"Очёмтыпишешь?"

Translation:What are you writing about?

3 years ago

9 Comments


TedSandila

I realize ending a english language sentence with a preposition has found itself into the vernacular. It is still wrong. "About (Of) what are you writing" may sound aristocratic or archaic, but it is a better translation and the word order fits well with the Russian in this example. I would prefer using, "Tell me about what you are writing." Yes, I am an old f*rt.

1 year ago

KalenGi
KalenGi

This should be correct

4 months ago

amadalena
amadalena

what case is чём?

3 years ago

mosfet07

prepositional

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

спасибо.

Do you know if there is a link for all forms of pronouns. (ie. я, мне, меня, etc)? I have a lot of trouble keeping them straight.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Here is the guide to some Russian parts of speech:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension

Here is the table of most used prepositions:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Предложный_падеж

3 years ago

JayColly

I know a link was already posted, but i like this one. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

2 years ago

Paul440929

Is it me, or does the robot voice sound really distressed when she reads this sentence?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.