1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "О чём ты пишешь?"

"О чём ты пишешь?"

Translation:What are you writing about?

December 4, 2015

14 Comments


TedSandila

I realize ending a english language sentence with a preposition has found itself into the vernacular. It is still wrong. "About (Of) what are you writing" may sound aristocratic or archaic, but it is a better translation and the word order fits well with the Russian in this example. I would prefer using, "Tell me about what you are writing." Yes, I am an old f*rt.


KalenGi

This should be correct


GeorgeCowa2

Agreed - and since both the "current vernacular" (must be a bunch of young folks) and the correct English grammar translation get the same meaning across to the reader both should be accepted as correct - or if we are also trying to teach correct English grammar structure in these lessons only the "archaic" - correct translation should be acceptable.


amadalena

what case is чём?


amadalena

спасибо.

Do you know if there is a link for all forms of pronouns. (ie. я, мне, меня, etc)? I have a lot of trouble keeping them straight.


mosfet07

Here is the guide to some Russian parts of speech:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension

Here is the table of most used prepositions:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Предложный_падеж


JayColly

I know a link was already posted, but i like this one. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


Paul440929

Is it me, or does the robot voice sound really distressed when she reads this sentence?


HerrReineke

I heard that too. Sounds really scary...


Die_Lerche

Yeah, got worried if maybe she is kept in some dark shelter and forced to say this :-O xD


GeorgeCowa2

correct English would be "About what are you writing" - English grammar says to never end a sentence with a preposition.


BloodyRookie

I totally agree, it should be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.