1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu dormia a noite toda."

"Eu dormia a noite toda."

Translation:I used to sleep all night long.

December 2, 2013

20 Comments


TygerK

I think, "I was sleeping the whole night," should be accepted.

I reported


alexisloyola

Could you say "toda a noite"? Or would that be wrong?


Paulenrique

correct too, less usual though.


Pedro_Santiago_

I do not understand when do you say "toda a noite" or "a noite toda", not only with noite, but with everything


Paulenrique

They are interchangeable, but "a noite toda" is more common!


anothernobody

What about "...the whole night through", or "...all night long"? Are those translated the same as the sentence at the top?


Paulenrique

yes, and also "durante a noite toda".


dalemorse1

Please explain when to use "todo/a o/a noun" and when use" o/a noun todo/a". This is very confusing, and I can't find an explantation of the difference between the two.


Paulenrique

They are the same

= all night/the whole night = a noite toda, toda a noite


AliciaRamr247027

I would also like to hear an explanation about this please.


patrick5216

What about "I slept all the night"?


0x2A

eu dormi a noite toda


jolop17

How do you say "every night" in Portuguese?


nZ76

toda/cada noite, or todas as noites. Correct me it i was wrong!


Danmoller
Mod

Right, but avoid using "cada". It gives the sensation that each and every night is precious.

"Cada" is good for a process that considers every element one by one.

Todo x Cada: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12115274


AliciaRamr247027

I believe ...todas as noites ...is correct!


Thomas.Heiss

My answer (non native English speaker): "I was sleeping all night". Correct red DL suggestion (you used the wrong word): "I'd sleep all night."

So probably it should be "I was sleeping all night long.

I do not understand DuoLingo's corrected (red) suggestion without "all night long" but NOT accepting my own answer.


Thomas.Heiss

"I was sleeping all night long" was NOT accepted either.
I reported it.


Matthias1414

Duolingo accepted/suggested the following translations: 1. I'd sleep the whole night. (I would sleep the whole night) 2. I used to sleep the whole night. 3. I slept the whole night.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.