"Do we have cheese?"

Translation:Har vi ost?

December 4, 2015

11 Comments


saldejums251

I thought it would be "Har vi osten" why not Osten as in "do we have the cheese"

December 4, 2015

griffindd

because the original sentence in English to be translated does not include the word the

December 4, 2015

.b.e.e.

'Have we cheese?' I guess this makes quite a lot if sense but wouldnt be correct in english

January 29, 2016

cleich

It doesn't make sense if you look at it in its inverted form, but "Do we have cheese?" makes perfect sense in English.

November 27, 2016

NattKullav1

It is correct in Posh English and many British dialects. Please report it.

2017/01/09 It is correct now.

January 9, 2017

ConnorDolan147

I wrote "Vi har ost?". How is it wrong?

February 21, 2017

NattKullav1

In real life, you can change the intonation to make a question.
However, most of the time in this Bokmål course. You have to change the sentence structure to make a question.

February 21, 2017

ConnorDolan147

Tusen takk :)

February 21, 2017

Koushik614672

Can we write gjor ost? instead of Har vi ost ?

March 26, 2017

willow.chance

I'm pretty sure we can

June 22, 2017

tamaraaazzz

why is there no article before cheese, like en or et?

June 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.