1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We want to subscribe."

"We want to subscribe."

Translation:Vi vil abonnere.

December 4, 2015

6 Comments


Thisca

Wouldn't 'Vi vil abonnere oss' also fit here?


fveldig

That sounds wrong, 'abonnere' isn't a reflexive verb.


Myrtel_K

Isn't "abonnere" transitive, i.e. an object is required (abonnere på ...)?


GerdadeJong0

What if you say "vi ville abonnere". That sounds more polite, doesn't it? That means that we would like to...


Jonathan441367

So, how would you say "we will subscribe" would it just be the same???


GerdadeJong0

That would be: "Vi skal abonnere".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.