"Seksten"

Translation:Sixteen

December 4, 2015

7 Comments


kubelnaby

Is it actually pronounced this way or is the robot voice drunk just like with "avis"? :)

December 4, 2015

griffindd

sounds normal to me. Compare with native speaker: http://forvo.com/word/seksten/#no

December 4, 2015

kubelnaby

Thanks. So I guess that sometimes "ek" is pronounced "ai", as if the "k" were an "i"?

Also, very useful site.

December 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Common words often have a pronunciation different to its spelling. This is probably the only case where 'ek' turns into 'ei'.

December 4, 2015

KuaLeifArne
Plus

The way she says it is correct, but most Norwegians pronounce it like it's written

November 25, 2017

Dakota_Marz

the "Teen" numbers in Norwegian sound like they end with "(t)uhn", but i have only heard Norwegians say "seksten". Is this just a difference between speaking clearly and speaking in a conversation?

January 12, 2016

Poesia3

Sajsten

December 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.