"In the theater, I like the large hall."

Translation:Мне в театре нравится большой зал.

3 years ago

23 Comments


person11281

Would «В театре мне нравится большой зал» be another correct way of saying this?

3 years ago

Dmitriy_K
Dmitriy_K

Yes, it is also correct.

3 years ago

millerdp7

Is there a particular reason to use the word order DL gave in the exercise?

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

If you were given the same options as me, the first one, with "б театре..." first did not have the verb "люблать" conjugated correctly. This is why it was wrong. Otherwise that word order would in fact be fine, as Dima says above.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

There is no word 'люблать' in Russian

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

If you have been there before and have loved/liked the hall since, then yes you can use люблю.

But if you had just seen the hall for the first time, you would use нравится.

2 years ago

Plankinator

Gotcha. I was just about to ask if В театре, я люблю большой зал Would be appropriate. Confusing because both verbs translate as "like" when describing inanimate things.

1 month ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

How about "Мне нравится большой зал в театре"?

1 year ago

DahlS.
DahlS.

That was what I tried first and it was marked wrong, but I don't know if that's just because they really want to emphasize the theatre rather than the hall or what.

9 months ago

CindyALand
CindyALand

Still marked wrong April 2018. Reported.

7 months ago

FelixGV1

Still wrong in August 2018.

3 months ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Still wrong in October 2018

1 month ago

RaulGutBaq

Still wrong in November 2018

3 weeks ago

rwhaller42

I think this is the first time I have seen "мне нпавится" with something between the two words.. Any comments from an expert?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

It's quite common. e.g 'Мне очень нравится ....', 'мне тоже нравится...', 'Мне всё это тоже не нравится..', 'Мне здесь нравится ...'

2 years ago

DanielleMa241761

I'm not sure why 《мне нравится болшой зал в театре》 is marked wrong.

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Would using the "я люблю" construction be ok here? I am thinking for example that the speaker is a frequent assistant to the theater, and he likes being in the large hall at every show. I remember "люблю" to be used for liking activities and other "general things" ("apples" in general) or repetitive things.

2 years ago

Patricio554704

"Мне нравится большой зал в театре" is perfectly fine (checked with native speaker), but still marked as wrong. Reported October 2018

2 months ago

HanspeterZ1
HanspeterZ1

.......

2 months ago

insgnfcntpwn

what case is the adjective in this sentence?

1 year ago

diogogomez

The same as the noun: the nominative (masculine). The sentence using нравится puts the object as the subject.

1 year ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

Мне, в театре, нравится большой зал. В театре, мне нравится большой зал. Мне нравится большой зал в театре.

8 months ago

NewmanB1

what is the logic to the order of these words? I wrote в театре я нравится большой зал, but that is wrong. I'm just trying to learn word order, especially given that we were taught earlier that word order doesn't matter.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.