"Seksten"

Translation:Sixteen

December 4, 2015

7 Comments


kubelnaby

Is it actually pronounced this way or is the robot voice drunk just like with "avis"? :)


griffindd

sounds normal to me. Compare with native speaker: http://forvo.com/word/seksten/#no


kubelnaby

Thanks. So I guess that sometimes "ek" is pronounced "ai", as if the "k" were an "i"?

Also, very useful site.


fveldig
Mod

Common words often have a pronunciation different to its spelling. This is probably the only case where 'ek' turns into 'ei'.


KuaLeifArne

The way she says it is correct, but most Norwegians pronounce it like it's written


Dakota_Marz

the "Teen" numbers in Norwegian sound like they end with "(t)uhn", but i have only heard Norwegians say "seksten". Is this just a difference between speaking clearly and speaking in a conversation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.