow I couldn't scroll down to report.

December 27, 2017

nzchicago

With leurs amis you will hear a liaison, with the s sounded as a "z." (You may not hear that at the slow speed, where each word is sounded individually.)

December 27, 2017

OliverMolb

why bu?

January 3, 2018

nzchicago

It is the past participle of boire.

January 3, 2018

GymFLD

They wondered what we did on Girls Night Out!

February 12, 2018

CaroEnrico

Party on!

October 9, 2018

Harman01

Yeah rather milk than Vodka

November 15, 2018

StephenToGo

why is it 'bu' and not 'bus'

February 24, 2019

nzchicago

In passé composé, the auxiliary is conjugated to match the subject but the past participle is invariable, unless there is a direct object noun or pronoun preceding it - then it matches the gender and number of the direct object.

February 25, 2019

joansmth2010

There's a technical problem with the display of the answers of this question on my phone

July 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.