Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son often asks me questions."

Translation:Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vragen.

2 years ago

6 Comments


cactus_clock

I am very confused about which words go where in a Dutch sentence. When I think I understand I am soon disillusioned! I thought that in previous lessons we were taught that an adverb follows the verb very closely. What is the rule that governs the word order in the above given sentence?

2 weeks ago

MingJun.Zhao

same question

1 week ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Regarding the order, I would feel more comfortable with: "Vaak, mijn zoon stelt me vragen."

Would this word order be OK? Regards, NBL2015

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that doesn't work in Dutch.

2 years ago

Snoogie_
Snoogie_

can you explain why it's not acceptable to say "mijn zoon stelt vaak me vragen"?

3 days ago

Yuvraj448602

"Mijn zoon stelt vaak me vragen" is this right? To my understanding, I feel like the adverb comes just after the verb in dutch.

1 month ago