"My son often asks me questions."

Translation:Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vragen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


cactus_clock

I am very confused about which words go where in a Dutch sentence. When I think I understand I am soon disillusioned! I thought that in previous lessons we were taught that an adverb follows the verb very closely. What is the rule that governs the word order in the above given sentence?

5 months ago

MingJun.Zhao

same question

4 months ago

NBL2015

Regarding the order, I would feel more comfortable with: "Vaak, mijn zoon stelt me vragen."

Would this word order be OK? Regards, NBL2015

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

No, that doesn't work in Dutch.

3 years ago

Snoogie_

can you explain why it's not acceptable to say "mijn zoon stelt vaak me vragen"?

4 months ago

Yuvraj448602

"Mijn zoon stelt vaak me vragen" is this right? To my understanding, I feel like the adverb comes just after the verb in dutch.

5 months ago

MosesMc

Asks me questions = stelt me vragen

The frequency and nature of the questions go in between. Stelt me___vragen. E.g. rarely ask me questions = stelt me zelden vragen; asks me bad questions = stelt me slechte vragen; often asks me good questions = stelt me vaak goede vragen.

Then whoever does the asking is the subject and goes before, thus we have: Mijn zoon stelt me vaak vragen.

2 months ago

Yuvraj448602

Is this word order applicable to other verbs and objects as well? Or does this work for stelt only?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.