"In the theater, I like the large hall."

Translation:Мне в театре нравится большой зал.

December 4, 2015

42 Comments


person11281

Would «В театре мне нравится большой зал» be another correct way of saying this?

December 4, 2015

Dmitriy_K

Yes, it is also correct.

December 5, 2015

Vlad798428

Yes

July 2, 2019

consultjohan

How about "Мне нравится большой зал в театре"?

September 3, 2017

CindyALand

Still marked wrong April 2018. Reported.

April 21, 2018

FelixGV1

Still wrong in August 2018.

August 31, 2018

Pepbob

Still wrong in October 2018

October 21, 2018

RaulGutBaq

Still wrong in November 2018

November 21, 2018

HerrReineke

Still wrong in June 2019...

June 4, 2019

Robbzh

Still wrong in March 2019

March 4, 2019

Kosta895310

Still wrong in Jan 2019

January 11, 2019

KeffJeffer

Still wrong in July 2019

July 1, 2019

Robert382800

Still wrong may 2019

May 21, 2019

Liushuang2019

Still wrong in april 2019.

April 20, 2019

MichaelR.D4

Still wrong May 2019

May 5, 2019

DahlS.

That was what I tried first and it was marked wrong, but I don't know if that's just because they really want to emphasize the theatre rather than the hall or what.

February 23, 2018

consultjohan

Maybe it's wrong because the зал is the театре? I imagine sitting in the theatre appreciating the architecture from inside the building (зал). So it needs to be Мне в театре . . . нравится большой зал.

January 11, 2019

MarcoNapol9

Still wrong in April 2019. Can anybody tell me why???

April 1, 2019

mophias

Still wrong in May 2019

May 1, 2019

Carolina258274

still reporting :c

July 3, 2019

Ch0rys

still wrong in august 2019

August 31, 2019

millerdp7

Is there a particular reason to use the word order DL gave in the exercise?

December 9, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

If you have been there before and have loved/liked the hall since, then yes you can use люблю.

But if you had just seen the hall for the first time, you would use нравится.

May 5, 2016

Plankinator

Gotcha. I was just about to ask if В театре, я люблю большой зал Would be appropriate. Confusing because both verbs translate as "like" when describing inanimate things.

November 13, 2018

rwhaller42

I think this is the first time I have seen "мне нпавится" with something between the two words.. Any comments from an expert?

February 10, 2016

wizwisdom

It's quite common. e.g 'Мне очень нравится ....', 'мне тоже нравится...', 'Мне всё это тоже не нравится..', 'Мне здесь нравится ...'

February 10, 2016

DanielleMa241761

I'm not sure why 《мне нравится болшой зал в театре》 is marked wrong.

October 19, 2017

elsantodel90

Would using the "я люблю" construction be ok here? I am thinking for example that the speaker is a frequent assistant to the theater, and he likes being in the large hall at every show. I remember "люблю" to be used for liking activities and other "general things" ("apples" in general) or repetitive things.

January 24, 2016

Patricio554704

"Мне нравится большой зал в театре" is perfectly fine (checked with native speaker), but still marked as wrong. Reported October 2018

October 2, 2018

NewmanB1

what is the logic to the order of these words? I wrote в театре я нравится большой зал, but that is wrong. I'm just trying to learn word order, especially given that we were taught earlier that word order doesn't matter.

November 29, 2018

Victopteryx

important bit here is Мне, not я. нравится is reflexive, i think

June 19, 2019

northernalberta

On what planet does this word order make sense? "I, in the theater, like the large hall." I've tried in vain to find some pattern to word order in Russian phrases but it just seems cobbled together randomly. Except Duolingo only accepts ONE answer so I have to use trial and error.

April 25, 2019

insgnfcntpwn

what case is the adjective in this sentence?

May 26, 2017

diogogomez

The same as the noun: the nominative (masculine). The sentence using нравится puts the object as the subject.

June 10, 2017

ABEgorov

Мне, в театре, нравится большой зал. В театре, мне нравится большой зал. Мне нравится большой зал в театре.

March 22, 2018

HanspeterZ1

.......

October 8, 2018

andrew416960

This is an extremely stupid sentences..be a bet creative!@#$%

January 13, 2019

Morgan1039

It said that “In the theater, I like the large hallway,” was incorrect. At least from my knowledge, “hall” and “hallway” mean the exact same thing. So it has been reported.

February 18, 2019

kyle800168

Marked me wrong too

July 19, 2019

b3rz3

вы сами русский знаете,?

August 10, 2019

Ia9L4

Ошибка

August 16, 2019

Fuzzy_11

Seems wrong to me (September 2019) My answer: "В театр, мне нравится большой зал." Duolingo said it was wrong. Google translate said is is correct.

September 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.