1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do we have cheese?"

"Do we have cheese?"

Translation:Har vi ost?

December 4, 2015

9 Comments


saldejums251

I thought it would be "Har vi osten" why not Osten as in "do we have the cheese"


griffindd

because the original sentence in English to be translated does not include the word the


.b.e.e.

'Have we cheese?' I guess this makes quite a lot if sense but wouldnt be correct in english


cleich

It doesn't make sense if you look at it in its inverted form, but "Do we have cheese?" makes perfect sense in English.


NattKullav1

It is correct in Posh English and many British dialects. Please report it.

2017/01/09 It is correct now.


ConnorDolan147

I wrote "Vi har ost?". How is it wrong?


NattKullav1

In real life, you can change the intonation to make a question.
However, most of the time in this Bokmål course. You have to change the sentence structure to make a question.


tamaraaazzz

why is there no article before cheese, like en or et?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.