"Do we have cheese?"

Translation:Har vi ost?

December 4, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


.b.e.e.

'Have we cheese?' I guess this makes quite a lot if sense but wouldnt be correct in english


christy-lorraine

It doesn't make sense if you look at it in its inverted form, but "Do we have cheese?" makes perfect sense in English.


NattKullav1

It is correct in Posh English and many British dialects. Please report it.

2017/01/09 It is correct now.


ConnorDolan147

I wrote "Vi har ost?". How is it wrong?


NattKullav1

In real life, you can change the intonation to make a question.
However, most of the time in this Bokmål course. You have to change the sentence structure to make a question.


Koushik614672

Can we write gjor ost? instead of Har vi ost ?


willow.chance

I'm pretty sure we can


tamaraaazzz

why is there no article before cheese, like en or et?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.