1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles ont bu du lait avec le…

"Elles ont bu du lait avec leurs amis."

Translation:They drank milk with their friends.

January 9, 2013

61 Comments


johnarnold

5-year olds bar hoping


rcass220

I hope they drank the milk at the korova milk bar with their fellow droogies


flowermauer

Outside the context of translating A Clockwork Orange to French when would we use this


XieC2

Presumably someone with multiple young daughters might use this when their daughters have multiple exclusively male friends over for activities including drinking milk, and said daughters have finished drinking.


flowermauer

Good, clean fun the whole family can enjoy.


LorraineBarner

Hahahahahahaha !!!!! :)


UneBelleVi

and smoked all marshmallows


varunk

Can't the sentence be: Elles ont bu du lait avec leurs ami. It is not clear from the sound whether they have more than one friend.


smearedink

I am pretty sure that then you would say "leur ami" and you would notice that there is no "s" sound between the words.


WimJansens

when I listen to this at normal speed you can clearly hear the "s" but when I listen to it at the slower spead I do not hear it any more.


smearedink

The liaisons are not pronounced at slow speed; each word is pronounced as if it is isolated from the others.


WimJansens

that makes sense, thank you for explaining.


jolynnedougherty

Thanks for this thread. I was wondering the same thing and will definitely listen to it at regular speed for liassons before hitting send.


Fathurrochman

Isn't that the meaning between "leur" and "leurs" different? I always thought that "leur" means each subject (ils/elles) get one. While "leurs" might means the subject get more than one. Is it correct?


jojofleetfoot

"Leur" and "leurs" mean the same thing. "Leur" changes to "leurs" because it modifies a plural object.

leur ami leurs amis


Algaenon

Why is this "They drank milk with their friends" and not "They have drank milk with their friends"?

Wouldn't the former be "Elles buvaient du lait avec lets amis"?


nzchicago

We cannot say "have drank" in English. It would be "They have drunk milk with their friends," which should also be an accepted translation, as is "They drank milk with their friends." They are both possible.

"Elles buvaient du lait avec leurs amis" is in the imparfait, and could mean "They were drinking milk" or "They used to drink milk" or "They drank milk." There is usually some overlap between the imparfait and the passé composé, which is why it is so hard for English-speakers to decide sometimes which one is appropriate.

Try reading up on the Tips and Notes for this unit, as well as for the unit of Imparfait.


narnialoverXXL

Are we talking about babies? Or little children with mini cartons and straws? :D


Moz18

'they have drank' is not correct grammar yet is give as the correct answer - please correct this


JMaxGlobal

"Elles ont bu..." = They drank. Got it. But is it also not OK to say, " Elles buvaient" to mean the same thing - They drank?


nzchicago

They can both mean "They drank," but in different contexts, so they are not interchangeable. I'm useless at explaining it, but read the Tips and Notes for this unit and the imparfait unit.


Roody-Roo

Both are possible. However, this unit is about the passé composé tense, so it's a good idea to focus on that (ont bu) for right now.


deldar182

isn't it drank? not that this would ever be used in english correct or incorrect


sherm456

It could be "They drank" or "They have drunk".


snoopy7777

Is drunk a word , in this sense ? A drunk is a noun


sherm456

Yes, "drunk" is a past participle. It is used in the perfect tense: "They have drunk milk with their friends." (I doubt that actual sentence is used much.)


icemunk

They really need to fix "drank vs drunk"


Wolvesbane

Duo... milk!! really? ;)


Len_H

why is this drunk here and drank on the previous questions, thanks


davidgrealy

They drank

They have drunk

Though native English speakers often use 'drunk' for both.


JoeMakkerh

"Drunk", not "drank", is the past participle of "to drink". Similarly, "gone", not "went" is the past participle of "to go". When I saw this question, I just knew some people would be complaining that the answer starts, "They have drank..." It drives me bonkers when people say things like, "I have went to Canada 3 times."


N.Rennard

Crazy night out!


KevinBrunner

I'm obviously missing something. I had this same issue with the verb lire. Why in the dropdown for "bu" when you choose conjugate, it doesn't list "bu"? Same with lire, it didn't list "lu".


gitanjali9812

Is "they had milk with their friends" an acceptable answer? I put that in and it said it was wrong.


nzchicago

Boire=to drink If you wanted to say "had," it would have to be "Elles ont pris du lait." The English "to have" (in the sense of to consume or order food) is prendre in French. (not avoir - that's used only for possession.)


duogm

But @https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Compound-Past, it says, "A participle that follows être agrees with the subject."

So here "bu" must agree with elles.

So it should be,"Elles ont bues du lait avec leurs amis. " Why not?


nzchicago

Because "ont" is a conjugation of avoir, not être.


morgainelafee

The audio on this exercise is abysmal.


MadaleneBu

"bu" was not a selection


tsumtsumer

Can the sentence translate to any of the below?

  • They drank milk with their friends.
  • They have drunk milk with their friends.
  • They drank some milk with their friends.
  • They have drunk some milk with their friends.

Thanks :)


mFNoCF1f

Do you need 'bu'


nzchicago

Yes. It is the past participle of boive (to drink). If you are using compound past tense, you always need a past participle to go with the auxiliary verb. (ont bu).

Perhaps you are thinking of the English sentence "They had milk with their friends." In French, you don't "have" food, you "take" it. Therefore, you would say "Elles ont pris du lait avec leurs amis." "Avoir" is about possession, not consumption.


katiebowerbank

I sometimes can't hear that the sentence is taking about "they" and not "her" when is it slowed down. The fast pace speaker is too fast and the slow speaker doesn't elude to the fact that it is elles and not elle. Elles--(s)ont bu du lait avec leurs--(s)amis. It still gets me every time.


nzchicago

If it was about "her" it would be "Elle a bu du lait avec ses amis." Completely different.

On the slow version, you lose the elision that causes the normally silent S at the end of of elles and leurs to be sounded as a "z."

The normal speed versions are not especially fast - keep at it and you will get used to it!


Huy_Ngo

How the heck could I distinguish between leurs amis and leur ami? I tried to report but somehow I couldn't scroll down to report.


nzchicago

With leurs amis you will hear a liaison, with the s sounded as a "z." (You may not hear that at the slow speed, where each word is sounded individually.)


nzchicago

It is the past participle of boire.


GymFLD

They wondered what we did on Girls Night Out!


Harman01

Yeah rather milk than Vodka


StephenToGo

why is it 'bu' and not 'bus'


nzchicago

In passé composé, the auxiliary is conjugated to match the subject but the past participle is invariable, unless there is a direct object noun or pronoun preceding it - then it matches the gender and number of the direct object.


jmmms

There's a technical problem with the display of the answers of this question on my phone


zoe501753

wow ,friends ! I think they went with their boyfriends ! I hope they drank the milk at the korova milk bar !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.